Governance

 

 

The Management Committee is responsible for implementation, development, growth and evolution of LRIGS. It directs student recruitment, student acceptance, progress reporting and administration of LRIGS.

  • Dr M Anne Naeth, Committee Chair, Professor, Department of Renewable Resources, University of Alberta.
  • Dr Vic Adamowicz, Professor, Department of Resource Economics and Environmental Sociology, University of Alberta.
  • Dr Glen Armstrong, Associate Chair (Graduate Programs), Associate Professor, Department of Renewable Resources, University of Alberta.
  • Dr Scott Chang, Professor, Department of Renewable Resources, University of Alberta.
  • Dr Guillermo Hernandez Ramirez, Assistant Professor, Department of Renewable Resources, University of Alberta.
  • Dr Gord McKenna, Senior Geotechnical Engineer, BGC Engineering Inc.
  • Dr Brett Purdy, Senior Director Enhanced Ecology, Alberta Innovates - Energy and Environment Solutions.
  • Dr Thomas Raab, Chair of Geopedology and Landscape Development, Brandenburg University of Technology, Cottbus, Germany.

 

The Advisory Committee advises the Management Committee of LRIGS on strategic and innovative directions of the program, reviews annual performance reports and advises on performance indicators and program evaluation.

  • Mr Andy Etmanski, Committee Co-chair, Principal, Executive Vice President Mining, Millennium EMS Solutions Ltd.
  • Mr Don Watson, Committee Co-chair, Land Reclamation Policy Advisor, Alberta Environment and Sustainable Resource Development.
  • Mr Cam Bateman, Vice President, Projects, SilverWillow Energy Corporation.
  • Dr David Chanasyk, Professor Emeritus, Department of Renewable Resources, University of Alberta.
  • Dr Walter Dixon, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies), Professor, Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences, University of Alberta.
  • Mr Jerry Hanna, Chief Executive Officer, Clearflow Enviro Group Systems Inc.
  • Mr Brent Hartley, Senior Environmental Advisor Reclamation, Total E&P Canada Ltd.
  • Mr Leonard Leskiw, President, Paragon Soil and Environmental Consulting Inc.
  • Dr M Anne Naeth, Professor, Department of Renewable Resources, University of Alberta.
  • Mr Chris Powter, Executive Director, Oil Sands Research and Information Network (OSRIN).
  • Mr Rob Vassov, Senior Reclamation Scientist, Shell Canada Ltd.

 

The Student Selection Committe reports to the Management Committee. It is responsible for reviewing applications and recommending approval of admissions, reviewing student progress and development and recommending disciplinary actions.

  • Dr David Chanasyk, Committee Chair, Professor Emeritus, Department of Renewable Resources, University of Alberta.
  • Ms Bonnie Drozdowski, Reclamation Scientist, Bioresource Technologies, Alberta Innovates - Technology Futures.
  • Ms Marian Fluker, Associate Counsel, Environmental Appeals Board, Government of Alberta.
  • Dr Simon Landhäusser, Professor, Department of Renewable Resources, University of Alberta.
  • Dr M Anne Naeth, Professor, Department of Renewable Resources, University of Alberta.
  • Dr Tariq Siddique, Assistant Professor, Department of Renewable Resources, University of Alberta.

 

Come join us. Help make a positive impact on the world we share.