Frequently Asked

Who can provide me with immigration advice?

The University of Alberta International Student Services have staff members, a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant and advisors, whom you can ask for assistance.

Study permits

If you have any questions, please contact University of Alberta’s registered immigration consultant at advising@ualberta.ca  

Do I need a study permit?

Foreign nationals can apply for a study permit if their program of study is 6 months and greater, and at a Designated Learning Institution

What if my program is less than 6 months?

You do not need to apply for a study permit. However, if you are required to apply for a temporary resident visa (TRV) to come to Canada then you can study using this document as long as the course can be completed in the period of stay granted on the original entry to Canada.

How do I apply for a study permit?

A Letter of Acceptance will be sent to you after your application to the Faculty of Extension is approved. You can use this letter to apply for a study permit with the visa post that handles your country.

How do I apply for a temporary resident visa (TRV)?

A letter of invitation will be sent to you after your application with the Faculty of Extension is approved. You can use this letter to apply for a temporary resident visa with the visa post that handles your country.

Can an international student work on or off campus?

International students in the English Language School, part time programs, or programs not currently approved by the Ministry cannot work off campus.

See International Student Services > Working

Can I have more information on—and do I qualify to take—the ELS exams?

View information about exams and required qualifications here: