Approved Program Electives

BSc Agriculture - Crop Science Major

Guidelines

Approved Program Electives (APE) must be selected according to the following directions:

  • The following courses are accepted as APEs and do not require approval
  • Any courses on this list already taken as required program courses cannot be used as APEs
  • Students must have any prerequisites listed in the calendar before taking a course; credit may be denied for courses without the appropriate prerequisites
  • Courses not listed may be accepted as APEs subject to written approval (Course Substitution Form) from the student advisor prior to registration
  • Students should not use old versions of the APE lists when selecting APEs
  • The total 100 and 200 level APEs cannot be greater than 2 courses (*6)
  • An extra course (any category) must be taken in addition to the requirements below
  • Always refer to Bear Tracks for the most up to date course information

Agronomy and Crop Production

(Minimum of 1 Course/*3 Credits)
  • BOT 332 - Plant Ecology
  • ENCS 471 - Practical Case Studies in Rangeland Management and Conservation
  • NU FS 406 - Science and Technology of Cereal and Oilseed Processing
  • PL SC 354 - Forage Crops
  • REN R 360 - Soil and Water Conservation
  • REN R 450 - Environmentally Sustainable Agriculture
  • REN R 441 - Soil Formation and Landscape Processes
  • REN R 442 - Soil Biogeochemistry
  • REN R 443 - Soil Physics
  • REN R 445 - Soil Fertility
  • Animal Science and Forage Crops

    (Minimum of 1 Course/*3 Credits)
  • AN SC 310 - Physiology of Domestic Animal
  • AN SC 311 - Metabolic Physiology of Domestic Animals
  • AN SC 461 - Ruminant Digestion, Metabolism, and Nutrition
  • AN SC 462 - Swine Nutrition
  • AN SC 463 - Poultry Nutrition
  • AN SC 471 - Applied Poultry Science
  • AN SC 472 - Applied Dairy Production Science
  • AN SC 474 - Applied Beef Cattle Science
  • AN SC 476 - Applied Swine Science
  • ENCS 356 - Principles of Rangeland Conservation and Habitat Management
  • ENCS 406 - Rangeland Plant Communities of Western Canada
  • ENCS 407 - Rangeland Plant Communities of North America
  • ENCS 471 - Practical Case Studies in Rangeland Management and Conservation
  • PL SC 354 - Forage Crops
  • Plant Breeding and Biotechnology

    (Minimum of 1 Courses/*3 Credits)
  • BIOIN 301 - Bioinformatics I
  • GENET 270 - Foundations of Molecular Genetics
  • GENET 304 - Gene Expression and its Regulation
  • GENET 364 - Plant Genetics
  • PL SC 345 - Plants for Bioproducts
  • PL SC 365 - Genetic Improvement of Crop Plants
  • Crop Protection

    (Minimun of 2 Courses/*6 Credits)
  • ENT 378 - Insect Pathology
  • PL SC 352 - Invasive Alien Plants: Biology and Control
  • PL SC 380 - Principles of Plant Pathology
  • PL SC 470 - Physiology of Herbicidal Action
  • PL SC 481 - Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops
  • PL SC 495 - Integrated Crop Protection
  • Biochemistry

  • BIOCH 200 - Introductory Biochemistry
  • BIOCH 310 - ioenergetics and Metabolism
  • BOT 303 - Plant Development
  • Economics and Policy

    *Please note that as course offerings are subject to change, "Term Offered" is to be used as a guide only. Always refer to Bear Tracks for the most up to date course information