Alumni Council

Council Membership

Members of the Alumni Council can be reached care of the Office of Alumni Relations: (780) 492-3224 (toll-free in Canada and the US at 1-800-661-2593), or alumni@ualberta.ca

Alumni Council 2016/2017

Executive Committee

Alumni Association President: Mary Pat Barry, ’04 MA

Alumni Association President-Elect: Ayaz Bhanji, ’91 BSc(Pharm)

Board of Governors Representatives:

Rob Parks, ’87 BEd, ’99 MBA
Glenn Stowkowy, ’76 BSc(ElecEng)

Senate Representatives

Ron Glen ’89 BA(Spec), ’04 MBA
Charlene Butler, ’09 MBA

Vice-President: Affinity & Alumni Benefits: Kevin Higa, ’85 BCom

Vice-President: Awards: Julie Lussier, ’11 BCom

Vice-President: Student Council: Sheena Neilson, ’06 BSc (Pharm)

Vice-President: Corporate Alumni Relations: Steven Dollansky ’09 BSc, ’12 JD

Vice-President: Ambassadors: Chris Michell-Viret, ’83 BSc, ’84 BSc(SpecCert), ’89 MSc

Vice-President: Community Relations: Heather Raymond, ’82 BEd, ’86 Dipl(Ed), ’95 MEd, ’02 PhD

Faculty Representatives 

Ag/Life/Environmental Sciences: Jacob Onyschuk, ’13 BSc (Ag)

Arts: Randa Kachkar ’86 BA(Spec)

Augustana: Jeffrey Behrens, ’10 BA (Aug)

Business: Hayat Kirameddine, '09 BCom

Campus Saint-Jean: Bruno Mercier, '97 BSc, (CSJ)

Dentistry: Judy Clarke, ’87 Dipl(DenH), ’04 BSc(DHS)

Education: Heather Raymond, ’82 BEd, ’86 Dipl(Ed), ’95 MEd, ’02 PhD

Engineering: Tony Valente ’01 BSc(MechEng)

Extension: Nikki van Dusen, ’96 BA, ’10 MA

Graduate Studies: Chris Michell-Viret, ’83 BSc, ’84 BSc(SpecCert), ’89 MSc

Law: Simon Foxcroft, ’99 LLB

Medicine: Robert Agostinis (Rob), ’86 BMSc, ’88 MD, FRCPC

Native Studies: Carolyn Wagner, ’06 BA(NativeStu)

Nursing: Keith King, ’04 BScN

Pharmacy: Ron Pohar, ’95 BSc (Pharm)

Phys Ed & Rec: Bill Werry, ’73 BA(RecAdmin)

Public Health: Paul Childs, ’05 MPH

Rehab Med: Grant Irwin, ’75 BSc, ’79 BSc PT

Science: Ross Lockwood, '08 BSc (Hons), '15 PhD

Academic Representative: vacant

Members at Large:

Jessa Aco, ’14 BCom
Ken Bautista, ’99 BEd
Reint Boelman, ’97 BSc(Ag)
Rayan Bou Farraj, ’13 BSc(Spec), ’14 MA
Christy Ciezki, ’02 BSc(Spec), ’09 MEd
Robin Everall, '92 BA, '94 MEd, '09 PhD
Sandra Gawad Gad, ’12 BSc
Tyler Hanson, ‘00 BSc (MechEng)
Vivian He, '08 BCom
Mark Korthuis, ’07 BA (Rec, Sport & Tourism)
Eric Martin, ’09 BSc, ’13 BScN
Timothy McGillicuddy, ’76 BCom
Annand Ollivierre, ’04 BSc (HumanEcol)
Andre Prefontaine, ’85 Bcom, ’88 BSc (Spec)
Eli Schrader, ’12 BA (Rec, Sport & Tourism)
Charity Slobod ’10 BA, ’10 BA(Cert), ’15 MA
Ryan Thompson, ’03 BSc (Hons), ’13 MA
Kate Young, ’07 BScN, ‘15 MBA

Ex Officio

Honorary President: Dr David Turpin

Vice-President (Advancement): Heather McCaw

Associate Vice-President (Alumni Relations): Sean Price, ’95 BCom, MBA

Dean of Students: Dr Andre Costopoulos

Associate Director, Advancement & Community Engagement, Office of the Dean of Students: Jason Cobb, ’96 BA

Graduate Students’ Association: Masoud Khademi

Students’ Union: Fahim Rahman