Alumni Council

Council Membership

Members of the Alumni Council can be reached care of the Office of Alumni Relations: (780) 492-3224 (toll-free in Canada and the US at 1-800-661-2593), or alumni@ualberta.ca

Alumni Council 2017-18

Executive Committee

Alumni Association President: Ayaz Bhanji, ’91 BSc(Pharm)

Alumni Association Past-President: Mary Pat Barry, ’04 MA

Board of Governors Representatives:

Glenn Stowkowy, ’76 BSc(ElecEng)
Mary Pat Barry, ’04 MA

Senate Representatives

Charlene Butler, ’09 MBA

Alumni Benefits Committee Chairs: Rayan Bou Farraj, ’13 BSc(Spec), ’14 MA

Alumni Awards Committee Chairs: Robin Everall, ’92 BA(Spec), ’94 MEd, ’98 PhD

Alumni Student Council Committee Chairs: Eric Martin, ’09 BSc, ’13 BScN

Corporate Alumni Relations Committee Chairs: Bill Werry, ’73 BA(RecAdmin), Christy Ciezki, ’02 BSc(Spec), ’09 MEd

Community Relations Committee Chair: Randa Kachkar, ’86 BA(Spec)

Diversity and Inclusion Task Force Chairs: Keith King, ’04 BScN, Sandra Gawad Gad, ’12 BSc, ’15 MSc

Student Experience Committee Chair: Heather Raymond, ’82 BEd, ’86 Dip(Ed), ’95 MEd, ’02 PhD

Executive Member at Large: Ron Glen, ’89 BA(Spec), ’04 MBA, Rob Parks, ’87 BEd, ’99 MBA

Faculty Representatives 

Ag/Life/Environmental Sciences: Jacob Onyschuk, ’13 BSc (Ag)

Arts: Randa Kachkar ’86 BA(Spec)

Augustana: Jeffrey Behrens, ’10 BA (Aug)

Business: Hayat Kirameddine, '09 BCom

Campus Saint-Jean: Bruno Mercier, '97 BSc, (CSJ)

Dentistry: Judy Clarke, ’87 Dipl(DenH), ’04 BSc(DHS)

Education: Ken Shields, ’69 BEd, ’84 MEd

Engineering: Tony Valente ’01 BSc(MechEng)

Extension: Melissa Myskiw, ’05 BA, ’17 MA

Graduate Studies: Chris Michell-Viret, ’83 BSc, ’84 BSc(SpecCert), ’89 MSc

Law: Simon Foxcroft, ’99 LLB

Medicine: Robert Agostinis (Rob), ’86 BMSc, ’88 MD, FRCPC

Native Studies: Eric Martin, ’09 BSc, ’13 BScN, Kate Young, ’07 BScN, ’15 MBA

Nursing: Keith King, ’04 BScN

Pharmacy: Ron Pohar, ’95 BSc (Pharm)

Phys Ed & Rec: Bill Werry, ’73 BA(RecAdmin)

Public Health: Salima Thawer, ’03 BSc, ’05 Dip(DentHyg), ’06 BSc(DentHyg), ’13 MPH

Rehab Med: Grant Irwin, ’75 BSc, ’79 BSc PT

Science: Ross Lockwood, '08 BSc (Hons), '15 PhD

Academic Representative: vacant

Members at Large:

Yasmin Barre, ’09 BSc, 12 MSc
Ashlyn Bernier, ’06 BSc, ’11 PhD, ’13 MBA 
Ramesh Bhambhani, ’66 BSc, ’68 MSc, ’72 PhD 
Rick Dowell, ’03 BSc(MechEng), ’09 MBA 
Tyler Hanson, ‘00 BSc (MechEng)
Vivian He, '08 BCom
Mark Korthuis, ’07 BA (Rec, Sport & Tourism)
Felicia Liang, ’16 BCom, ’16 Cert(Intl)
Andre Prefontaine, ’85 Bcom, ’88 BSc (Spec)
Eli Schrader, ’12 BA (Rec, Sport & Tourism)
Charity Slobod ’10 BA, ’10 BA(Cert), ’15 MA
Ryan Thompson, ’03 BSc (Hons), ’13 MA
Phil Wong, ’85 BSc(Spec) 

Ex Officio

Honorary President: Dr David Turpin

Vice-President (Advancement): Heather McCaw

Associate Vice-President (Alumni Relations): Sean Price, ’95 BCom, MBA

Dean of Students: Dr Andre Costopoulos

Associate Director, Advancement & Community Engagement, Office of the Dean of Students: Jason Cobb, ’96 BA

Graduate Students’ Association: Masoud Khademi

Students’ Union: Marina Banister

Alumni Student Council

Anthonia Anowai
Drew Delbaere, ’15 BSc(CivEng)
Aleefa Devji
Idara Effiom
Simran Gulati
Alphonse Ndem Ahola
Radha Saikia
Rory Storm