Alumni Council

Council Membership

Members of the Alumni Council can be reached care of the Office of Alumni Relations: (780) 492-3224 (toll-free in Canada and the US at 1-800-661-2593), or alumni@ualberta.ca

Alumni Council 2018-19

Executive Committee

Alumni Association President: Ayaz Bhanji, ’91 BSc(Pharm)

Alumni Association President-Elect: Heather Raymond, ’82 BEd, ’86 Dip(Ed), ’95 MEd, ’02 PhD

Board of Governors Representatives:

Glenn Stowkowy, ’76 BSc(ElecEng)
Mary Pat Barry, ’04 MA

Senate Representatives

Charlene Butler, ’09 MBA
Tyler Hanson, ‘00 BSc (MechEng)


Alumni Student Council Representative:
Ashlyn Bernier, ’06 BSc, ’11 PhD, ’13 MBA 

Alumni Association Strategic Planning Committee Chair: Bill Werry, ’73 BA(RecAdmin) 

Alumni Awards Committee Chair: Ryan Thompson, ’03 BSc(Hons), ’13 MA

Alumni Career Services Committee Chairs: Christy Ciezki, ’02 BSc(Spec), ’09 MEd

Priority Programs Committee Chair: Phil Wong, ’85 BSc(Spec) 

Volunteerism with Students Committee Chair: Kate Young, ’07 BScN, ’15 MBA


Faculty Representatives 

ALES: Chris Kallal, ’14 BSc(Forest)

Arts: Jim Gibbon, ’85 BSc, ’87 BA, ’06 MBA

Augustana: Jeffrey Behrens, ’10 BA

Business: Hayat Kirameddine, '09 BCom

Campus Saint-Jean: Bruno Mercier, '97 BSc

Dentistry: Hafiz Zul Damani, ’93 BSc(Dent), ’95 DDS

Education: Ken Shields, ’69 BEd, ’84 MEd

Engineering: Gail J. Powley, ’84 BSc(ChemEng)

Extension: Melissa Myskiw, ’05 BA, ’17 MA

Graduate Studies: Olena (Alyona) Shynkaruk, ’16 PhD

Law: Simon Foxcroft, ’99 LLB

Medicine: Beverly Wilson, ’83 BMedSc, ’85 MD

Native Studies: Chancy Black Water, ’10 BA(NativeStu), ’10 Cert(AborGov/Ptnshp)
   Awakasi’ikitstakiaki (Deer Offering Woman)

Nursing: Eric Martin, ’09 BSc, ’13 BScNKate Young, ’07 BScN, ’15 MBA

Pharmacy: Ron Pohar, ’95 BSc(Pharm)

Phys Ed & Rec: Bill Werry, ’73 BA(RecAdmin)

Public Health: Salima Thawer, ’03 BSc, ’05 Dip(DentHyg), ’06 BSc(DentHyg), ’13 MPH

Rehab Med: Grant Irwin, ’75 BSc, ’79 BSc(PT)

Science: Ross Lockwood, '08 BSc(Hons), '15 PhD

Members at Large:

Robert Agostinis (Rob), ’86 BMedSc ‘88MD 
Yasmin Barre, ’09 BSc, 12 MSc
Ramesh Bhambhani, ’66 BSc, ’68 MSc, ’72 PhD
Maxine Clarke, ’03 BCom 
Rick Dowell, ’03 BSc(MechEng), ’09 MBA 
Vivian He, '08 BCom
Joel Johnston, ’16 BA(RecSpoTourism), ’16 Cert(ABSR). ’16 Cert (CESL)
Mark Korthuis, ’07 BA(RecSpoTourism)
Felicia Liang, ’16 BCom, ’16 Cert(Intl)
Andre Prefontaine, ’85 BCom, ’88 BSc(Spec)
Eli Schrader, ’12 BA(RecSpoTourism) 
Ruth Spetter, ’94 BCom
Jessica Vandenberghe, ’00 BSc(ChemEng), ’03 MSc

Ex Officio

Honorary President: Dr David Turpin

Vice-President (Advancement): Heather McCaw

Associate Vice-President (Alumni Relations): Sean Price, ’95 BCom, MBA

Dean of Students: Dr Andre Costopoulos

Dean of Students Designate: Bryce Meldrum

Graduate Students’ Association: Zhihong Pan

Students’ Union: Adam Brown