Theatre Listings

Government Inspector

by Nikolai Gogol
Adaptation by David Harrower
February 9 - 18 | Timms Centre for the Arts

In this raucous political satire, a case of mistaken identity goes comically awry, revealing a town gripped by corruption, greed and self-deception.

Show Date and Time Details:
$5 Preview: Wednesday, February 8 at 7:30 p.m.
Opening Night: Thursday, February 9 at 7:30 p.m.
No performance Sunday, February 12
2-for-1 Admission: Monday, February 13 at 7:30 p.m.
Matinee: Thursday, February 16 at 12:30 p.m.

Cast of Studio Theatre
  • 1. Cast
    Mayor - Jaimi Reese
    Anna - Sarah J. Culkin
    Maria - Jacob Holloway
    Khlestakov / Dr. Gibner - Philip Geller
    Osip / Policeman - Emma Houghton
    Bobchinsky / Shop Keeper 3 - Chayla Day
    Dobchinsky / Shop Keeper 5 - Jake Tkaczyk
    Khlopov (School Superintendent) / Avdotya / Sergeant's Widow - Emily Howard
    Police Superintendent / Waiter / Shop Keeper 2 & 4 - Marc Ludwig
    Zemlyanika (Trustee of Charitable Institutions) / Shop Keeper 1 & 6 - Jordan Buhat
    Postmaster / Mishka / Shopkeeper 12 - Sarah Ormandy
    Lyapkin-Tyapkin (Judge) - Alex Dawkins
  • 2. Creative Team

    Director - Ron Jenkins*

    Set / Wardrobe Designer - Colin Winslow
    Lighting Designer - Ksenia Broda-Milian
    Sound Designer - Aaron Macri

    Assistant Director - Michael Bradley
    Assistant Set Designer - Zoe Rod
    Assistant Wardrobe Designer - Rebecca Antonakis
    Assistant to the Wardrobe Designer - Reza Basirzadeh
    Assistant Lighting Designer - Liza Xenzova

    Fight Director - JP Fournier
    Fight Captain - Jordan Buhat
    Voice, Speech and Text Coach - David Ley
    Movement Coach - Michael Kennard

    Stage Management
    Stage Manager - Erin Hayes
    Assistant Stage Manager - Millie Winzinowich

    Faculty Advisors
    Design Advisor - Colin Winslow
    Lighting and Projection Supervisor - Jeff Osterlin
    Sound Advisor - Matt Skopyk
    Stage Management Advisor - John Raymond, Oliver Armstrong
    Technical Director Advisor - Larry Clark

    *Mary Mooney Distinguished Visiting Artist. The participation of this Artist is arranged by permission of Canadian Actors' Equity Association under the provisions of the Dance Opera Theatre policy.

  • 3. Production Team
    Production Manager - James R. Boudreau
    Technical Director - Larry Clark
    Assistant Technical Director / Stage Carpenter - Jesse Cheung

    Master Carpenter - Darrell Cooksey
    Scenic Builder - Barbara Hagensen, Dan Menard
    Head Scenic Painter - Cindi Zuby
    Lead Scenic Painter - Zoe Rod
    Scenic Painters - Emily Randall, Alana Rice, Lynette Maurice,Taylor Cromarty, Kai Vilneff, Liza Xenzova, Nicole O'Brien, Rebecca Antonakis, Nicholas Juba, Aiden Ware, Noriko Marumo, Tiffany Martineau, Jesse Cheung, Drew Lekic, Jacob Fulton

    Properties Master - Jane Kline
    Properties Assistant - Noriko Marumo
    Props Builder - Jacinda Maxwell

    Lighting Supervisor - Jeff Osterlin
    Head of Lighting - Aidan Ware
    Lighting Technicians - Jacinda Maxwell, Matt Koyata, Nicholas Juba,Kai Villneff, Rebecca Antonakis, Liza Xenzova

    Sound Supervisor - Matthew Skopyk
    Sound Assistant - Tiffany Martineau

    Wardrobe Manager - Joanna Johnston
    Cutter - Julie Davie
    Stitchers - Katelin Karbonik, Kathleen Mulder

    Running Crew
    Lighting Operator - Bailey Ferchoff
    Sound Operator - Tiffany Martineau
    Stagehands - Jesse Cheung, Madeline Blondal, Kaylie Rennebohm, Anita Diaz, Lauren McCarthy, Patrick Michaud, Noriko Marumo
  • 4. Media