Theatre Listings

Twelfth Night

by William Shakespeare
November 24 - December 3 | Timms Centre for the Arts

The Bard’s gender-bending comedy of mistaken identity and romantic ambition.

Show Date and Time Details:
$5 Preview: Wednesday, November 23 at 7:30 p.m.
Opening Night: Thursday, November 24 at 7:30 p.m.
No performance Sunday, November 27
2-for-1 Admission: Monday, November 28 at 7:30 p.m.
Matinee: Thursday, December 1 at 12:30 p.m.

  • 1. Cast
    Julien Arnold* - Sir Toby
    Jordan Buhat - Sebastian/Captain
    Dave Clarke* - Clown/Valentine/Officer/Servant/Priest
    Alex Dawkins - Malvolio
    Chayla Day - Viola
    Emily Howard - Olivia
    Marc Ludwig - Duke Orsino/Officer
    Jaimi Reese - Maria/Antonio
    Jake Tkaczyk - Sir Andrew
     
    *The participation of these Artists are arranged by permission of Canadian Actors’ Equity Association under the provisions of the Dance-Opera-Theatre Policy.
  • 2. Creative Team

    Director - Ashley Wright**
    Set Designer - Reza Basirzadeh
    Costume Designer - Stephanie Bahniuk
    Lighting Designer - Robert Shannon
    Composer - Dave Clarke
    Sound Designer - Nicholas Juba

    Assistant to the Set Designer - Kai Villneff, Elise Jason
    Assistant to the Costumer Designer - Liza Xenzova

    Fight Director - Patrick Howarth
    Voice, Speech and Text Coach - Betty Moulton
    Movement Coach - Lin Snelling

    Stage Management
    Stage Manager - Ira Tuzlukova
    Assistant Stage Manager - Linda Mullen

    Faculty Advisors
    Directing Advisor - Jan Selman
    Design Advisor - Robert Shannon
    Stage Management Advisor - John Raymond
    Technical Direction Advisor - Larry Clark
    Lighting Advisor - Jeff Osterlin
    Sound Advisor - Matthew Skopyk

    ** In partial fulfilment of his MFA Directing thesis

  • 3. Production Team
    Production Manager - James R. Boudreau
    Technical Director - Larry Clark

    Master Carpenter - Darrell Cooksey
    Scenic Builder - Barb Hagensen, Nicholas Juba, Greg Cardinal

    Properties Master - Jane Kline
    Props Builder - Jacinda Maxwell

    Lighting Supervisor - Jeff Osterlin 
    Lighting Technicians - Jacinda Maxwell, Matt Koyata, Aidan Ware, Liza Xenzova, Zoe Rod, Rebecca Antonakis, Kai Villneuff

    Sound Supervisor - Matthew Skopyk
    Sound Assistant - Jesse Cheung

    Wardrobe Manager - Joanna Johnston
    Wardrobe Intern - Katelin Karbonik
    Cutter/Seamstress - Julie Davie

    Running Crew:
    Lighting Operator - Sofia Lukie
    Sound Operators - Nicholas Juba, Jesse Cheung
    Stagehands - Jennie Emms, Andrea Handal
    Mic Technician - Jesse Cheung
  • 4. Media