Tennis

Rob Bell Memorial Trophy
(Golden Bears Tennis MVP)

Rob Bell, for whom the Golden Bears Tennis MVP award was named, was the Tennis Manager at the University of Alberta Tennis Centre from 1986 to 1995 and contributed greatly to the development of the sport of tennis at the U of A, in the city of Edmonton and at the provincial level in Alberta.
Bell established a strong junior development program, hosted a variety of tennis events including Davis Cup and was a provincial course conductor. He formed the U of A Men’s Tennis Club Team in 1987 and coached the team from 1987 to 1995.
Rob Bell also served as President of the Greater Edmonton Tennis Association and was a Director of the Board of Tennis Alberta, but succumbed to cancer at an early age and his memory is honoured with this annual award.

Year

Name

Year

Name

1999-00

David Spady

2010-11

Gergely Sajdik

2000-01

Pierre Gasparotto

2011-12

Gergely Sajdik

2001-02

Jacob Komar

2012-13

Gergely Sajdik

2002-03

Andrew Peglau

2013-14

Marko Laschuk

2003-04

Thomas Balle

2014-15

Calvin Patterson

2004-05

Michael Marren

2015-16

Mark Hamill

2005-06

Jordan Richard

2016-17

Ryan Townsend

2006-07

Lane Richard

2017-18

Jeff James

2007-08

Lane Richard

2018-19

Connor Khademazad

2008-09

Brent Dysart

2019-20

Kiran Phaterpekar

2009-10

Lane Richard

 

 


Krista Frohlich Trophy
(Pandas Tennis MVP)

In 1999 the Pandas Tennis MVP award was named for Krista Frohlich, who formed the University of Alberta Women’s Tennis Club Team in 1990. She played on the team from 1990 to 1995 and served as captain for this period before helping to form the Golden Bear and Panda Tennis Alumni Society in 1999 and has been its Director since its inception.

Year

Name

Year

Name

1999-00

Lindsay Anderson

2010-11

Samantha Jang-Stewart

2000-01

Lindsay Anderson

2011-12

Britt Voaklander

2001-02

Zuzanna Triska

2012-13

Kristina Sanjevic

2002-03

Allison Twiss

2013-14

Kristina Sanjevic

2003-04

Susi Fleischhacker

2014-15

Erika Voaklander

2004-05

Ingrid McKibbin

2015-16

Kristina Sanjevic

2005-06

Shaira Somani

2016-17

Kristina Sanjevic

2006-07

Olga Weber

2017-18

Kristina Sanjevic

2007-08

Susi Fleischhacker

2018-19

Alina Jurca

2008-09

Olga Weber

2019-20

Tereza Simonova

2009-10

Samantha Jang-Stewart