Wrestling

Beaumont Cup
(Golden Bears Wrestling MVP)

Next to the Wilson Challenge Trophy, the Beaumont Cup is the oldest active Athletics trophy still awarded annually. It was originally awarded to the wrestler with the “Best General Record”, but has grown to represent the Bears Wrestling MVP.
The Cup was donated to the University Athletics Board in 1946-47 by Wally J. Beaumont, a Law graduate who represented the U of A in both wrestling and boxing during his undergraduate years. The original Beaumont Cup was for Boxing only, starting in 1936-37. Beaumont also donated the Golden Bears Swimming award, the Beaumont Trophy.

Year

Name

Year

Name

1946-47

Howard Fredeen

1983-84

Michael Payette

1947-48

Larry Edwards

1984-85

Michael Payette

1948-49

Ben Oliver

1985-86

Michael Payette

1949-50

Ben Oliver

1986-87

John McMullen

1950-51

Ben Oliver

1987-88

Andrew Holmes

1951-52

Mike Shyshi

1988-89

Pascal Bonnet

1952-53

Bob Snider

1989-90

Wayne Diduck

1953-54

Bob Kerr

1990-91

Wayne Diduck/Todd Graham

1954-55

Dave Cornish

1991-92

Wayne Diduck

1955-56

Bill Tichkowsky

1992-93

Glen Allen

1956-57

Bernie Daoust

1993-94

Wade Wishloff

1957-58

Hardy Davies

1994-95

Chris Hubener

1958-59

Paul Yewchuk

1995-96

Todd Smith

1959-60

Paul Yewchuk

1996-97

Jordan Wray

1960-61

Richard Larratt

1997-98

Ron Odagaki

1961-62

Bill Zuk

1998-99

Paul Nunes/Carlo Panaro

1962-63

Bob Sharp

1999-00

Colbie Bell

1963-64

Larry Speers

2000-01

Owen Dawkins

1964-65

Larry Speers

2001-02

Hendrik Wolmarans/Chris Maynes

1965-66

Bill Smith

2002-03

Chris Maynes

1966-67

Russ Rozylo

2003-04

Jarret Wall

1967-68

Bill Jensen

2004-05

Anthony Kulak

1968-69

Dave Gray

2005-06

Anthony Kulak

1969-70

Brian Heffel

2006-07

Anthony Kulak

1970-71

Gord Bertie/Michi Tanaka

2007-08

Mike Hulbert

1971-72

Serge Gauthier

2008-09

Mike Hulbert

1972-73

Ole Sorensen

2009-10

Jason Wass

1973-74

John Barry

2010-11

Coleman Brinker

1974-75

Russ Pawlyk

2011-12

Drew Belanger

1975-76

Russ Pawlyk

2012-13

Michael Asselstine

1976-77

Russ Pawlyk

2013-14

Michael Asselstine/Dylan Williams

1977-78

Pierre Pomerleau

2014-15

Michael Asselstine

1978-79

Scott Tate

2015-16

Michael Asselstine

1979-80

Glenn Purych

2016-17

Melvin Arciaga

1980-81

Scott Tate

2017-18

Nicholas Goleniec

1981-82

Scott Tate/Mark Yurick

2018-19

Jordan Wong

1982-83

Michael Payette

2019-20

Aidan McKeage

 

Pandas Wrestling Team MVP

Year

Name

Year

Name

1998-99

Shannon Mathie

2009-10

Ali Bernard

1999-00

Melissa Hillaby

2010-11

Sabrina Kelly

2000-01

Theresa Vladicka

2011-12

Molly Bouchard/Marlen Figueroa

2001-02

Heidi Kulak

2012-13

Molly Bouchard/Marlen Figueroa

2002-03

Heidi Kulak

2013-14

Marlen Figueroa

2003-04

Heidi Kulak

2014-15

Hayley Thomas

2004-05

Heidi Kulak/Erica Sharp

2015-16

Krystin Paquette

2005-06

Jennifer Obst

2016-17

Haley Heffel

2006-07

Jenna Yamashita

2017-18

Brandy Perry

2007-08

Jenna Yamashita

2018-19

Haley Heffel

2008-09

Katherine Martin

2019-20

Haley Heffel & Katie Mulkay