President's Trophy winners honoured on Wednesday

    The award recognizes student-athletes who have made an exceptional overall contribution to their team, as an outstanding athlete, a leader and a role model.

    By Connor Hood on April 3, 2019

    The 2018/19 University of Alberta President's Trophy award winners were honoured by Athletics and President Dr. David Turpin on Wednesday morning. 

    19 Golden Bears and Pandas earned the award, which recognizes and celebrates student-athletes who are in their fourth or fifth year of eligibility and have made an exceptional overall contribution to their team, as an outstanding athlete, a leader and a role model.

    The President’s Trophy at the University of Alberta began in 1981 when the President of the day, Dr. Myer Horowitz, instituted a the award. These trophies were provided to only those teams that won national championships.

    As the years went by, more of these trophies were added as teams won their respective championships.

    In the late 1990’s, President Rod Fraser recommended that all Golden Bears and Pandas teams should have the opportunity to receive a Presidents' Award each year, and that we also recognize the year’s Championship winning team’s by including the Head Coaches’ of those teams as well. 

    2018/19 President's Trophy Award Winners

    Name Team Faculty
    Brody Clarke Golden Bears Basketball Engineering
    Aimee Wilson Pandas Basketball Education
    Eric Chan Golden Bears Cross-Country Science
    Aida Valevicious Pandas Cross-Country Graduate Studies
    Karsten Sturmay Golden Bears Curling Science
    Joe McQuay Golden Bears Football Education
    Riley Kieser Golden Bears Hockey Engineering
    Hannah Olenyk Pandas Hockey Education
    Alix Evans Pandas Rugby Kinesiology, Sport, & Recreation
    Connor James Golden Bears Soccer Business
    Karissa McNutt Pandas Soccer Arts
    Connor Bayne Golden Bears Swimming Engineering
    Sabrina Willsey Pandas Swimming Engineering
    Jeff James Golden Bears Tennis Kinesiology, Sport, & Recreation
    RJ Gan Pandas Tennis Business
    Spencer Allen Golden Bears Track & Field Kinesiology, Sport, & Recreation
    Dacia Gramlick Pandas Track & Field Arts
    Alex McMullin Golden Bears Volleyball Kinesiology, Sport, & Recreation
    Mariah Walsh Pandas Volleyball Arts