2020 Green and Gold Award nominees announced

    Green and Gold Awards to be announced on Facebook on April 9th

    By Connor Hood on March 27, 2020

    Golden Bears and Pandas Athletics will honour the top male and female student-athletes on April 9th, during the 2020 Green and Gold Athletics Award Show.

    Normally announced at the Green and Gold Banquet, the 2020 Awards will be announced digitally on April 9th, with a live show broadcast on the Golden Bears and Pandas Facebook Page at 3:00 p.m. MST. The live stream link we be published on April 2nd. 

    The Green and Gold Awards, which were first handed out in 1930, will celebrate the best from the Golden Bears and Pandas during the 2019/20 season.  

    Announced will be the winners of each Team MVP Award, as well as the Bakewell and Wilson Challenge trophies for the Male and Female Athletes of the Year. Male and Female Rookies of the Year will also be awarded, as will the prestigious Block ‘A’ ring (presented to student-athletes who have demonstrated an exceptional contribution to interuniversity sport in the areas of athletics, academics, community support, and leadership) and the R.G. Glassford Award (presented to assistant coaches of a Golden Bears or Pandas team, or a coach outside of the University of Alberta system that has contributed significantly to the U of A programs).

    Since its inception in 1948, the Bakewell Trophy has been awarded to the top female athlete who exhibits athletic prowess, leadership, character, and academic ability at Alberta, while the Wilson Challenge Trophy has been awarded to the top male athlete since 1935.

    Below are the 2019/20 nominees for the four major athletic awards:

    Female Rookie of the Year nominees:

    Catherine Clifford – Pandas Curling
    Madison Willan – Pandas Hockey
    Olivia Cooper – Pandas Track and Field
    Jessica Kruetz – Pandas Tennis

    Male Rookie of the Year nominees:

    Desmond Young – Golden Bears Curling
    Jonathan Giustini – Golden Bears Football
    Dawson Davidson – Golden Bears Football
    Liam Collens – Golden Bears Soccer
    Kier Przyswitt – Golden Bears Swimming
    Billy Johnstone – Golden Bears Volleyball

    Bakewell Trophy nominees:

    Vanessa Wild – Pandas Basketball
    Selena Sturmay – Pandas Curling
    Autumn MacDougall – Pandas Hockey
    Kory White – Pandas Volleyball
    Haley Heffel – Pandas Wrestling

    Wilson Challenge Trophy nominees:

    Brody Clarke – Golden Bears Basketball
    Karsten Sturmay – Golden Bears Curling
    Brad Launhardt – Golden Bears Football
    Grayson Pawlenchuk – Golden Bears Hockey
    Janko Vong – Golden Bears Soccer
    Cale Kooyman – Golden Bears Swimming
    Max Elgert – Golden Bears Volleyball