Bears and Pandas 2019-20 hoops schedule released

    Bears and Pandas host Winnipeg in the home-opener on November 8th

    By Connor Hood on June 11, 2019

    The Golden Bears and Pandas basketball teams will open the 2019/20 conference season in Lethbridge, as Canada West announced the upcoming men's and women's basketball schedule.

    The conference season will begin on November 1st, and run through March 8th with the 2020 U SPORTS Championships in Ottawa. 

    Alberta will host Winnipeg on November 8th and 9th in the first series at Saville Community Sports Centre. The Bears and Pandas will also host Mount Royal (Nov. 21 & 22), UBC Okanagan (Jan. 10 & 11), MacEwan (Jan 18), Calgary (Jan. 30), and Saskatchewan (Feb. 7 & 8) at SCSC next season.

    Regular season play opens at the start of November, before eventually wrapping up Saturday, February 8th.

    The first round of the conference playoffs remain unchanged, and will once again feature single-elimination games between the No. 5 through 12 seeds, while the top four seeds earn a bye.
    The changes come in the quarter-finals and semifinals, as the two rounds have been compressed, both in terms of the number of games and weeks.

    Instead of best-of-three quarters and semis, both rounds will now be single-elimination games, being played the same weekend. The top two seeds will host each side of the draw, with the winners eventually meeting the following weekend in the Canada West Championship game.

    The changes were formally approved earlier this year after CW membership indicated a desire to condense the playoffs to three weeks.

    2019-20 Alberta Basketball schedule
    (home games in bold)

    WK

    DAY

    DATE

    WOMEN

    MEN

    VISITOR

    HOME

    1

    Friday

    November 1, 2019

    6:00 PM

    8:00 PM

    Alberta

    Lethbridge

    1

    Saturday

    November 2, 2019

    5:00 PM

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    Lethbridge

    2

    Friday

    November 8, 2019

    6:00 PM

    8:00 PM

    Winnipeg

    Alberta

    2

    Saturday

    November 9, 2019

    5:00 PM

    7:00 PM

    Winnipeg

    Alberta

    3

    Friday

    November 15, 2019

    6:00 PM

    8:00 PM

    Alberta

    Victoria

    3

    Saturday

    November 16, 2019

    5:00 PM

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    Victoria

    4 Friday November 22, 2019 6:00 PM  8:00 PM MRU Alberta
    4 Saturday November 23, 2019 5:00 PM 7:00 PM MRU Alberta

    5

    Friday

    November 29, 2019

    6:00 PM

    8:00 PM

    Alberta

    Regina

    5

    Saturday

    November 30, 2019

    6:00 PM

    8:00 PM

    Alberta

    Regina

    BYE

    7

    Friday

    January 10, 2020

    6:00 PM

    8:00 PM

    UBCO

    Alberta

    7

    Saturday

    January 11, 2020

    5:00 PM

    7:00 PM

    UBCO

    Alberta

    8

    Thursday

    January 16, 2020

    6:00 PM

    8:00 PM

    Alberta

    MacEwan

    8

    Saturday

    January 18, 2020

    5:00 PM

    7:00 PM

    MacEwan

    Alberta

    9

    Friday

    January 24, 2020

    6:00 PM

    8:00 PM

    Alberta

    TWU

    9

    Saturday

    January 25, 2020

    5:00 PM

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    TWU

    10

    Thursday

    January 30, 2020

    6:00 PM

    8:00 PM

    Calgary

    Alberta

    10

    Saturday

    February 1, 2020

    5:00 PM

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    Calgary

    11

    Friday

    February 7, 2020

    6:00 PM

    8:00 PM

    Saskatchewan

    Alberta

    11

    Saturday

    February 8, 2020

    5:00 PM

    7:00 PM

    Saskatchewan

    Alberta

    BYE

    12

    Feb. 14-16

    Play-in-Games

    13

    Feb. 21-23

    Semifinals

    Day 1 - 5 vs 4 & 8 vs 1 @ 1 / 6 vs 3 & 7 vs 2 @ 2

    Day 2 - Winners @ 1 & @ 2

    14

    Feb. 29

    CW Final

    15

    Mar. 5-8

    U SPORTS Championship

    at Carleton / Ottawa