Brody Clarke named U SPORTS All-Canadian

    Clarke earns All-Canadian honours for third time

    By U SPORTS Communications on March 7, 2019

    HALIFAX (U SPORTS) – Laurentian guard Kadre Gray was honoured with the Mike Moser Memorial Trophy as U SPORTS men’s basketball Player of the Year for the second consecutive season Thursday night, as the national award winners were celebrated at the annual All-Canadian Gala. 

    UQAM centre Alix Lochard captured the Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy as Rookie of the Year, while Queen’s forward Tanner Graham earned the Ken Shields Award for Student-Athlete Community Service for his outstanding contribution both on and off the court. Carleton guard Marcus Anderson took home Defensive Player of the Year honours and Calgary’s bench boss Dan Vanhooren received the Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy as Fox 40 Coach of the Year. 

    For the third time in his career, Alberta Golden Bears forward Brody Clarke was named a U SPORTS All-Canadian. Clarke finished second in Canada West averaging 18.9 points per game, while leading U SPORTS with 11.0 rebounds per contest. 

    2019 U SPORTS MEN’S BASKETBALL ALL-CANADIANS

    First Team

    Pos.

    First Name

    Last Name

    School

    Eligibility

    Hometown

    Program

    G

    Kadre

    Gray

    Laurentian

    3

    Toronto, Ont.

    Health Promotion

    G

    Mambi

    Diawara

    Calgary

    5

    Montreal, Que.

    Arts

    F

    Eddie

    Ekiyor

    Carleton

    3

    Ottawa, Ont.

    Psychology

    G

    Kemar

    Alleyne

    Saint Mary's

    5

    Scarborough, Ont.

    Commerce

    F

    Brody

    Clarke

    Alberta

    4

    Toronto, Ont.

    Engineering

    Second Team

    Pos.

    First Name

    Last Name

    School

    Eligibility

    Hometown

    Program

    G

    Jean-Victor

    Mukama

    Ryerson

    5

    Hamilton, Ont.

    Child & Youth Care

    G

    Ricardo

    Monge

    Concordia

    5

    Gatineau, Que

    Finance

    G

    Jadon

    Cohee

    UBC

    4

    Langley, B.C.

    Unclassified

    G

    Ali

    Sow

    Laurier

    2

    Ottawa, Ont.

    Communication Studies

    F

    Ibrahima

    Doumbouya

    UNB

    2

    Calgary, Alta.

    Recreation & Sport Studies

    All-Rookie Team

    Pos.

    First Name

    Last Name

    School

    Hometown

    Program

    C

    Alix

    Lochard

    UQAM

    Montreal

    Law

    F

    Guillaume

    Pépin

    Ottawa

    Montreal, Que.

    Marketing

    F

    Emanuel

    Ring

    Memorial

    St. Johns, N.L.

    General Studies

    G

    Adam

    Paige

    Alberta

    Surrey, B.C.

    Arts

    G

    Jordan

    Henry

    McMaster

    Pickering, Ont.

    Social Sciences


    MIKE MOSER MEMORIAL TROPHY (Player of the Year): Kadre Gray, Laurentian


    DR. PETER MULLINS TROPHY (Rookie of the Year): Alix Lochard, UQAM

    Nominees: 

    CW: Adam Paige, Alberta
    OUA: Guillaume Pépin, Ottawa 
    AUS: Emanuel Ring, Memorial

    DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Marcus Anderson, Carleton


    Nominees:

    CW: Dwan Williams, Alberta 

    RSEQ: Levi Londole, McGill
    AUS: Paul Watson, Cape Breton

    KEN SHIELDS AWARD (Student-Athlete Community Service): Tanner Graham, Queen's


    STUART W. ABERDEEN MEMORIAL TROPHY (Fox 40 Coach of the Year): Dan Vanhooren, Calgary