Bears earn No 4. seed for U SPORTS Final 8

    Bears to play Western Mustangs in the quarter-final on Friday

    By U SPORTS Communications on March 1, 2020

    TORONTO (U SPORTS) -  The Carleton Ravens were named tournament favourites on Sunday, while the Calgary Dinos earned the at-large berth, as the seeding and quarterfinal matchups were announced for the men’s tournament at the 2020 U SPORTS Final 8 Basketball Championships.

    The men’s tournament, hosted jointly for the first time with the women’s championship, by the Ottawa Gee-Gees, Carleton Ravens, and the Ottawa Sports & Entertainment Group, tips off on Friday and concludes Sunday with the gold medal game at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT.

    The Canada West Finalist Alberta Golden Bears earned the No. 4 seed, and will play the Western Mustangs in the quarter-final at 11:00 a.m. MST on Friday in Ottawa. 

    All championship bracket games (quarterfinals, semifinals, medal games) from both the men’s and women’s tournaments will be played at The Arena at TD Place, while the consolation brackets are played at the Ravens Nest on the campus of Carleton University.
     
    Livestreaming in English is available for free worldwide on CBCSports.ca, CBC Gem, the CBC Sports App for iOS and Android devices, with French digital coverage carried on USPORTS.LIVE.

    TEAM PROFILES

    No.

    Team

    Playoff Finish

    Records (Regular Season / Playoffs)

    Last / Total

    Titles

    Team Offence (PTS/Game)

    Team Defence

    (PTS Against/Game)

    1

    Carleton

    OUA Champions

    21-1 / 3-0

    2019 / 14

    97.8 / 1st

    63.5 / 1st

    2

    Dalhousie

    AUS Champions

    19-1 / 2-0

    Never

    89.3 / 5th

    65.8 / 2nd

    3

    UBC

    CW Champions

    16-4 / 3-0

    1972 / 2

    93.5 / 2nd

    77.0 / 17th

    4

    Alberta

    CW Finalists

    19-1 / 2-1

    2002 / 3

    92.2 / 3rd

    72.5 / 7th

    5

    Western

    OUA Finalists

    16-6 / 2-1

    1991 / 1

    87.7 / 8th

    79.0 / 21st

    6

    Bishop’s

    RSEQ Champions

    8-8 / 2-0

    1998 / 1

    79.9 / 27th

    81.5 / 26th

    7

    Ottawa

    OUA Semifinalists / Hosts

    18-4 / 1-1

    Never

    85.4 / 11th

    70.0 / 3rd

    8

    Calgary

    CW Semifinalists / At-large berth

    18-2 / 1-1

    2018 / 1

    90.5 / 4th

    70.8 / 4th

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

    Date

    Event

    Time (ET)

    Time (PT)

    English

    French

    Wed. Mar. 4

    All-Canadian Awards Gala

    7 p.m.

    4 p.m.

    N/A

    N/A

    Fri. Mar. 6

    No. 4 Alberta vs. No. 5 Western

    1 p.m.

    10 a.m.

    CBCSports.ca

    CBC Gem

    CBC Sports App

    USPORTS.LIVE

    No. 1 Carleton vs. No. 8 Calgary

    3 p.m.

    12 p.m.

    No. 3 UBC vs.

    No. 6 Bishop’s

    6 p.m.

    3 p.m.

    No. 2 Dalhousie vs. No. 7 Ottawa

    8 p.m.

    5 p.m.