2019 Canada West Football schedule announced

    Golden Bears open the Canada West schedule on August 30th with a home game against Calgary

    By Canada West Communications on March 26, 2019

    EDMONTON – Open your calendars and circle August 30th. 

    That date will mark opening night of the 2019 Canada West football season, as the conference unveiled the schedule for the upcoming season on Tuesday. 

    Key dates:

    - Friday, August 30: Opening night of the 2019 CW football season, as Saskatchewan vs. Manitoba, and Calgary vs. Alberta kick things off
    - Friday, October 25: Regina hosts Manitoba at Leibel Field in the first CW regular season game at the Queen City venue (moved from Mosaic Stadium due to NHL's Heritage Classic)
    - Saturday, October 26: A pair of games cap the regular season, with Saskatchewan hosting Alberta, and Calgary welcoming UBC
    - Saturday, November 9: CW champion crowned at the 83rd Hardy Cup

    A pair of Friday night games will kick off the new season, as the defending Hardy Cup champion Saskatchewan Huskies travel to Winnipeg to take on the Manitoba Bisons, while the Alberta Golden Bears host the Calgary Dinos in Edmonton. The Regina Rams and UBC Thunderbirds open their seasons the following day with a contest in Vancouver. 

    The Golden Bears will also host Manitoba (September 13th), Saskatchewan (Sept. 21) and Regina (October 19th) this season at Foote Field. 

    Six weeks of conference action are set to unfold before the annual Thanksgiving weekend break (Oct. 12-14), before the regular season eventually culminates on Saturday, Oct. 26. 

    The Hardy Cup semifinals are set for Saturday, November 2, while the 83rd Hardy Cup is scheduled for Saturday, November 9.

    Once again this season, you can catch conference action weekly on the CW Football Showcase on SaskTel, TELUS, and Bell MTS.

    REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE 

    WEEK 1


    Friday, Aug. 30: SSK @ MAN / 7:00 p.m. CDT / Investors Group Field
    Friday, Aug. 30: CGY @ ALB / 7:00 p.m. MDT / Foote Field
    Saturday, Aug. 31: REG @ UBC / 7:00 p.m. PDT / Thunderbird Stadium 

    WEEK 2

    Friday, Sept. 6: UBC @ SSK / 7:00 p.m. CST / Griffiths Stadium
    Friday, Sept. 6: ALB @ REG / 7:00 p.m. CST / Mosaic Stadium
    Friday, Sept. 6: MAN @ CGY / 5:30 p.m. MDT / McMahon Stadium 

    WEEK 3

    Friday, Sept. 13: SSK @ REG / 7:00 p.m. CST / Mosaic Stadium
    Friday, Sept. 13: MAN @ ALB / 7:00 p.m. MDT / Foote Field
    Saturday, Sept. 14: CGY @ UBC / 3:00 p.m. PDT / Thunderbird Stadium

    WEEK 4

    Friday, Sept. 20: REG @ CGY / 7:00 p.m. MDT / McMahon Stadium
    Saturday, Sept. 21: UBC @ MAN / 2:00 p.m. CDT / Investors Group Field
    Saturday, Sept. 21: SSK @ ALB / 1:00 p.m. MDT / Foote Field 

    WEEK 5

    Friday, Sept. 27: CGY @ SSK / 7:00 p.m. CST / Griffths Stadium
    Saturday, Sept. 28: REG @ MAN / 2:00 p.m. CDT / Investors Group Field
    Saturday, Sept. 28: ALB @ UBC / 3:00 p.m. PDT / Thunderbird Stadium 

    WEEK 6

    Friday, Oct. 4: UBC @ REG / 7:00 p.m. CST / Mosaic Stadium
    Friday, Oct. 4: MAN @ SSK / 7:00 p.m. CST / Griffiths Stadium
    Saturday, Oct. 5: ALB @ CGY / 1:00 p.m. MDT / McMahon Stadium

    WEEK 7 – BYE

    WEEK 8


    Saturday, Oct. 19: CGY @ MAN / 2:00 p.m. CDT / Investors Group Field
    Saturday, Oct. 19: SSK @ UBC / 3:00 p.m. PDT / Thunderbird Stadium
    Saturday, Oct. 19 REG @ ALB / 1:00 p.m. MDT / Foote Field 

    WEEK 9

    Friday, Oct. 25: MAN @ REG / 7:00 p.m. CST / Leibel Field
    Saturday, Oct. 26: ALB @ SSK / 2:00 p.m. CST / Griffiths Stadium
    Saturday, Oct. 26: UBC @ CGY / 3:00 p.m. MDT / McMahon Stadium

    PLAYOFFS

    HARDY CUP SEMIS

    Saturday, Nov. 2: No. 4 @ No. 1 / No. 3 @ No. 2 
    83RD HARDY CUP

    Saturday, Nov. 9: semifinal winners @ highest remaining seed