Carter O'Donnell ranked 11th in first CFL Draft List

    Bears offensive lineman the third highest ranked U SPORTS athlete

    By U SPORTS Communications on September 12, 2019

    2019 Lieutenant Governor Athletic Award finalist and reigning Hec Crighton Trophy winner Adam Sinagra of the Calgary Dinos highlights a group of eight U SPORTS  players on the initial prospect list released by the Canadian Football League’s Scouting Bureau Thursday  in advance of the 2020 Draft.

    Alberta Golden Bears offensive lineman Carter O'Donnell was ranked 11th in the first prospects list. He is the third-highest ranking U SPORTS athlete, and the third ranked offensive lineman.

    O'Donnell was named a 2018 Canada West All-Star for the Bears, and a U SPORTS Alll-Canadian after starting all eight games at right tackle. 

    Of the eight U SPORTS standouts who cracked the first Top 20 rankings of the season, the first two come from the highly-successful Laval Rouge et Or program with offensive lineman Ketel Assé at No. 7 and linebacker Adam Auclair at No.8, respectively.

    The first Scouting Bureau list also includes players from Alberta, Carleton, Montreal, Waterloo and Western.

    Last May, Waterloo Warriors offensive lineman Jesse Gibbon was the first U SPORTS player selected in the CFL Draft when the Hamilton Tiger-Cats called his name at No. 2. After being left off last season’s first two prospect lists in August and December, Gibbon was ranked 14th on the final list released in April heading into the Draft.

    Gibbon was one of three U SPORTS players who went in the opening round, along with Laval defensive lineman Mathieu Betts at No.3 to Edmonton and Windsor offensive lineman Drew Desjarlais at No. 4 to Winnipeg.  In total, 52 U SPORTS players were selected in the 2019 CFL Draft out of 73 total picks (71.2 per cent).  

    The CFL Scouting Bureau releases its rankings three times each year, usually in the Fall, Winter and Spring. The Bureau is comprised of CFL scouts, player personnel directors and general managers from the league’s nine teams.

    RANK NAME POS. UNIVERSITY HOMETOWN HT. WT. PROGRAM
    1 Neville Gallimore DT Oklahoma St. Catharines, Ont. 6-2 301 Arts & Sciences
    2 Chase Claypool WR Notre Dame Abbotsford, B.C. 6-4 229 Management Consulting
    3 Nathan Rourke QB Ohio Oakville, Ont. 6-2 208 Secondary Ed. & Integrated Social Studies
    4 Sage Doxtater OL New Mexico State Welland, Ont. 6-7 330 Sociology
    5 Patrice Rene DB North Carolina Ottawa, Ont. 6-2 208 TBD
    6 Dejon Brisset WR Richmond Mississauga, Ont. 6-2 195 TBD
    7 Ketel Assé OL Laval Saint-Marc, Haiti 6-7 300 Sport Intervention
    8 Adam Auclair LB Laval Quebec, Que. 6-2 205 Teaching Physical & Health Ed.
    9 Mason Bennett DE North Dakota Winnipeg, Man. 6-4 258 Communications
    10 Daniel Joseph DE Penn State Brampton, Ont. 6-3 260 Labor & Employment Relations
    11 Carter O’Donnell OL Alberta Red Deer, Alta. 6-6 315 Education
    12 J.J. Molson K UCLA Montreal, Que. 6-1 197 Business
    13 Tomas Jack-Kurdyla OL Buffalo Montreal, Que. 6-4 300 Educational Studies
    14 Brendan O’Leary-Orange WR Nevada Toronto, Ont. 6-4 210 General Studies
    15 Marc-Antoine Dequoy DB Montreal Île Bizard, Que. 6-3 195 Video Games Studies
    16 Dylan Giffen OL Western Strathroy, Ont. 6-8 347 King’s College
    17 Dev Lamour DB Buffalo Montreal, Que. 6-2 205 Educational Studies
    18 Adam Sinagra QB Calgary Pointe Claire, Que. 6-1 195 Economics
    19 Tyler Ternowski WR Waterloo Hamilton, Ont. 6-0 185 Economics
    20 Jesse Lawson OL Carleton Vancouver, B.C. 6-5 300 Psychology