• Saturday, November 12, 2016
  • 10:00 AM
  • Laval, LAVAL - Laval

Details

LIVE webcast: http://sportscanada.tv/usports/2016-cross-country-championships

Cross Country Pandas earn Canada West silver

Pandas finish 6th in national championship field, and 2nd within Canada West pack

By Matt Gutsch on November 12, 2016

The University of Alberta Pandas cross country team earned the Canada West silver medal this weekend at the 2016-17 CIS cross country championship races, held this November 12 at the Universite Laval in Quebec.

 

Alberta finished behind the Canada West champion Trinity Western Spartans on the women’s side, as well as sixth among the national championship field. The CIS race doubles as the conference championship event as well,  and Alberta came into the double championship event as the eighth ranked team in the country, and fourth in Canada West.

 

The Spartans won both the Canada West men’s and women’s cross country titles, which was their first double in school history as well as their first men’s title in school history. They finished second in the men’s national championship race, and third in the women’s national race. It was also the fourth straight women’s Canada West banner for the Spartans.

 

The host Rouge Et Or won the men’s CIS title, while Guelph won the women’s title.

 

Alberta’s top finish on the women’s side was recorded by Morgan Lawley, as she crossed the line in 15th place in the national championship field, which was fifth best among Canada West runners. Fellow fifth-year Nicole Soderberg finished in 50th in the CIS race, and 15th among conference runners. Both were named Canada West all-stars, with Lawley earning first team conference status.

 

The Golden Bears only had two runners in the event, Kieran McDonald, who finished ninth in Canada West, earning first team all-star distinction and 22nd in the CIS field, and Royden Radowits, who suffered a fall during the race, recovered to finish within the top 80 runners.

 

Canada West Women’s Cross Country Team Results

CW Finish / Points / U Sports Overall Finish

 

1. Trinity Western / 102 / 3rd

2. Alberta / 222 / 6th

3. Victoria / 246 / 9th

4. Calgary / 263 / 11th

5. Manitoba / 352 / 12th

6. Saskatchewan / 440 / 17th

7. MacEwan / 472 / 19th

 

Conference all-stars: Each season the top seven finalists in the men and women’s events at the U Sports Championship are named First Team Canada West All-Stars, while the athletes finishing 8 to 14 in the men’s and women’s events will make up the Second Team Conference All-Stars.

 

Canada West Men’s Individual Results – All-Stars

CW Finish / University / Time / U Sports Overall Finish

 

1. Declan White / Trinity Western University / 30:56.0 / 2nd

2. Joel De Schiffart / Trinity Western University / 31:15.9 / 8th

3. Adam Strueby / University of Regina / 31:22.0 / 13th

4. Roman Justinen / University of Calgary / 31:23.5 / 14th

5. Shoayb Bascal / University of Victoria / 31:26.8 / 15th

6. Forrest Simpson / University of Victoria / 31:28.0 / 16th

7. Caleb DeJong / Trinity Western University / 31:34.4            / 19th

 

8. Nick Colyn / Trinity Western University / 31:36.4 / 21st

9. Kieran McDonald / University of Alberta / 31:36.9 / 22nd

10. Ryan Grieco / University of Calgary / 31:42.3 / 25th

11. Ben Weir / University of Victoria / 31:55.0 / 33rd

12. Cole Peterson / University of Victoria            / 32:02.0 / 35th

13. Samuël Poher / University of Calgary / 32:05.8 / 38th

14. Daniel Heschuk / University of Manitoba / 32:08.9 / 39th

 

Canada West Women’s Individual Results – All-Stars

CW Finish / University / Time / U Sports Overall Finish

 

1. Emma Cook-Clarke / University of Calgary / 21:15.0 / 2nd

2. Lisa Brooking / Trinity Western University / 21:22.8 / 4th

3. Regan Yee / Trinity Western University / 21:29.2 / 5th

4. Melissa Jones / University of Calgary / 22:25.8 / 14th

5. Morgan Lawley / University of Alberta  / 22:31.1 / 15th

6. Hannah Leggatt / MacEwan University / 22:44.9 / 24th

7. Chloe Hegland / University of Victoria / 22:55.2 / 28th

 

8. Meg Harradine / Trinity Western University / 22:58.4 / 29th

9. Mirelle Martens / Trinity Western University / 22:59.2 / 30th

10. Shayna Uhryn / University of Saskatchewan / 23:00.8 / 33rd

11. Rachel Francois / University of Victoria / 23:11.7 / 39th

12. Joanna Williams / Trinity Western University / 23:12.2 / 41st

13. Brooke Mentanko / University of Saskatchewan / 23:27.3 / 47th

14. Nicole Soderberg / University of Alberta / 23:32.7 / 50th

 

Complete results: http://en.cis-sic.ca/championships/xc/2016/files/sched_results 

 

CIS WOMEN’S RESULTS (6 km) 

 

Team standings

1. Guelph, 70 points

2. Queen’s, 77

3. Trinity Western, 103

4. Western, 142

5. Toronto, 184

6. Alberta, 222

7. McGill, 223

8. McMaster, 238

9. Victoria, 246

10. Dalhousie, 248

11. Calgary, 263

12. Manitoba, 353

13. Laurentian, 356

14. Montreal, 356

15. Laval, 381

16. Sherbrooke, 422

17. Saskatchewan, 443

18. StFX, 448

19. MacEwan, 473

20. Waterloo, 540

21. Wilfrid Laurier, 544

22. UQTR, 662

 

Individual honours

Athlete of the year: Claire Sumner, Queen’s

Rookie of the year: Lucia Stafford, Toronto

Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Jenna MacDonald, Dalhousie

Coach of the year: Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph

 

MEN’S RESULTS (10 km) 

 

Team standings

1. Laval, 43 points

2. Trinity Western, 88

3. Western, 96

4. McMaster, 138

5. Windsor, 145

6. Victoria, 145

7. Calgary, 160

8. Queen’s, 185

9. Guelph, 222

10. StFX, 234

11. Toronto, 293

12. Manitoba, 310

13. Dalhousie, 402

14. Ottawa, 416

15. Waterloo, 425

16. Sherbrooke, 430

17. Wilfrid Laurier, 517

18. Montreal, 543

19. UQTR, 551

20. Concordia, 606

21. MacEwan, 613

 

Individual honours

Athlete of the year: Yves Sikubwabo, Laval

Rookie of the year: Muhumed Sirage, Western

Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Gabriel Ghiglione, McMaster

Coach of the year: Félix-Antoine Lapointe, Laval

 

ALL-TIME TEAM CHAMPIONS

 

Women

 

2016    Guelph (at Laval)

2015    Guelph (at Guelph)

2014    Guelph (at Memorial)

2013    Guelph (at Western)

2012    Guelph (at Western)

2011    Guelph (at Laval) 

2010    Guelph (at Sherbrooke)

2009    Guelph (at Queen’s)

2008    Guelph (at Laval)

2007    Guelph (at Victoria)

2006    Guelph (at Laval)

2005    Guelph (at Dalhousie)

2004    Dalhousie (at Guelph)

2003    Calgary (at Moncton)

2002    Toronto (at Western)

2001    Victoria (at Sherbrooke)

2000    Victoria (at Toronto)

1999    Victoria (at RMC / Queen’s)

1998    Victoria (at Waterloo)

1997    Guelph (at Western)

1996    Waterloo (at McGill)

1995    Windsor (at Western)

1994    Victoria (at Western)

1993    Calgary (at Dalhousie)

1992    Calgary (at McGill)

1991    Toronto (at Victoria)

1990    Western (at Ottawa)

1989    Western (at UBC)

1988    Western (at Laval)

1987    Victoria (at Victoria)

1986    Victoria (at Western)

1985    Victoria (at Sherbrooke)

1984    Western (at Guelph)

1983    Western (at Laurentian)

1982    Western (at Laurentian)

1981    Western (at Lethbridge)

1980    Victoria (at Guelph)

 

Men

2016    Laval (at Laval)

2015    Victoria (at Guelph)

2014    Guelph (at Memorial)

2013    Guelph (at Western)

2012    Guelph (at Western)

2011    Guelph (at Laval)

2010    Guelph (at Sherbrooke)

2009    Guelph (at Queen’s)

2008    Guelph (at Laval)

2007    Guelph (at Victoria)

2006    Guelph (at Laval)

2005    Windsor (at Dalhousie)

2004    Windsor (at Guelph)

2003    Windsor (at Moncton)

2002    Guelph (at Western)

2001    Guelph (at Sherbrooke)

2000    Guelph (at Toronto)

1999    Guelph (at RMC / Queen's)      

1998    Windsor (at Waterloo)

1997    Victoria (at Western)

1996    Victoria (at McGill)

1995    Victoria (at Western)

1994    Victoria (at Western)

1993    UBC (at Dalhousie)

1992    Sherbrooke (at McGill)

1991    Toronto (at Victoria)

1990    Ottawa (at Ottawa)

1989    Manitoba (at UBC)

1988    Manitoba (at Laval)

1987    Ottawa (at Victoria)

1986    Ottawa (at Western)

1985    Western (at Sherbrooke)

1984    Queen's (at Guelph)

1983    Queen's (at Laurentian)

1982    Toronto (at Laurentian)

1981    Queen's (at Lethbridge)

1980    Alberta (at Guelph)

1979    Queen's (at Toronto)

1978    Toronto (at Toronto)

1977    Toronto (at Queen's)

1976    Western (at Guelph)

1975    Toronto (at Victoria)

1974    Toronto (at Guelph)

1973    OUAA All-Stars (at RMC / Queen's)

1972    OUAA All-Stars (at RMC)

1971    Western (at UNB)

1970    Western (at UBC)

1969    Guelph (at MacDonald)

1968    Saskatchewan (at Dalhousie)

1967    Toronto (at Guelph)

1966    Toronto (at Guelph)

1965    Toronto (at Guelph)

1964    Manitoba (at Guelph)

1963    McMaster (at Guelph)

 

ALL-TIME INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

Women

2016    Claire Sumner, Queen’s

2015    Sarah Inglis, Trinity Western

2014    Carise Thompson, Guelph

2013    Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s

2012    Andrea Seccafien, Guelph

2011    Geneviève Lalonde, Guelph

2010    Jessica Pearo, McMaster

2009    Megan Brown, Toronto

2008    Megan Brown, Toronto

2007    Lindsay Carson, Guelph

2006    Megan Brown, Toronto

2005    Beth Wightman, Toronto

2004    Kristina Rody, Guelph

2003    Beth Wightman, Queen’s

2002    Sarah Dillabaugh, Ottawa

2001    Beth Wightman, Queen's

2000    Debbie Buhlers, Waterloo

1999    Teresa Duck, Western

1998    Nathalie Côté, Ottawa

1997    Nathalie Côté, Ottawa

1996    Nathalie Côté, Ottawa

1995    Missy McCleary, Windsor

1994    Linda Thyer, McGill

1993    Lisa Harvey, Calgary

1992    Lisa Harvey, Calgary

1991    Anna Gunasekera, Victoria

1990    Anna Gunasekera, Victoria

1989    Lucy Smith, Dalhousie

1988    Lucy Smith, Dalhousie

1987    Brenda Shackleton, Victoria

1986    Brenda Shackleton, Victoria

1985    Brenda Shackleton, Victoria

1984    Jill Purola, Western

1983    Sylvia Ruegger, Guelph

1982    Nancy Rooks, York

1981    Anne-Marie Malone, Queen’s

1980    Sylvia Ruegger, Guelph

 

Men

2016    Yves Sikubwabo, Laval

2015    Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph 

2014    Ross Proudfoot, Guelph

2013    Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph

2012    Kelly Wiebe, Regina

2011    Andrew Nixon, Guelph

2010    Kyle Boorsma, Guelph

2009    Matt Brunsting, Guelph

2008    Matt Brunsting, Guelph

2007    Alex Genest, Sherbrooke

2006    Geoffrey Kerr, Calgary

2005    Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor

2004    Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor

2003    Eric Gillis, StFX

2002    Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan

2001    Jerry Ziak, Victoria

2000    Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan

1999    Graham Cocksedge, Victoria

1998    Jeremy Deere, Calgary

1997    Guy Schultz, Western

1996    Éric Jobin, Sherbrooke

1995    Jeff Schiebler, UBC

1994    Joël Bourgeois, Moncton

1993    Brendan Matthias, Toronto

1992    Graeme Fell, UBC

1991    Brendan Matthias, Toronto

1990    John Halvorsen, Ottawa

1989    Richard Charrette, Ottawa

1988    John Halvorsen, Ottawa

1987    John Halvorsen, Ottawa

1986    John Halvorsen, Ottawa

1985    Bob Rice, Ottawa

1984    Paul McCloy, Memorial

1983    Paul McCloy, Memorial

1982    Brian Rhodes, Alberta

1981    Paul McCloy, Memorial

1980    Paul Williams, Toronto

1979    Peter Butler, Calgary

1978    Paul Williams, Toronto

1977    Paul Williams, Guelph

1976    Brian Stride, Brock

1975    Joe Sax, Western

1974    John Sharp, Toronto

1973    John Sharp, Toronto

1972    Rick Munro, Dalhousie

1971    Grant McLaren, Western

1970    Dave Smith, York

1969    Grant McLaren, Guelph

1968    Dave Smith, York

1967    David Bailey, Toronto

1966    David Bailey, Toronto

1965    Jerome Drayton, Toronto

1964    Chris Williamson, UNB

1963    Bruce Kidd, Toronto