• Saturday, October 26, 2019
  • 10:00 AM
  • Calgary, Calgary - River Park

Bears finish second, Pandas sixth at Canada West Championship

Golden Bears earn best conference finish since 2006

By Calgary Sports Information on October 26, 2019

CALGARY – The hometown Calgary Dinos men and the UBC Thunderbirds women were crowned the Canada West cross country champions Saturday amid snowy, windy conditions at Canmore Park in Calgary.
 
Calgary captured its third straight conference men’s title going away, earning a 47-point lead over second-place Alberta with four of the top six finishers, while the UBC women also enjoyed a sizeable advantage atop the team standings with a 40-point lead over Trinity Western.

It marks the best finish for the Golden Bears since 2006, when they also finished 2nd.  

 
The harsh weather conditions, thanks to a snow squall that rolled in about an hour before the starter’s pistol sounded, didn’t phase the UBC women’s team as they finished with a cumulative total of 40 points, ahead of Trinity Western (80) and Saskatchewan (87), who took the team silver and bronze medals, respectively. 
 
With her performance in her final year of eligibility, Symonds goes out on top as the Canada West female cross country athlete of the year for the women. The Thunderbirds also took top rookie honours, with Naomi Lang’s fourth-place finish just off the podium earning her that nod. And after their outstanding performance, UBC’s head coach Brant Stachel was named women’s Coach of the Year.
 
The University of Calgary Dinos men’s cross country team captivated the home crowd as they raced to victory, claiming the gold and silver for the Dinos on their way to win their third consecutive Canada West Championship. The University of Calgary won the west with 25 points, beating out their provincial rivals from the University of Alberta (72) for silver and the University of British Columbia (78) taking the bronze.   
 
With the Canada West championships behind them, the teams now get set for the U SPORTS Cross Country Championships in two weeks’ time, Nov. 9 at Queen’s University in Kingston, Ont. 
 
WOMEN
TEAM STANDINGS
1.       UBC (40 pts)
2.       TWU (80)
3.       Saskatchewan (87)
4.       Calgary (92)
5.       Victoria (99)
6.       Alberta (152)
7.       MacEwan (159)
8.       Regina (194)
9.       Thompson Rivers (274)
 
Not enough finishers to score: UBCO, Manitoba
 
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Top 7 first team all-stars, 8-14 2nd team all-stars
1.       Nicola Symonds, UBC, 30:35.49
2.       Courtney Hufsmith, SSK, 30:35.64
3.       Joanna Williams, TWU, 30:43.84
4.       Naomi Lang, UBC
5.       Emily Simpson, CGY
6.       Kyla Becker, UBC
7.       Kaitlyn Harrison, SSK
8.       Caitlin Vail, VIC
9.       Camille Galloway, UBCO
10.   Jasmine Feddema, ALB
11.   Kiana Row, GMU
12.   Mikaela Smart, TWU
13.   Chole Hewitt, VIC
14.   Kelsey Serviss, CGY 
 
MEN
TEAM STANDINGS
1.       Calgary (25 pts)
2.       Alberta (72)
3.       UBC (78)
4.       Victoria (103)
5.       Regina (164)
6.       TWU (180)
7.       Manitoba (180)
8.       UBC Okanagan (184)
9.       Thompson Rivers (252)
 
Not enough finishers to score: Saskatchewan, MacEwan
 
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Top 7 first team all-stars, 8-14 2nd team all-stars
1.       Stefan Daniel, CGY, 31:28.53
2.       Russell Pennock, CGY, 32:00.49
3.       Kieran Lumb, UBC, 32:14.81
4.       Matthew Travaglini, CGY
5.       Nick Colyn, TWU
6.       Max Thiessen, CGY
7.       Brandon Vail, VIC
8.       Thomas Broatch, UBC
9.       Matthew Hope, ALB
10.   Royden Radowits, ALB
11.   Riley Stuermer, ALB
12.   Eric Lutz, CGY
13.   Jonathan Guidinger, CGY
14.   Mike Mitchell, UBCO