• Tuesday, March 19, 2019
  • 10:00 AM
  • Fredericton, UNB - Aitken University Centre

Golden Bears earn U SPORTS bronze

Golden Bears pick up national bronze medal with win over Dalhousie

By U SPORTS Communications on March 19, 2019

FREDERICTON (U SPORTS) – The Laurentian Voyageurs won the 2019 U SPORTS women’s curling championship, while the Carleton Ravens captured the men’s title.

In the bronze medal games, the Alberta Golden Bears scored a 7-3 win over the Dalhousie Tigers to finish third on the men’s side, while Dalhousie’s Kaitlyn Jones scored one in the 10th end to beat Queen’s 6-5 for third in the women’s tournament.

Laurentian’s Kira Brunton had to draw to the button in the 10th end to beat Brock’s Terri Weeks 7-5.

Cameron Goodkey’s Ravens scored three in the eighth end on route to a 10-4 win over Memorial’s Greg Blyde.
 
In the women’s final, Brunton scored three in the opening end and then limited Weeks’ opportunities through the end.

Brock was able to score two in the third, but the teams would trade singles the rest of the way.

The Ravens used the hammer to score a single in the opening end before taking two in the third, fifth and sixth ends.

Carleton’s three in the eighth prompted the Sea-Hawks to shake hands.

It’s the first men’s national curling championship for the Ravens.

TEAM STANDINGS (Round-Robin)
 
Women
 
1 Dalhousie Tigers (6-1)
2 Queen's Gaels (5-2)
3 Brock Badgers (5-2)
4 Laurentian Voyageurs (5-2)
5 Alberta Pandas (4-3)
6 Mount Allison Mounties (2-5)
7 UNB Reds (1-6)
8 Regina Cougars (0-7)
 
Men
 
1 Dalhousie Tigers (6-1)
2 Carleton Ravens (5-2)
3 Alberta Golden Bears (5-2)
4 Memorial Sea-Hawks (4-3)
5 UNB Reds (3-4)
6 Western Mustangs (3-4)
7 Brock Badgers (2-5)
8 Lethbridge Pronghorns (0-7)
 
SEMIFINALS
 
Men
 
(1) Dalhousie 3, (4) Memorial 10
(2) Carleton 8, (3) Alberta 6
 
MEDAL MATCHES
 
Women

 
Final: (3) Brock 5 vs (4) Laurentian 7
Bronze: (1) Dalhousie 6, (2) Queen's 5
 
Men
 
Final: (2) Carleton 10 vs (4) Memorial 4
Bronze: (1) Dalhousie 3, (3) Alberta 7

INDIVIDUAL HONOURS

WOMEN

First Team All-Canadians


Lead: Kristin Clarke, Dalhousie
Second: Karlee Burgess, Dalhousie
Third: Calli Barclay, Queen’s
Skip: Terri Weeks, Brock

Second Team All-Canadians


Lead: Jillian Crandall, UNB
Second: Kate Goodhelpsen, Alberta
Third: Lauren Lenentine, Dalhousie
Skip: Kaitlyn Jones, Dalhousie

MEN

First Team All-Canadians


Lead:  Doug Thomson, Brock
Second: Jeffrey Meagher, Dalhousie
Third: Mackenzie Calwell, Carleton
Skip: Karsten Sturmay, Alberta


Second Team All-Canadians

Lead: Andrew Berg, Western
Second: Morgan Calwell, Carleton
Third: Chris Kennedy, Alberta
Skip: Cameron Goodkey, Carleton