• Wednesday, March 11, 2020
  • 10:00 AM
  • Portage la Prairie, UofM - William Glesby Centre

Bears and Pandas open U SPORTS Curling Championship on Wednesday

Bears and Pandas each look for fourth U SPORTS banner this weekend in Portage la Prairie

By Connor Hood on March 11, 2020

With each program looking for their fourth national championship banner, the Alberta Golden Bears and Pandas curling teams head to Portage la Prairie, Manitoba for the 2020 U SPORTS/Curling Canada Canada championships

Both Alberta rinks will open the 13th University Championship on Wednesday night, with the Pandas taking on the host Brandon Bobcats, while the Bears will battle the Memorial Sea-Hawks. All games will take place at Stride Place in Portage la Prairie. 

LIVE SCORES

Not only will a U SPORTS Banner be at stake this week, but the winning teams will also represent Canada at the 2021 Winter Universiade in Lucerne, Switzerland. Both the Golden Bears and Pandas represented Canada at the 2019 Universiade Games in Russia, after each Alberta team won the 2018 U SPORTS Championship. 

There will be an eight-team round robin with the top four teams advancing to semifinal and medal games on Sunday, March 15.

CBC Sports will livestream various games from all championships during the preliminary rounds as well as several finals, with select playoff games, including the gold-medal game, broadcasted on CBC TV. You can watch at cbcsports.ca or via the CBC Sports app for iOS and Android. 


Canada West Champions

The Bears and Pandas head to nationals as the two-time defending Canada West Champions, with each Alberta rink winning the conference title at home in February. 

Both teams went undefeated in Edmonton earlier this season, going a combined 8-0. The two teams are also looking for their first national titles since they each won in Leduc in 2018.

Each team has two members of the 2018 squad still playing, including the two skips (Karsten Sturmay - Bears / Selena Sturmay - Pandas), with Chris Kennedy and Paige Papley also returning. 

WOMEN'S SCHEDULE

Game # Date Team Team Time
1 Wednesday, March 11 Alberta Brandon 4:00 p.m. MST
2 Thursday, March 12 Alberta Dalhousie 7:30 a.m. MST
3 Thursday, March 12 Alberta Regina 3:30 p.m. MST
4 Friday, March 13 Alberta Queen's 7:30 a.m. MST
5 Friday, March 13 Alberta McMaster 3:30 p.m. MST
6 Saturday, March 14 Alberta Laurier 11:30 a.m. MST
7 Saturday, March 14 Alberta UNB 7:30 p.m. MST

 

MEN'S SCHEDULE

Game # Date Team Team Time
1 Wednesday, March 11 Alberta Memorial 8:00 p.m. MST
2 Thursday, March 12 Alberta Guelph 11:30 a.m. MST
3 Thursday, March 12 Alberta Brandon 7:30 p.m. MST
4 Friday, March 13 Alberta Brock 11:30 a.m. MST
5 Friday, March 13 Alberta Laurier 7:30 p.m. MST
6 Saturday, March 14 Alberta Dalhousie 7:30 a.m. MST
7 Saturday, March 14 Alberta Regina 3:30 p.m. MST