Fram, Philp, Sanford named to U SPORTS All-Star team

    U SPORTS All-Stars to face Hockey Canada’s World Junior Prospects in Victoria, B.C. from Dec. 12-14

    By Connor Hood w/files from U SPORTS on December 4, 2018

    TORONTO - Seven returning players highlight the U SPORTS Men’s Hockey All-Stars roster named on Tuesday, set to face Hockey Canada’s World Junior Prospects in Victoria, B.C. from Dec. 12-14.

    All three of the Golden Bears named to the U SPORTS All-Star team competed last season, as Jason Fram, Luke Philp and Cole Sanford will travel to Victoria later this month. 

    Philp, the 2018 Canada West Player of the Year, is having another stellar season. The third-year Bear is tied for the conference scoring lead with 20 points in just 12 games. Fram leads all defenders with 19 points, while Sanford has tallied 18 points in 16 games. 

    This will mark the fourth straight year Canada’s National Junior Team Prospects have faced off against the U SPORTS All-Stars, all of whom have CHL major junior experience. Since a U SPORTS national all-star team began participating in December 2015, the teams have split the last six contests. Last December, Fram, the reigning Defenceman of the Year, scored with 6.5 seconds remaining to secure back-to-back victories for U SPORTS for the first time. 

    New this year, the event will feature a three-game series against Team Canada’s World Junior Prospects vying for roster spots at the 2019 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship being held in Vancouver and Victoria from Dec.26, 2018 - Jan.5, 2019. Games are scheduled at The Q Centre, home of the British Columbia Hockey League’s (BCHL) Victoria Grizzlies as follows: 

    Wednesday, Dec. 12 – 9 p.m. ET / 6 p.m. PT
    Thursday, Dec. 13 – 9 p.m. ET / 6 p.m. PT
    Friday, Dec. 14 – 5 p.m. ET / 2 p.m. PT 

    No.

    Name

    University

    Hometown

    Elig.

    HT

    WT

    Program

    Goaltenders

    30

    Mack Shields

    York

    Saskatoon, Sask.

    3

    6-3

    195

    Accounting

    34

    Jordan Papirny

    Calgary

    Edmonton, Alta.

    2

    6-1

    175

    Arts

    Defencemen

    2

    Jason Fram*

    Alberta

    Delta, B.C.

    3

    6-0

    195

    Business

    4

    Jacob Sweeney

    Ottawa

    Quebec City, Que.

    3

    6-4

    214

    Communications

    5

    Jesse Forsberg

    Saskatchewan

    Waldheim, Sask.

    5

    6-0

    225

    Agriculture

    14

    Nikolas Brouillard

    McGill

    St. Hilaire, Que.

    3

    5-11

    168

    Physical & Health Ed.

    22

    Matt Murphy

    UNB

    Woodstock, N.B.

    3

    6-2

    207

    Business Admin.

    44

    Dylan Busenius*

    Calgary

    Sherwood Park, Alta.

    5

    6-0

    202

    Arts

    32

    Alexandar Peters

    Saint Mary’s

    Blyth, Ont.

    2

    6-4

    218

    Commerce

    79

    Marcus McIvor

    UNB

    Whitby, Ont.

    4

    6-2

    224

    Recreation and Sport Studies

    Forwards

    11

    Matt Mistele

    Ryerson

    Whitby, Ont.

    3

    6-2

    195

    Criminology

    12

    Cain Franson*

    Calgary

    Sicamous, B.C.

    5

    6-2

    185

    Arts

    15

    Holden Cook**

    StFX

    Whitby, Ont.

    4

    6-0

    190

    Business Admin.

    16

    Carson Stadnyk

    Saskatchewan

    Saskatoon, Sask

    3

    6-2

    185

    Business

    17

    Mathieu Lemay

    UQTR

    Hawksbury, Ont.

    3

    5-11

    177

    Human Resources Management

    19

    Kohl Bauml

    Saskatchewan

    Saskatoon, Sask.

    4

    5-8

    170

    Business

    21

    Kris Bennett

    UNB

    Brampton, Ont.

    2

    5-11

    190

    Recreation and Sport Studies

    24

    Mark Simpson

    UNB

    Rothesay, N.B.

    3

    6-6

    190

    Computer Science

    26

    Cole Stanford*

    Alberta

    Coldstream, B.C.

    3

    5-9

    168

    Native Studies

    28

    Slater Doggett

    Queen’s

    Oakville, Ont.

    4

    6-0

    190

    Applied Economics

    57

    Christopher Clapperton

    UNB

    Cap d’Espoir, Que.

    4

    5-9

    175

    Business Admin.

    62

    Wyatt Johnson

    Saskatchewan

    Saskatoon, Sask.

    3

    6-0

    185

    Business

    65

    Hunter Garlent*

    Saint Mary’s

    Thorold, Ont.

    3

    5-9

    190

    Commerce

    85

    Luke Philp*

    Alberta

    Canmore, Alta.

    3

    5-10

    177

    Business

    91

    Riley Sheen

    Calgary

    Edmonton, Alta.

    3

    5-10

    165

    Arts