Canada West final rematch kicks off 2018-19 men's hockey season

    Golden Bears to host Huskies September 29th and 30th at Clare Drake Arena in conference opener

    By Connor Hood on June 19, 2018

    The defending Canada West and U SPORTS Champion Alberta Golden Bears will open their 2018/19 season with a rematch of last year’s conference final, and national semifinal against the Saskatchewan Huskies on September 29th and 30th at Clare Drake Arena.

    The Bears knocked off the Huskies for their second-straight Canada West Final last February, before eliminating the Huskies in overtime  at the University Cup in Fredericton, en route to their record 16th U SPORTS Championship.

    Including the series against Saskatchewan, eight of the Bears 14 home games will take place before the winter break. The Bears will also host MRU and Calgary in a pair of home-and-home series, while also welcoming UBC and Regina to Clare Drake Arena during a five-game home-stand.

    Alberta is coming off one of their best seasons in program history, going 18-0 at home during Canada West play, tying a program record with 15 wins before Christmas, and finishing with a 37-6 overall record.

    They have also now won three of the last five University Cup titles, and five of the last six Canada West titles.

    Saturday, February 9 marks the conclusion of men’s and women’s regular season play, with the conference quarters set for the following weekend (Feb. 15-17).

    Lethbridge will host the U Cup for the first time in school history, and will be the first CW team to welcome the nation’s best since Saskatchewan hosted the tournament in 2013 and 2014.

    2018-19 Golden Bears Hockey schedule
    (home games in bold)

    DATE

    VISITOR

    HOME

    LOCAL TIME

    Sept. 29

    Saskatchewan

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Sept. 30

    Saskatchewan

    Alberta

    6:00 p.m.

    Oct. 12

    Alberta

    Manitoba

    7:00 p.m.

    Oct. 13

    Alberta

    Manitoba

    7:00 p.m.

    Oct. 19

    Alberta

    Mount Royal

    7:00 p.m.

    Oct. 20

    Mount Royal

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Oct. 26

    UBC

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Oct. 27

    UBC

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Nov. 9

    Regina

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Nov. 10

    Regina

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Nov. 16

    Alberta

    Lethbridge

    7:00 p.m.

    Nov. 17

    Alberta

    Lethbridge

    2:00 p.m.

    Nov. 23

    Calgary

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Nov. 24

    Alberta

    Calgary

    6:00 p.m.

    Nov. 30

    Alberta

    Saskatchewan

    7:00 p.m.

    Dec. 1

    Alberta

    Saskatchewan

    7:00 p.m.

    Jan. 4

    Manitoba

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Jan. 5

    Manitoba

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Jan. 11

    Alberta

    UBC

    7:00 p.m.

    Jan. 12

    Alberta

    UBC

    2:00 p.m.

    Jan. 18

    Mount Royal

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Jan. 19

    Alberta

    Mount Royal

    6:00 p.m.

    Jan. 25

    Alberta

    Regina

    7:00 p.m.

    Jan. 26

    Alberta

    Regina

    3:00 p.m.

    Feb. 1

    Lethbridge

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Feb. 2

    Lethbridge

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Feb. 8

    Alberta

    Calgary

    7:00 p.m.

    Feb. 9

    Calgary

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

     

     

     

     

    Feb. 15-17

    CW Quarter-Finals

    Highest Seed

    Feb. 22-24

    CW Semifinals

    Highest Seed

    Mar. 1-3

    CW Final

    Highest Seed

    Mar. 8-9

    BYE

     

     

    Mar. 14-17

    U SPORTS Championship

    Lethbridge