Golden Bears 2019-20 hockey schedule announced

    Three-time defending Canada West champs host Saskatchewan in home-opening series on October 11 and 12

    By Connor Hood on June 12, 2019

    EDMONTON - The defending Canada West Champion Alberta Golden Bears will open their 2019/20 season on September 27th in Vancouver, as Canada West unveiled the Men’s Hockey schedule on Monday.

    Following their two-game set in Vancouver against UBC, the Bears will host Saskatchewan at Clare Drake Arena in a rematch of the 2019 Canada West Final (Oct. 11 & 12). The Golden Bears also eliminated Saskatchewan in the U SPORTS semifinal for a second-straight year, en route to a national silver medal.

    Along with the Huskies in October, Alberta will also welcome Mount Royal (Oct. 18 & Jan. 11), Calgary (Nov. 9 & Jan. 24), Regina (No. 15 & 16), UBC (Nov. 29 & 30), Lethbridge (Jan. 17 & 18), and Manitoba (Feb. 7 & 8) to Clare Drake Arena this season.

    In 2018/19, the Bears went 14-2-0 one home ice. They also captured their 55th conference title in March in Saskatchewan, defeating the Huskies in the CW Final for a third-straight time.

    They have also now won three of the last six University Cup titles (2014, 2015, 2018), and six of the last seven Canada West titles.

    Saturday, February 8 marks the conclusion of men’s and women’s regular season play, with the conference quarters set for the following weekend (Feb. 14-16).

    Acadia will host the 2020 U SPORTS Championship in Wolfville, Nova Scotia, March 12-15.

    2019-20 Golden Bears Hockey schedule
    (home games in bold)

    WEEK

    DAY

    DATE

    TIME

    VISITOR

    HOME

    1

    Friday

    September 27, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    UBC

    1

    Saturday

    September 28, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    UBC

    BYE

    2

    Friday

    October 11, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Saskatchewan

    Alberta

    2

    Saturday

    October 12, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Saskatchewan

    Alberta

    3

    Friday

    October 18, 2019

    7:00 PM

    MRU

    Alberta

    3

    Saturday

    October 19, 2019

    6:00 PM

    Alberta

    MRU

    4

    Friday

    October 25, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    Lethbridge

    4

    Saturday

    October 26, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    Lethbridge

    BYE

    5

    Friday

    November 8, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    Calgary

    5

    Saturday

    November 9, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Calgary

    Alberta

    6

    Friday

    November 15, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Regina

    Alberta

    6

    Saturday

    November 16, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Regina

    Alberta

    7

    Friday

    November 22, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    Manitoba

    7

    Saturday

    November 23, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    Manitoba

    8

    Friday

    November 29, 2019

    7:00 PM

    UBC

    Alberta

    8

    Saturday

    November 30, 2019

    7:00 PM

    UBC

    Alberta

    BREAK

    9

    Friday

    January 3, 2020

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    Saskatchewan

    9

    Saturday

    January 4, 2020

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    Saskatchewan

    10

    Friday

    January 10, 2020

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    MRU

    10

    Saturday

    January 11, 2020

    7:00 PM

    MRU

    Alberta

    11

    Friday

    January 17, 2020

    7:00 PM

    Lethbridge

    Alberta

    11

    Saturday

    January 18, 2020

    7:00 PM

    Lethbridge

    Alberta

    12

    Friday

    January 24, 2020

    7:00 PM

    Calgary

    Alberta

    12

    Saturday

    January 25, 2020

    6:00 PM

    Alberta

    Calgary

    13

    Friday

    January 31, 2020

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    Regina

    13

    Saturday

    February 1, 2020

    3:00 PM

    Alberta

    Regina

    14

    Friday

    February 7, 2020

    7:00 PM

    Manitoba

    Alberta

    14

    Saturday

    February 8, 2020

    7:00 PM

    Manitoba

    Alberta

    PLAYOFFS

    15

    Feb. 14-16, 2020

    CW Quarter-Finals

    6 @ 3 / 5 @ 4

    Best of 3

    16

    Feb. 21-23, 2020

    CW Semi-Finals

    Highest seed remaining @ 2 - Best 2 of 3

    Feb. 21-23, 2020

    CW Semi-Finals

    Lowest seed remaining @ 1- Best 2 of 3

    17

    Feb. 28-Mar. 1

    CW Final

    @ highest seed - Best 2 of 3

    18

    March 6-7, 2020

    BYE

    19

    March 12-15, 2020

    U Sports Championship

    Acadia