Three Bears named CW All-Stars, two named to All-Rookie team

    Five Bears earn CW All-Star status on Tuesday afternoon

    By Canada West Communications on February 19, 2020

    EDMONTON – Canada West's men's hockey all-star and all-rookie teams were announced Wednesday, as former WHL players once again powered the three teams.

    Of the 18 players honoured ahead of this weekend's semifinal series, 16 are graduates of the WHL, including all five Golden Bears who were named conference all-stars on Tuesday.

    Grayson Pawlenchuk and Clayton Kirichenko earned first team status, while Cole Sanford was named to the second team. Noah Philp and Dawson Davidson were both named to the all-rookie team. 

    CW MEN'S HOCKEY PLAYOFF CENTRAL

    Alberta's  go Friday and Saturday (Sunday if necessary), with puck drop at 7 p.m. local for all games.

    You can watch every game on the road to the CW Final by tuning into Canada West TV Presented by Co-op.

    POSITION / NAME / UNIVERSITY / YEAR / PROGRAM / HOMETOWN / LAST WHL TEAM

    First All-Star Team


    G / Taran Kozun / Saskatchewan / 3 / Arts & Science / Nipawin, SK / Seattle
    D / Adam Henry / Manitoba / 5 / Management / Winnipeg, MB / Portland
    D / Clayton Kirichenko / Alberta / 3 / Kin., Sport, & Rec. / Sherwood Park, AB / Medicine Hat
    F / Grayson Pawlenchuk / Alberta / 2 / Business / Edmonton, AB / Red Deer
    F / Matthew Alfaro / Calgary / 3 / Business / Calgary, AB / Lethbridge
    F / Riley Lindgren / Mount Royal / 2 / Arts / East St. Paul, MB / Swift Current

    Second All-Star
     

    F / Coda Gordon / Calgary / 5 / Business / Cochrane, AB / Swift Current
    F / Cole Sanford / Alberta / 4 / Native Studies / Coldstream, BC / Regina
    F / Collin Shirley / Saskatchewan / 3 / Business / Saskatoon, SK / Kamloops
    D / Gordie Ballhorn / Saskatchewan / 2 / Business / Wetaskiwin, AB / Kelowna
    D / Jesse Lees / Mount Royal / 4 / Health & Phys. Ed / Calgary, AB / Prince Albert
    G / Riley Morris / Mount Royal / 2 / Open Studies / Calgary, AB / Okotoks (AJHL)

    All-Rookie Team

    F / Jared Dmytriw / Saskatchewan / Business / Craven, SK / Vancouver
    F / Kaden Elder / Calgary / Open Studies / Saskatoon, SK / Swift Current
    F / Noah Philp / Alberta / Arts / Canmore, AB / Seattle
    D / Connor Blake / Mount Royal / Open Studies / Calgary, AB / Grande Prairie (AJHL)
    D / Dawson Davidson / Alberta / Arts / Moosomin, SK / Saskatoon
    G / Brodan Salmond / Calgary / Open Studies / Calgary, AB / Moose Jaw