Pandas 2018-19 hockey schedule announced

    Pandas to open 2018/19 season with road series in Saskatoon

    By Connor Hood on June 19, 2018

    The eight-time U SPORTS champion Alberta Pandas hockey team will open their 2018-19 season on the road against the Saskatchewan Huskies, as Canada West unveiled their women’s hockey schedule on Tuesday.

    The Pandas, who open the season with a home-heavy first half, will be aiming for their second national title in three seasons, after capturing their eighth in 2017.

    Howie Draper’s squad will host eight of their 14 home games before the winter break, including hosting the defending Canada West and U SPORTS Champion Manitoba Bisons in their home-opener on October 12th.  That weekend series will also be a rematch of last year’s conference semifinal, which the Bisons won with a quadruple overtime win in Game 3.

    It marked the second time in three seasons the Pandas have earned a Canada West bronze medal; their last conference title came in 2015.

    The 2019 conference playoffs will begin on February 15th with the quarter-final round, while the 2019 U SPORTS Championship will be hosted by UPEI.

    2018-19 Pandas Hockey schedule
    (home games in bold)

    DATE

    VISITOR

    HOME

    LOCAL TIME

    Oct. 5

    Alberta

    Saskatchewan

    7:00 p.m.

    Oct. 6

    Alberta

    Saskatchewan

    7:00 p.m.

    Oct. 12

    Manitoba

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Oct. 13

    Manitoba

    Alberta

    2:00 p.m.

    Oct. 19

    Mount Royal

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Oct. 20

    Alberta

    Mount Royal

    6:00 p.m.

    Oct. 26

    Alberta

    UBC

    12:30 p.m.

    Oct. 27

    Alberta

    UBC

    1:00 p.m.

    Nov. 9

    Alberta

    Regina

    7:00 p.m.

    Nov. 10

    Alberta

    Regina

    3:00 p.m.

    Nov. 16

    Lethbridge

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Nov. 17

    Lethbridge

    Alberta

    2:00 p.m.

    Nov. 23

    Alberta

    Calgary

    7:00 p.m.

    Nov. 24

    Calgary

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Nov. 30

    Saskatchewan

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Dec. 1

    Saskatchewan

    Alberta

    2:00 p.m.

    Jan. 4

    Alberta

    Manitoba

    7:00 p.m.

    Jan. 5

    Alberta

    Manitoba

    2:00 p.m.

    Jan. 11

    UBC

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Jan. 12

    UBC

    Alberta

    2:00 p.m.

    Jan. 18

    Alberta

    Mount Royal

    7:00 p.m.

    Jan. 19

    Mount Royal

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Jan. 25

    Regina

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Jan. 26

    Regina

    Alberta

    2:00 p.m.

    Feb. 1

    Alberta

    Lethbridge

    7:00 p.m.

    Feb. 2

    Alberta

    Lethbridge

    2:00 p.m.

    Feb. 8

    Calgary

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Feb. 9

    Alberta

    Calgary

    6:00 p.m.

     

     

     

     

    Feb. 15-17

    CW Quarter-Finals

    Highest Seed

    Feb. 22-24

    CW Semifinals

    Highest Seed

    Mar. 1-3

    CW Final

    Highest Seed

    Mar. 8-9

    BYE

     

     

    Mar. 14-17

    U SPORTS Championship

    UPEI