2019-20 Canada West Womens Hockey schedule released

    13-time Canada West Champions open season at home on October 4th vs UBC

    By Connor Hood on June 12, 2019

    EDMONTON - The reigning Canada West champion Alberta Pandas will open their 2019/20 conference schedule on October 4th and 5th, as they host UBC at Clare Drake Arena.

    The Pandas captured their record 13th Canada West title at home last March, sweeping the Manitoba Bisons in the conference final. The Pandas went 11-1-2 at home last season, before going 4-0 on home ice during the conference playoffs.

    Their 23 wins last year tied the conference record, while their 65 points were the second-most ever in one season. The Pandas also set a new CW record with 13 shutouts.

    Along with UBC, Alberta will also welcome Mount Royal (Oct. 19 & Jan. 12), Calgary (Nov. 8 & Jan. 25), Lethbridge (Oct. 25 & 26), Manitoba (Nov. 22 & 23), Saskatchewan (Jan. 3 & 4), and Regina (Jan. 31 & Feb. 1) to Clare Drake Arena this season.

    The 2019 conference playoffs will begin on February 14th with the quarter-final round, while the 2020 U SPORTS Championship will be hosted by UPEI.

    2019-20 Pandas Hockey schedule
    (home games in bold)

    WEEK

    DAY

    DATE

    TIME

    VISITOR

    HOME

    1

    Friday

    October 4, 2019

    7:00 PM

    UBC

    Alberta

    1

    Saturday

    October 5, 2019

    2:00 PM

    UBC

    Alberta

    2

    Friday

    October 11, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    Saskatchewan

    2

    Saturday

    October 12, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    Saskatchewan

    3

    Friday

    October 18, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    MRU

    3

    Saturday

    October 19, 2019

    7:00 PM

    MRU

    Alberta

    4

    Friday

    October 25, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Lethbridge

    Alberta

    4

    Saturday

    October 26, 2019

    2:00 PM

    Lethbridge

    Alberta

    BYE

    5

    Friday

    November 8, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Calgary

    Alberta

    5

    Saturday

    November 9, 2019

    6:00 PM

    Alberta

    Calgary

    6

    Friday

    November 15, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    Regina

    6

    Saturday

    November 16, 2019

    2:00 PM

    Alberta

    Regina

    7

    Friday

    November 22, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Manitoba

    Alberta

    7

    Saturday

    November 23, 2019

    2:00 PM

    Manitoba

    Alberta

    8

    Friday

    November 29, 2019

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    UBC

    8

    Saturday

    November 30, 2019

    3:00 PM

    Alberta

    UBC

    BREAK

    9

    Friday

    January 3, 2020

    7:00 PM

    Saskatchewan

    Alberta

    9

    Saturday

    January 4, 2020

    2:00 PM

    Saskatchewan

    Alberta

    10

    Friday

    January 10, 2020

    7:00 PM

    MRU

    Alberta

    10

    Saturday

    January 11, 2020

    6:00 PM

    Alberta

    MRU

    11

    Friday

    January 17, 2020

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    Lethbridge

    11

    Saturday

    January 18, 2020

    1:00 PM

    Alberta

    Lethbridge

    12

    Friday

    January 24, 2020

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    Calgary

    12

    Saturday

    January 25, 2020

    7:00 PM

    Calgary

    Alberta

    13

    Friday

    January 31, 2020

    7:00 PM

    Regina

    Alberta

    13

    Saturday

    February 1, 2020

    2:00 PM

    Regina

    Alberta

    14

    Friday

    February 7, 2020

    7:00 PM

    Alberta

    Manitoba

    14

    Saturday

    February 8, 2020

    2:00 PM

    Alberta

    Manitoba

    PLAYOFFS

    15

    Feb. 14-16, 2020

    CW Quarter-Finals

    6 @ 3 / 5 @ 4

    Best of 3

    16

    Feb. 21-23, 2020

    CW Semi-Finals

    Highest seed remaining @ 2 - Best 2 of 3

    Feb. 21-23, 2020

    CW Semi-Finals

    Lowest seed remaining @ 1- Best 2 of 3

    17

    Feb. 28-Mar. 1

    CW Final

    @ highest seed - Best 2 of 3

    18

    March 6-7, 2020

    BYE

    19

    March 12-15, 2020

    U Sports Championship

    UPEI