Madison Willan named U SPORTS Rookie of the Year

    By Connor Hood w/files from U SPORTS on March 11, 2020

    CHARLOTTETOWN, PEI - First-year Pandas forward Madison Willan was named the 2020 U SPORTS Women's Hockey Rookie of the Year on Wednesday night, Wednesday night, as the national award winners were celebrated at the annual All-Canadian gala.

    Pandas forward Autumn MacDougall and captain Cayle Dillon were also named a U SPORTS First Team All-Canadians. 

    Willan, a multi-sport talent, who is also a member of the Canadian women's national baseball team, made the jump to Canada West and didn't miss a beat this season.

    Willan posted a 51-point season a year ago with the St. Albert Slash of the Alberta midget AAA league and followed that up with 25 points this season to top the CW rookie scoring race, and finish third overall in CW while tying for 10th nationally behind a pair of Pandas teammates (Autumn MacDougall (31) and Kennedy Ganser (27)).

    “Madison isn't the kind of player that stands out immediately. The more you watch her play, however, you begin to see she has an extremely high hockey intelligence that makes it possible for her to have a dramatic impact on the game,” said Alberta head coach Howie Draper. “Pair her IQ with strong puck skills and a drive to succeed, and you are left with a player that is going to be a significant offensive threat for her team.”
     
    Willan is just the second Panda to earn the honour and first since Danielle Bourgeois took home the inaugural award in 2000.

    Nominees

     

    CW: Madison Willan, Alberta (Winner)

    OUA: Malory Dominico, Nipissing

    RSEQ: Emmy Fecteau, Concordia

    AUS: Ellen Laurence, Saint Mary’s

     

    First Team All-Canadians

    Pos.

    First Name

    Last Name

    School

    Elig.

    Hometown

    Program

    F

    Tyra

    Meropoulis

    StFX

    2

    Edson, Alta.

    Business Admin.

    F

    Autumn

    MacDougall

    Alberta

    5

    Cole Harbour, N.S.

    Kinesiology,

    Sport & Rec

    F

    Rosalie

    Bégin-Cyr

    Concordia

    2

    St. Georges, Que.

    Business

    D

    Lindsey

    Donovan

    StFX

    4

    Miramichi, N.B.

    Arts

    D

    Cayle

    Dillon

    Alberta

    5

    Edmonton, Alta.

    Kinesiology,

    Sport & Rec

    G

    Kelsey

    Roberts

    Calgary

    4

    Kitimat, B.C.

    Arts

    Second Team All-Canadians

    F

    Taytum

    Clairmont

    Waterloo

    5

    Waterloo, Ont.

    Business Tech (Masters)

    F

    Ashley

    Stratton

    UNB

    2

    Mount Pearl, N.L.

    Kinesiology

    F

    Jade

    Downie-Landry

    McGill

    4

    St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que.

    Psychology

    D

    Brigitte

    Laganière

    Concordia

    4

    Montreal, Que.

    Therapeutic Recreation

    D

    Kiana

    Wilkinson

    Saint Mary's

    5

    Prince George, B.C.

    Science

    G

    Camille

    Scherger

    UPEI

    3

    Lloydminster, Alta.

    Science

    All-Rookie Team

    F

    Madison

    Willan

    Alberta

    1

    Edmonton, Alta.

    Agriculture, Life & Environmental Sciences

    F

    Emmy

    Fecteau

    Concordia

    1

    Saint-Odilon, Que

    Teaching English as a second language

    F

    Malory

    Dominico

    Nipissing

    1

    North Bay, Ont.

    Physical & Health Education

    D

    Emma

    Bergesen

    Mount Royal

    1

    Stavanger, Norway

    Sociology

    D

    Nicole

    Escano

    Ontario Tech

    1

    Kingston, Ont.

    Criminology & Justice Studies

    G

    Jamie

    Johnson

    StFX

    1

    Victoria, B.C.

    Human Kinetics