Courtney Holtkamp named to Canadian Super Series roster

    For the second straight summer, the Pandas all-star will represent Team Canada

    By Connor Hood on June 21, 2019

    For the second straight summer, Pandas Rugby back row Courtney Holtkamp has been named to the Canadian 15s roster. The Canadian National team is slated to play in the Women’s Rugby Super Series – a round robin tournament featuring the top five ranked teams in the world from June 28-July 10th, 2019 in San Diego. 

    Holtkamp, a Canada West all-star in 2018, was also on the U-20 National team last summer, as well as competing on the national summer series roster. 

    The Rimbey, Alberta product finished with a pair of tries during the Pandas 15s season, before adding seven tries and 35 points during the winter 7s season. 

    New Zealand, England, Canada, France and USA are the five teams in contention to be the 2019 Women’s Super Series Champion – a title Canada claimed in the 2016 edition of the Super Series event after an undefeated performance.

    Canada is currently ranked third in the world rankings, behind England and New Zealand. Canada's Super Series campaign kicks off June 28th against New Zealand

    Canada’s Travelling Roster

    1.    Alex Tessier, SABRFC (Sainte-clotilde-de-Horton, QC)
    2.    Alysha Corrigan, CRFC (Charlottetown, PEI)
    3.    Amanda Thornborough, Westshore RFC (Brandon, MB)
    4.    Anaïs Holly, TMR RFC, (Montreal, QC)
    5.    Brianna Miller, Saint-Anne-de-Bellevue (Point-Claire, QC)
    6.    Courtney Holtkamp, Red Deer Titans (Rimbey, AB)
    7.    DaLeaka Menin, Calgary Hornets (Vulcan, AB)
    8.    Elissa Alarie, Ste-Anne-De-Bellevue RFC/Westshore RFC (Trois Rivieres, QC)
    9.    Fabiola Forteza, Club de Rugby de Quebec (Quebec Cuty, QC)
    10. Gabrielle Senft, Castaway Wanderers (Regina, SK)
    11. Gillian Boag, Capilano/UBC (Calgary, AB)
    12. Irene Patrinos, Toronto Saracens (Mississauga, ON)
    13. Jacey Grusnick, Barrhaven Scottish (Alliston, ON)
    14.  Janna Slevinky, Kingston Panthers (St. Albert, AB)
    15. Laura Russell, Toronto Nomads (Bolton, ON)
    16. Lori Josephson, Guelph Redcoats, (Beaverton, ON)
    17. Marie Thibault, CRQ (Quebec City, QC)
    18. Maude Laliberté, Club de Rugby Quebec (Quebec City, QC)
    19. Mckinley Hunt, Aurora Barbarians (King City, ONT)
    20. MP Fauteux, Abenakis de Sherbrooke (Sherbrooke, QC)
    21. Ngalula Fuamba, TMRRFC, (Notre-Dame-de-Ile-Perrot)
    22. Olivia DeMerchant, Fredericton Loyalists (Mapledale, NB)
    23. Paige Farries, Westshore RFC (Red Deer, AB)
    24. Sabrina Poulin, Town of Mount Royal Rugby (St-Georges de Beauce, QC)
    25. Sara Kaljuvee, Toronto Scottish (Pickering, ON)
    26. Sara Svoboda, Belleville Bulldogs/Toronto Saracens (Belleville, ON)
    27. Sophie De Goede, Castaway Wanderers/Queens University (Victoria, BC)
    28. Taylor Black, Oakville Crusaders (Oakville, ON)
    29. Tyson Beukeboom, Cowichan Piggies (Uxbridge, ON)
    30. Veronica Harrigan, London St. George’s (Lucan, ON) 


    Canada’s Women’s Super Series Schedule

    Early Round Day One | Friday, June 28

    CHULA VISTA ELITE ATHLETE TRAINING CENTER

    Canada vs New Zealand—7pm ET/ 4pm PT

    Early Round Day Two | Tuesday, July 2

    CHULA VISTA ELITE ATHLETE TRAINING CENTER

    France vs Canada– 5:15pm ET/ 2:15pm PT

    Early Round Day Three | Saturday, July 6

    CHULA VISTA ELITE ATHLETE TRAINING CENTER

    Canada vs England– 8:15pm ET/ 5:15pm PT

    Early Round Day Four | Wednesday, July 10

    CHULA VISTA ELITE ATHLETE TRAINING CENTER

    Canada vs USA – 8:15pm ET/ 5:15pm PT