Pandas advance to Rugby 7s semifinal in Victoria

    Alberta goes 2-1 on opening day in season-closing tournament

    By Victoria Sports Information on February 29, 2020

    VICTORIA – With a perfect start on Day 1, the host University of Victoria Vikes clinched their third-straight Canada West women’s rugby 7s title.

    Only needing a fourth-place finish or higher to retain their conference banner, the Vikes went 3-0 on Saturday at Wallace Field.

    They opened the morning by laying waste to the University of British Columbia Okanagan Heat 60-0. In Round 2, they were tested by the University of Calgary Dinos, but were aided by the return of Paige Farries. The veteran’s pair of tries powered the Vikes to a 24-12 victory. In the finale, the Vikes cooled off the University of Lethbridge Pronghorns 15-5.

    The top seed from Pool B was the University of British Columbia Thunderbirds, who entered the final weekend third in the conference, eight points behind the top-ranked Vikes.

    After picking up a pair of lopsided decisions in the morning, the T-birds were in a battle with the No. 2 seed University of Alberta Pandas for the top spot in Pool B in Game 10.

    The Pandas still advanced to the semis with two previous wins. Led by the Heidis, Peake and Farley, the Pandas pounded the University of Fraser Valley Cascades 47-5. Courtney Holtkamp and Savannah Dubien supplied a pair of tries in Game 6 when they blanked the Trinity Western University Spartans 34-0.

    The third game of the day featuring the University of Calgary Dinos and the University of Lethbridge Pronghorns ended up being an important one, as the Dinos 17-12 victory propelled them into the semifinals.

    The Dinos led early on tries from Angie Olukunmi and Laura Petrillo. Kate Knight also mixed in a try in between a pair of tries from the Pronghorns, as the Dinos held onto the five-point lead and eventually snagged the second spot in the pool.

    In a rematch of the Alberta Tournament finals, the Vikes will battle the Pandas in the first semifinal tomorrow at 11:14 a.m. (PST). The other semifinal will see the Pool B champion Thunderbirds tango with the Dinos at 11:36 a.m. (PST).

    ROUND 1

    Game 2

    Fraser Valley Cascades (5) vs Alberta Pandas (47)

    Scoring summary:

                    1              2              T

    UFV       0              5              5
    ALB        26           21           47

    ALB Try - #8 Courtney Holtkamp (#14 Heidi Peake convert) ALB 7-0
    ALB Try - #13 Emily Brown (#14 Heidi Peake convert missed) ALB 12-0
    ALB Try - #14 Heidi Peake (#14 Heidi Peake convert) ALB 19-0
    ALB Try - #15 Kate Manning (#14 Heidi Peake convert) ALB 26-0

    HALF

    ALB Try - #15 Kate Manning (#14 Heidi Peake convert) ALB 33-0
    UFV Try - #2 Mackenzie Fowler (#2 Mackenzie Fowler convert missed) ALB 33-5
    ALB Try - #4 Heidi Farley (#13 Emily Brown convert) 40-5
    ALB Try - #4 Heidi Farley (#13 Emily Brown convert) 47-5

    ROUND 2

    Game 6

    Trinity Western Spartans (0) vs Alberta Pandas (34)

                    1              2              T

    TWU      0              0              0
    ALB        22           12           34

    Scoring summary:

    ALB Try - #8 Courtney Holtkamp (#14 Heidi Peake convert missed) ALB 5-0
    ALB Try - #8 Courtney Holtkamp (#14 Heidi Peake convert missed) ALB 10-0
    ALB Try - #14 Heidi Peake (#14 Heidi Peake convert missed) ALB 15-0
    ALB Try - #6 Savannah Dubien (#14 Heidi Peake convert) ALB 22-0

    HALF

    ALB Try - #6 Savannah Dubien (#14 Heidi Peake convert) ALB 29-0
    ALB Try - #2 Izzy McGowan (#14 Heidi Peake convert missed) ALB 34-0

    ROUND 3

    Game 10

    UBC Thunderbirds (27) vs Alberta Pandas (17)

                    1              2              T

    UBC       12           15           27
    ALB        12           5              17

    Scoring summary:

    ALB Try - #21 Melina Ioannides (#14 Heidi Peake convert) ALB 7-0
    UBC Try - #5 Shoshanah Seumanutafa (#5 Shoshanah Seumanutafa convert) TIE 7-7
    ALB Try - #13 Cassie Jorgenson (#14 Heidi Peake convert missed) ALB 12-7
    UBC Try - #8 Hunter Czeppel (#5 Shoshanah Seumanutafa convert missed) TIE 12-12

    HALF

    UBC Try - #7 Kally King (#5 Shoshanah Seumanutafa convert missed) UBC 17-12
    UBC Try - #7 Kally King (#5 Shoshanah Seumanutafa convert missed) UBC 22-12
    UBC Try - #4 Alayna Scramstad (#5 Shoshanah Seumanutafa convert missed) UBC 27-12
    ALB Try - #6 Savannah Dubien (#15 Kate Manning convert missed) UBC 27-17

    Tournament standings – Day 1

    POOL A

    TEAM    WINS    LOSSES TIES        POINTS

    VIC         3              0              0              12
    CGY        2              1              0              8
    LET         1              2              0              4
    UBCO    0              3              0              0

    POOL B

    TEAM    WINS    LOSSES TIES        POINTS

    UBC       3              0              0              12
    ALB        2              1              0              8
    TWU      1              2              0              4
    UFV       0              3              0              0