James, Cunningham and Sarkaria named All-Canadians

    Trio of Golden Bears named 2018 U SPORTS All-Canadians

    By U SPORTS Communications on November 8, 2018

    VANCOUVER - Three University of Alberta Golden Bears were honoured on Wednesday night, as U SPORTS unveiled their Men's Soccer award winners and All-Canadians.

    Fifth-year goal keeper Connor James was named a first team All-Canadian, while Ajeej Sarkaria and Noah Cunningham were named to the second team. 

    James finished his five-year career with the Bears as the Canada West all-time leader in games played (67), wins (47), shutouts (31), and minutes played (6,030). 

    Sarkaria also set the Canada West all-time scoring record, finishing the season with 62 points in three seasons. His 20 points led Canada West, the third-consecutive season he led the conference in scoring. 

    This also marks the second-straight season Cunningham has been honoured by U SPORTS; the third-year defender was a first team All-Canadian in 2017. 

    Bears Associate Head Coach Martin Fenger-Andersen was also a nominee for the U SPORTS Coach of the Year Award. 

    U SPORTS AWARDS

    JOE JOHNSON MEMORIAL TROPHY (Player of the Year): Jace Kotsopoulos, Guelph

    LOU BILEK AWARD (Rookie of the Year): Thomas Gardner, UBC

    STUDENT-ATHLETE COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD: Francesco Bartolillo, UNBC

    COACH OF THE YEAR: Deano Morley, Cape Breton

    All-Canadians

    First Team

    Pos

    Athlete

    University

    Year

    Hometown

    Faculty

    GK

    Connor James

    Alberta

    5

    Edmonton, Alta.

    Business

    D

    Peter Schaale

    Cape Breton

    3

    Bernkastel-Kues, Germany

    Business Admin.

    D

    Bila Dicko-Raynauld

    Laval

    5

    Montreal, Que.

    Entrepreneurship

    D

    Daniel Gogarty

    York

    5

    Scarborough, Ont.

    Business Economics

    D

    Tammer Byrne

    UFV

    5

    Abbotsford, BC

    Kinesiology

    M

    Marcus Campanile

    Cape Breton

    3

    Edinburgh, U.K.

    Community Studies

    M

    Dario Conte

    Carleton

    2

    Ottawa, Ont.

    Economics

    M

    Thomas Gardner

    UBC

    1

    North Vancouver, BC

    Arts

    S

    Jace Kotsopoulos

    Guelph

    4

    Burlington, Ont.

    Economics

    S

    Frederic Lajoie-Gravelle

    Montreal

    5

    Gatineau, Que.

    Psychology and Sociology

    S

    Cory Bent

    Cape Breton

    3

    Preston, U.K.

    Community Studies

    Second Team

    GK

    Nizar Houhour

    Laval

    5

    Melun, France

    Phys. Ed & Health

    D

    Josh Read

    St. FX

    3

    Bath, U.K.

    Human Kinetics

    D

    Andre Bona

    UQAM

    5

    Montreal, Que.

    Environmental Studies

    D

    Noah Cunningham

    Alberta

    3

    St Albert, Alta.

    Education

    D

    Connor Guilherme

    UBC

    3

    Unionville, Ont.

    Science

    M

    Omar Kreim

    Montreal

    3

    Casablanca, Morocco

    Law

    M

    Raheem Rose

    Ryerson

    5

    Toronto, Ont.

    Arts

    M

    Ramzi Saim

    McGill

    2

    Ile Bizard, Que.

    Finance

    S

    Dan Hayfield

    St. FX

    4

    Exeter, U.K.

    Arts

    S

    Gabriel Bitar

    Carleton

    2

    Ottawa, Ont,

     

    S

    Ajeej Sarkaria

    Alberta

    3

    Edmonton, Alta.

    Business


    All-Rookie Team

    S

    Tristan Nkoghe

    UNB

    1

    Sherbrooke, Que.

    Arts

    M

    Felly Elonda

    Moncton

    1

    St. John’s, NL

    Arts

    M

    Ayoub Al Arabi

    St. FX

    1

    Halifax, NS

    Human Kinetics

    M

    Thomas Gardner

    UBC

    1

    North Vancouver, BC

    Arts

    S

    Nikolas Baikas

    Saskatchewan

    1

    Saskatoon, SK

    Arts & Science

    S

    Matteo Ventura

    Victoria

    1

    Victoria, BC

    Humanities

    M

    Pierre Lamothe

    Montreal

    1

    Greenfield Park, Que.

    Physical & Health Ed.

    S

    Florian Bettelli

    McGill

    1

    Roquefort les Pins, France

    Science (Math & Computer)

    M

    J.P. Levesque

    Laval

    1

    Quebec City, Que.

    Nutrition

    S

    Sebastian Guerrieri

    Waterloo

    1

    Oakville, Ont.

    Arts

    D

    Kai Martin

    Ryerson

    1

    Toronto, Ont.

    Business

    D

    Cheikh Tchouambou

    McMaster

    1

    Brampton. Ont.

    Life Sciences