Pandas soccer to play seven home games in 2019

    The Pandas will host Lethbridge and Mount Royal on September 7th and 8th to open the 2019 season

    By Connor Hood on June 13, 2019

    The Pandas Soccer team will host Lethbridge and Mount Royal in early September, part of a seven-game home schedule for the 2019 CW season.

    Alberta will open the 2019 season on September 7th at Foote Field against Lethbridge, followed by a meeting with MRU on the 8th. The Pandas will also host Trinity Western (Sept. 21), Fraser Valley (Sept. 22), Manitoba (Oct. 5), Winnipeg (Oct. 6), and MacEwan (Oct. 12) at Foote Field this fall.

    In total, the Pandas will play in 14 conference games, with the Canada West playoffs beginning on October 25th with the play-in-round.

    In 14 conference games last season, the Alberta women earned a 9-2-3 CW record, en route to their eighth Canada West bronze medal. The Pandas are aiming for a first conference banner since 2013, which was also their last trip to the U SPORTS Championship.

    The Victoria Vikes will host the 2019 U SPORTS Championship, November 7th to 10th.

    2019 Pandas soccer schedule
    (home games in bold)

    WEEK

    DAY

    DATE

    TIME

    VISITOR

    HOME

    1

    Saturday

    September 7, 2019

    12:00 PM

    Lethbridge

    Alberta

    1

    Sunday

    September 8, 2019

    12:00 PM

    MRU

    Alberta

    2

    Friday

    September 13, 2019

    5:30 PM

    Alberta

    UBCO

    2

    Saturday

    September 14, 2019

    5:30 PM

    Alberta

    TRU

    3

    Saturday

    September 21, 2019

    12:00 PM

    TWU

    Alberta

    3

    Sunday

    September 22, 2019

    12:00 PM

    UFV

    Alberta

    4

    Saturday

    September 28, 2019

    1:00 PM

    Alberta

    MRU

    4

    Sunday

    September 29, 2019

    12:00 PM

    Alberta

    Lethbridge

    5

    Saturday

    October 5, 2019

    12:00 PM

    Manitoba

    Alberta

    5

    Sunday

    October 6, 2019

    12:00 PM

    Winnipeg

    Alberta

    6

    Saturday

    October 12, 2019

    2:00 PM

    MacEwan

    Alberta

    6

    Sunday

    October 13, 2019

    12:00 PM

    Alberta

    MacEwan

    7

    Saturday

    October 19, 2019

    12:00 PM

    Alberta

    Regina

    7

    Sunday

    October 20, 2019

    2:00 PM

    Alberta

    Saskatchewan

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    PLAYOFFS

     

     

     

    8

     

    October 25, 2019

    Play-In-Games

     

     

     

     

    October 27, 2019

    Quarter-Finals

     

     

    9

     

    Oct. 31 – Nov. 3

    CW Final Four

    @ Highest Seed

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    10

     

    Nov. 7-10

    U SPORTS Championship

    Victoria