Byram named to Team Canada

    Third-year U of A swimmer will compete for Canada at Pan Pacific Championships

    By Matt Gutsch w/files from Swimming Canada on April 7, 2014

    Following his performance at the Canadian Swimming Trials in Victoria, Golden Bears swimmer Joe Byram has been named to Swimming Canada’s national team for the Pan Pacific Championships which run August 21 – 24, 2014 in Gold Coast, Australia. 

    Byram, who is originally from Vernon, B.C., finished third in the 100m backstroke at the Canadian Trials to earn his place on Team Canada. He is coming off a season in which he captured Canada West silver medals in the 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke events this year, as well as bronze medals in the 4x200m freestyle relay and the 4x100m medley relay. He also helped the Golden Bears to the CIS bronze medal this season in the 4x100m medley relay. He then performed well enough at the Saanich Commonwealth pool in Victoria to be selected to Canada’s Pan Pacific team.

    Swimming Canada implemented new selection policies this year focused on selecting swimmers with the best opportunity to compete internationally, now and in the future. In some cases, simply winning a national championship at Trials was not enough to earn a spot.  

    Pan Pacific Championships team: 

    Swimmer                            Club/Personal Coach 


    Brittany MacLean               Etobicoke (Ont.) Swim Club 
    Samantha Cheverton           Pointe-Claire (Montreal) Swim Club 
    Alyson Ackman                  Pointe-Claire (Montreal) Swim Club 
    Emily Overholt                   West Vancouver Otters/Janusz Kaczmarek 
    Dominique Bouchard          Oakville (Ont.) Aquatic Club 
    Brooklynn Snodgrass          Cascade (Calgary) Swim Club 
    Hilary Caldwell                    Pacific Sea Wolves/HPC-Victoria/Randy Bennett 
    Russell Wood                       Cascade (Calgary) Swim Club/Mike Blondal 
    Tera Van Beilen                    UBC Dolphins/HPC-Vancouver/Jozsef Nagy 
    Kierra Smith                         Liquid Lightning (West Kelowna, B.C.) Swim Club 
    Martha McCabe                    Toronto Swim Club/HPC-Ontario/Ben Titley 
    Victoria Poon                        PPO (Montreal)/Benoit Lebrun 
    Michelle Williams                 North York (Ont.) Aquatic Club 
    Sandrine Mainville                PPO (Montreal)/Benoit Lebrun 
    Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson    Greater Ottawa Kingfish/HPC-Vancouver/Tom Johnson 
    Alec Page                               Island Swimming/HPC-Victoria/Randy Bennett 
    Luke Reilly                            UBC Dolphins/HPC-Vancouver/Tom Johnson 
    Tabitha Baumann                   Edmonton Keyano Swim Club/Derrick Schoof 
    Ryan Cochrane                       Island Swimming/HPC-Victoria/Randy Bennett 
    Genevieve Cantin                   Laval (Que.) Rouge et Or/Nicolas Perron 
    Katerine Savard                      CAMO (Montreal)/Claude St-Jean 
    Audrey Lacroix                      PPO (Montreal)/Benoit Lebrun 
    Marni Oldershaw                   Oakville (Ont.) Aquatic Club 
    Sydney Pickrem                     Neptune St-Jerome (Que.) 
    Evan White                            Oakville (Ont.) Aquatic Club /Sean Baker 
    Coleman Allen                       UBC Dolphins/HPC-Vancouver/Tom Johnson 
    Gamal Assaad                        Oakville (Ont.) Aquatic Club /Paul Midgley 
    Will Brothers                         Island Swimming/HPC-Victoria/Randy Bennett 
    Richard Funk                         Edmonton Keyano Swim Club 
    Yuri Kisil                               Cascade (Calgary) Swim Club/Dave Johnson 
    Joe Byram                             U Alberta/Bill Humby 
    Mack Darragh                       Oakville (Ont.) Aquatic Club 
    Lyam Dias                             Pointe-Claire (Montreal) Swim Club 
    Luke Peddie                          UBC Dolphins/HPC-Vancouver/Tom Johnson 
    Kyle Troskot                          Lethbridge (Alta.) Swim Club 
    Chantal Van Landeghem       MANTA (Winnipeg)/HPC-Ontario