• Saturday, February 23, 2019
  • 10:00 AM
  • Vancouver, UBC - UBC Aquatic Centre

Bears and Pandas win three total medals at swimming nationals

Pandas finish 8th, Bears 10th at 2019 U SPORTS Championship

By UBC Sports Information on February 23, 2019

VANCOUVER (U SPORTS) – The UBC Thunderbirds won both the men’s and women’s national titles at the 2019 U SPORTS Odlum Brown Swimming Championships for the third consecutive year. With the home pool victory, the UBC women have now captured seven titles in the last eight years, while the Thunderbird men collected their fourth of the last five national championships.

UBC secured the women’s championship with 1,255.5 points, edging out the Toronto Varsity Blues (1,230.5) in an electrifying final day at the UBC Aquatic Centre. The Montreal Carabins finished third with 701 points, followed by the Calgary Dinos (521) and the Victoria Vikes (312).

The men’s standings also came down to the wire, as UBC (1,075 points) came from behind to top the Calgary Dinos (925.5) on Day 3. The Toronto Varsity Blues were third (682), McGill fourth (550) and Victoria fifth (472.5).

After a meet that saw 21 U SPORTS records broken, Price shared the women’s Fox 40 Coach of the Year award with Toronto’s Byron MacDonald, and Calgary head coach Mike Blondal earned the men’s Fox 40 Coach of the Year honours.

U SPORTS Male Swimmer of the Year Markus Thormeyer set his fifth U SPORTS record of the meet with a personal-best time of 48.71 in the men’s 100m freestyle, also earning his sixth meet record in the 200m backstroke (1:58.64) for his third straight gold in the event. The third-year ‘Bird joined Alexander Pratt, Josiah Binnema, and Araya Therrien to secure the 4x100m freestyle relay in yet another U SPORTS record time of 3:23.39. 

In her last national university meet, 2016 Olympic medallist Kylie Masse completed the backstroke triple grand slam in record-breaking fashion, securing the 200m backstroke gold in a new U SPORTS best time of 2:08.70. It was the fourth 200m backstroke gold of her university career, to go with four in the 50m, and another four in the 100m. Eleven of those 12 wins came in U SPORTS record-setting fashion. 

Masse swam one last race with her Toronto 4x100m freestyle relay team, and set a final U SPORTS record time of 3:43.90 with Aleksa Gold, Ainsley McMurray and Rebecca Smith.

Smith, who was named Female Rookie of the Year, won the 100m freestyle in 55.45 for the Varsity Blues on Day 3. Male Rookie of the Year Alexander Pratt finished the meet with two individual medals and three U SPORTS records with the UBC relay teams.

Victoria’s Taylor Snowden-Richardson and Lethbridge Pronghorn Owen Guyn took home the Student-Athlete Community Service Awards.

UBC’s Emily Overholt crushed the U SPORTS 800m freestyle record by almost 10 seconds, touching the wall with a time of 8:46.89 for her fourth gold medal, and fourth meet record of the weekend.

Manitoba's Kelsey Wog completed the breaststroke sweep by defending her gold medal at the 200-metre distance in a new U SPORTS record time of 2:25.50 – taking home top spot in the 50m breaststroke, 100m breaststroke and 200m individual medley.

INDIVIDUAL HONOURS

Women

Swimmer of the Year: Kylie Masse, Toronto

Rookie of the Year: Rebecca Smith, Toronto

Fox 40 Co-Coaches of the Year: Byron MacDonald, Toronto / Steve Price, UBC

Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Taylor Snowden-Richardson, Victoria

Men

Swimmer of the Year: Markus Thormeyer, UBC

Rookie of the Year: Alexander Pratt, UBC

Fox 40 Coach of the Year: Mike Blondal, Calgary

Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Owen Guyn, Lethbridge

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

Women

1. UBC, 1,255.5 points

2. Toronto, 1,230.5

3. Montreal, 701

4. Calgary, 521

5. Victoria, 312

6. McGill, 299

7. Ottawa, 294

8. Alberta, 237

T9. Western, 217

T9. Laval, 217

11. McMaster, 206

12. Dalhousie, 200

13. Waterloo, 198.5

14. Manitoba, 192.5

15. Guelph, 141

16. Sherbrooke, 96

17. Regina, 90

18. UNB, 73

19.UQTR, 72

20. Wilfrid Laurier, 58

21. Laurentian, 44

22. Acadia, 26

23. Queen’s, 15

24. Lethbridge, 9

25. Memorial, 3

26. Brock, 1

Men (Nelson C. Hart trophy)

1. UBC, 1,075 points

2. Calgary, 925.5

3. Toronto, 682

4. McGill, 550

5. Victoria, 472.5

6. Regina, 470

7. Ottawa, 442.5

8. Laval, 397.5

9. Montreal, 388.5

10. Alberta, 249

11. Lethbridge, 234.5

12. Western, 160

13. Dalhousie, 134

14. Sherbrooke, 87

15. Manitoba, 65

16. Laurentian, 58

17. Brock, 41

18. Acadia, 40

19. Waterloo, 39

20. Queen’s, 34

21. Thompson Rivers, 29

22. Mount Allison, 28

23. Guelph, 10

24. McMaster, 5

DAY 3 INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS

Women 200m Fly

1. Danielle Hanus, Victoria, 2:13.54

2. Hannah Genich, Toronto, 2:13.77

3. Megan Dalke, UBC, 2:15.40

Men 200m Fly

1. Davide Casarin, Ottawa, 2:00.41 (U SPORTS Record)

2. Josiah Binnema, UBC, 2:00.95

3. Dmitriy Lim, UBC, 2:01.16

W 100m Free

1. Rebecca Smith, Toronto, 55.45

2. Charis Huddle, Western, 56.02

3. Hoi Lam Karen Lam, UBC, 56.22

M 100m Free

1. Markus Thormeyer, UBC, 48.71 (U SPORTS Record)

2. Davide Casarin, Ottawa, 50.73

3. Mitch Ferraro, Toronto, 50.94

W 200m Breast

1. Kelsey Wog, Manitoba, 2:25.50 (U SPORTS Record)

2. Renae Ledoux, Alberta, 2:32.50

3. Jasmine Raines, Laurier, 2:32.98

M 200m Breast

1. Jaren LeFranc, UBC, 2:16.41

2. Jonathan Naisby, Sherbrooke, 2:18.39

3. Benjamin Blackmon, Calgary, 2:19.17

W 200m Back

1. Kylie Masse, Toronto, 2:08.70 (U SPORTS Record)

2. Olivia Ellard, UBC, 2:13.75

3. Ingrid Wilm, UBC, 2:14.51

M 200m Back

1. Markus Thormeyer, UBC, 1:58.64 (U SPORTS Record)

2. Robert Hill, Calgary, 2:02.93

3. Anders Klein, Calgary, 2:03.76

W 800m Free

1. Emily Overholt, UBC, 8:46.89 (U SPORTS Record)

2. Marit Anderson, Calgary, 8:50.17

3. Megan Dalke, UBC, 8:51.14

M 1500m Free

1. Eric Hedlin, Victoria, 15:34.16 (U SPORTS Record)

2. Hau-Li Fan, UBC, 15:34.24

3. Peter Brothers, Calgary, 15:50.47

W 4 x 100m Free

1. Toronto, 3:43.90 (U SPORTS Record)

(Aleksa Gold, Ainsley McMurray, Kylie Masse, Rebecca Smith)

2. UBC, 3:45.75

(Hoi Lam Karen Tam, Quincy Brozo, Mackenzie Gunther, Emily Overholt)

3. Montreal, 3:47.20

(Katerine Savard, Charlotte Beauchemin, Frédérique Cigna, Ariane Mainville)

M 4 x 100m Free

1. UBC, 3:23.39 (U SPORTS Record)

(Alexander Pratt, Josiah Binnema, Araya Therrien, Markus Thormeyer)

2. Montreal, 3:26.56

(Vincent Laperle, Antoine Bujold, Vincent Taboga, Antoine Bernard-Lalonde)

3. Toronto, 3:26.75

(Bjoern-Ole Schrader, Matt Dans, Ethan Fazekas, Mitch Ferraro)