• Thursday, February 20, 2020
  • 10:00 AM
  • Victoria, UVic - Commonwealth Pool

Bears and Pandas still looking for first medal at nationals

Bears 9th, Pandas 14th after Day 1 of U SPORTS Swim Championship

By U SPORTS Communications on February 21, 2020

VICTORIA (U SPORTS) – The UBC Thunderbirds continued their run of domination on the men’s side, while Toronto Varsity Blues didn’t win a gold medal, but lead the team standings in the women’s division after Day 1 of the 2020 U SPORTS Swimming Championships at Saanich Commonwealth Place.

Schedule

Livestream: CBCSports.ca

 

The Alberta Golden Bears and Pandas are still looking for their first medal in Victoria, with the Bears finishing Day 1 in 9th (100 points), and the Pandas 14th (31 points). 2019 U SPORTS Gold Medalist Cale Kooyman had the best result for Alberta, finishing fourth in the 100m breaststroke event. 

 

UBC’s Emily Overholt got the ‘A’ Finals underway when she defended her gold medal in the women’s 200m freestyle with a time of 1:58.80, just shy of the U SPORTS record she set last year of 1:57.26. With two more races on the evening, her winning wasn’t done there.

The two-time national champion not only defended her gold in the 400m individual medley, but set a new U SPORTS record by nearly 2.5 seconds with her swim of 4:38.58. She capped off the evening with a gold in the 4x100m freestyle relay with a time of 3:45.42.

The host Victoria Vikes produced the first double-gold winner of the meet.

Danielle Hanus has medalled in the 50m backstroke and 100m butterfly at U SPORTS meets in the past, but never captured the double gold – until Thursday night. Hanus got rolling with a gold in the women’s 50m back (28.05) and later added a gold in the 100m butterfly (58.74).

Another long course U SPORTS record fell when Clément Secchi of McGill University defended his gold medal and set the new record in the 50m backstroke with a time of 25.82. Josh Dow of the Calgary Dinos previously set the record in February of 2016 with a time of 25.98.

The McGill swimmer wasn’t done there. Later, he picked up a gold in the men’s 100m butterfly with a time of 53.55. At the end of the evening, he swam third in the bronze medal winning 4x100m freestyle relay.

Kelsey Wog of the Manitoba Bisons completed the U SPORTS grand slam by winning the women’s 100m breaststroke for the fourth consecutive year with her time of 1:06.44. She missed setting a new U SPORTS record by 1/100th of a second.

Another local swimmer, Josh Zakala of the Vikes, won gold. Two years ago, he captured silver in the men’s 400m individual medley, but this time, he set a new U SPORTS record with a time of 4:21.80.

Earlier in the morning during the preliminary races, Wog set a new U SPORTS short track record in the 400m IM with her swim on 1:05.05.

Full Results

 

DAY 1 TEAM STANDINGS

 

Men (Nelson C. Hart Trophy)

 

1.     UBC, 360 points
2.     Calgary, 272
3.     McGill, 241
4.     Toronto, 222.5
5.     Victoria, 176
6.     Regina, 163
7.     Ottawa, 145
8.     Montreal, 113
9.     Alberta, 100
10.  Laval, 83
11.  Western, 58
12.  Waterloo, 37
13.  McMaster, 32
14.  Acadia, 27
15.  Dalhousie, 20
16.  Manitoba, 17
17.  Guelph, 16
18.  Thompson Rivers, 6.5
19.  Brock, 6
20.  Lethbridge, 4

Women

 

1.     Toronto, 307
2.     UBC, 304
3.     Calgary, 281
4.     Victoria, 213
5.     Montreal, 201
6.     Ottawa, 99
7.     Western, 90
8.     Dalhousie, 87
9.     McMaster, 84.5
10.  Manitoba, 83.5
11.  Rouge et Or, 75
12.  McGill, 72.5
13.  Guelph, 41
14.  Alberta, 31
15.  Regina, 26
16.  UNB, 25
17.  Waterloo, 22.5
18.  Laurentian, 22
19.  Acadia, 21
20.  Sherbrooke, 17
21.  Wilfrid Laurier, 16
22.  UQTR, 14
23.  Lethbridge, 2

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS

 

M 200m Freestyle

1.     Markus Thormeyer, UBC, 1:48.29

2.     Davide Casarin, Ottawa, 1:48.94

3.     Alexander Pratt, UBC, 1:51.11

M 50m Back

1.     Clément Secchi, McGill, 25.82 U SPORTS record

2.     Robert Hill, Calgary, 26.10

3.     Thomas Lafontaine-Giguère, Montreal, 26.63

M 100m Breast

1.     Jaren LeFran, UBC, 1:03.02

2.     Graeme Aylward, Toronto, 1:03.21

3.     Benjamin Blackmon, Calgary, 1:03.50

M 100m Fly

1.     Clément Secchi, McGill, 53.55

2.     Dmitriy Lim, UBC, 55.06

3.     Osvald Nitski, Toronto, 55.23

M 400m IM

1.     Josh Zakala, Victoria, 4:21.80 U SPORTS record

2.     Brodie Young, UBC, 4:23.07

3.     Brian Palaschuk, Regina, 4:23.60

M 4x100m Freestyle Relay

1.     UBC, 3:24.33

(Alexander Pratt, Matthew Meuleman, Dmitriy Lim, Markus Thormeyer)

2.     Toronto, 3:25.97

(Cameron Kidd, Bjoern-Ole Schrader, Gael Chaubet, Bernard Godolphin)

3.     McGill, 3:27.42

(Will Simpson, Clément Secchi, Brandon Freiberger, Marius Collin)

W 200m Freestyle

1.     Emily Overholt, UBC, 1:58.80

2.     Danica Ludlow, Calgary, 2:00.02

3.     Aleksa Gold, Toronto, 2:01.34

W 50m Back

1.     Danielle Hanus, Victoria, 28.05

2.     Daphne Danyluk, McGill, 28.99

2.     Rachel Rode, Toronto, 28.99

W 100m Breast

1.     Kelsey Wog, Manitoba, 1:06.44

2.     Hillary Metcalfe, UBC, 1:10.59

3.     Lauren Shearer, Ottawa, 1:10.75

W 100m Fly

1.     Danielle Hanus, Victoria, 58.74

2.     Hannah Genich, Toronto, 59.27

3.     Anais Arlandis, Montreal, 1:01.52

W 400m IM

1.     Emily Overholt, UBC, 4:38.58 U SPORTS record

2.     Megan Dalke, UBC, 4:49.84

3.     Allison McCloy, Calgary, 4:51.57

W 4x100m Freestyle Relay

1.      UBC, 3:45.42

(Hoi Lam Tam, Quincy Brozo, Mackenzie Gunther, Emily Overholt)

2.     Toronto, 3:45.77

(Aleksa Gold, Georgia Kidd, Sarah Polley, Ainsley Murray)

3.     Montreal, 3:50.12

(Charlotte Beauchemin, Marie-Lou Lapointe, Anais Arlandis, Frederique Cigna)