• Saturday, February 23, 2019
  • 11:00 AM
  • Edmonton, Alberta - Pavilion

Bears and Pandas each earn Track and Field bronze

Saskatchewan Huskies sweep men and women's titles for first time since 2004

By Matt Gutsch on February 23, 2019

EDMONTON – The University of Saskatchewan Huskies captured both the men’s and women’s team titles at the 2019 Canada West Track and Field Championships. It is the first team sweep of the conference hardware since the 2003-04 season, when the Huskies also won both titles.

Saskatchewan, ranked #2 in the nation in women’s track and #8 among U SPORTS men’s teams, led the women’s table from start to finish over the weekend at the University of Alberta, but their men’s team had to storm back on Saturday after losing their Day 1 lead to the #3 ranked Manitoba Bisons.

The Bisons slipped into the front-runner position after the 600m win by Miguel Morrison on Saturday, and held the lead through five events. The Huskies, however, earned 26 points in the shot put, including the gold and bronze podium positions, to jump ahead. A record breaking performance in the heptathlon by defending gold medalist Kieran Johnston, as well as silver and bronze medals in the high jump, cemented the victory for Saskatchewan. It is the eighth time the U of S has swept the team titles at the Canada West championships.

Johnston was named the Canada West Male Field Athlete of the Year at the 2019 championship banquet in Edmonton.

Other major award winners announced at the championship banquet were: Joely Welburn (Female Rookie of the Year, Regina), Kenny Blackman Jr. (Male Rookie of the Year, TWU), Lethbridge’s Sandy Latrace (Outstanding Performance of the Meet, Women) and Alberta’s Austin Cole (Outstanding Performance of the Meet, Men), Juliane Labach (Female Track Athlete of the Year, Saskatchewan), Austin Cole (Male Track Athlete of the Year, Alberta) and Calgary’s Niki Oudenaarden (Female Field Athlete of the Year).

Winning the Male and Female Outstanding Student-Athlete Community Service Awards were Tegan Turner from the University of Manitoba, and Spencer Allen from the University of Alberta.

Turner, who earned Canada West silver medals in both the 60m & 4 x 200 m relay this weekend, has been a team captain for the past three years, and frequently helps coach track & field with Special Olympics, as well as with her former high school and the Junior Bison Speed Development Program. She is also a member of the UMAC (University of Manitoba Athlete Council), which helps coordinate many community out-reach events, and Tegan, in particular, was instrumental in the Holiday Hampers.

Allen
, a U SPORTS gold medalist and Canada West record holder, picked up the gold medal in pole vault this weekend, but is also a U of A team captain. Allen is also very active at the Cross Cancer Institute, where he gives back to the Behaviour Medicine Lab that is conducting world leading research and work in the fight against cancer. He is also active in leading team activities in the community including Read In Week, Community Health Initiatives, and providing equipment to under privileged schools and various mental health initiatives.

All qualified Canada West student-athletes will now head to the 2019 U SPORTS championships at the University of Manitoba over the March 7-10 weekend.

2019 Canada West Track & Field Award Winners

Team Championships

Women (Eleanor Haslam Trophy) - Saskatchewan
Men (R.E. DuWors Trophy) – Saskatchewan
*First team sweep since 2003-04

Individual Awards

Rookie of the Year – Female

Joely Welburn, University of Regina 
Gold in high jump (1.73m), silver in long jump (5.91m)

Rookie of the Year - Male
Kenny Blackman, Trinity Western University
Gold 60m (6.93s) & member of 4x200m Relay team (6th place)

Outstanding Student-Athlete Community Service Award – Women
Tegan Turner, University of Manitoba

Outstanding Student-Athlete Community Award – Men
Spencer Allen, University of Alberta


Coach of the Year – Women
Winner Jason Reindl, University of Saskatchewan

Coach of the Year – Men
Winner: Jason Reindl, University of Saskatchewan

Outstanding Performance of the Meet – Women
Sandy Latrace, University of Lethbridge
Gold in 60m in a time of 7.49 seconds.

Outstanding Performance of the Meet – Men
Austin Cole, University of Alberta
Gold in 300 m (33.44) and broke the longest standing Canada West Championship record


Athletes of the Year
Female Track Athlete of the year

Juliane Labach, University of Saskatchewan
Gold in 600m & 1000m and Silver in 1500m and 4x400m Relay

Male Track Athlete of the year
Austin Cole, University of Alberta
Triple Gold Medalist in 300m, 4x200m and 4x400m Relays and 6th in 60m


Female Field Athlete of the year
Niki Oudenaarden, University of Calgary
Gold Medals in Pentathalon & Shot Put and 5th Place finishes in High Jump & Long Jump

Male Field Athlete of the Year
Kieran Johnston, University of Saskatchewan
Gold in Heptathlon with Conference Record 5102 points and Silver medal in Long Jump


FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

WOMEN


1. Saskatchewan, 160 points
2. Calgary, 145
3. Alberta, 86
4. Regina, 75
5. TWU, 67
6. Manitoba, 58
7. Lethbridge, 54
8. Victoria, 6

MEN

1. Saskatchewan, 145
2. Manitoba, 120.50
3. Alberta, 93

4. TWU, 92
5. Calgary, 77.50
6. Regina, 67
7. Lethbridge, 37
8. Victoria, 22

DAY 2 RESULTS (SATURDAY, FEB. 23)

Women 60 Meter


1. Sandra Latrace, Lethbridge (7.49)
2. Tegan Turner, Manitoba (7.50)
3. Michelle Harrison, Saskatchewan (7.63)

Women 600 Meter

1. Julianne Labach, Saskatchewan (1:31.09)
2. Michaela Allen, Regina (1:34.18)
3. Madeleine Browne, Calgary (1:34.45)

Women 1500 Meter Run


1. Courtney Hufsmith, Saskatchewan (4:26.95)
2. Julianne Labach, Saskatchewan (4:33.91)
3. Kate Anderson, Calgary (4:35.96)

Women 4x200 Meter Relay

1. Saskatchewan (1:38.72)
2. Manitoba (1:39.05)
3. Alberta (1:40.83)

Women 4x400 Meter Relay

1. Calgary (3:48.17)
2. Saskatchewan (3:49.55)
3. Regina (3:50.96)

Women High Jump

1. Joely Welburn, Regina (1.70m)
2. Rachel Berscht, Calgary (1.70m)
2. Amou Madol, Regina (1.70m)

Women Triple Jump

1. Mowalola Adeleye, Trinity Western (12.13m)
2. Sandra Latrace, Lethbridge (11.87m)
3. Erika Pearson, Calgary (11.47m)

Women Weight Throw 20 lb

1. Reagan Fedak, Regina (17.32m)
2. Osereme Omosun, Calgary (17.19m)
3. Tanessa Morris, Lethbridge (15.17m)

Men 60 Meter Dash Finals

1. Kenny Blackman Jr., TWU (6.93)
2. Karson Lehner, Saskatchewan (6.94)
3. Landon Gill, Saskatchewan (6.97)

Men 600 Meter Run

1. Miguel Morrison, Manitoba (1:20.29)
2. Brendan Calef, Alberta (1:20.51)
3. Simon Berube, Manitoba (1:20.66)

Men 1500 Meter Run

1. Gregory Hetterley, Regina (3:57.67)
2. Russell Pennock, Calgary (3:57.91)
3. Robert Chauvet, Alberta (3:59.23)

Men 4x200 Meter Relay

1. Alberta (1:29.17)

2. Manitoba (1:29.40)
3. Regina (1:29.41)

Men 4x400 Meter Relay

1. Alberta (3:17.06)

2. Manitoba (3:18.36)
3. Regina (3:21.21)

Men High Jump

1. Colin Unruh, Calgary (2.09m)
2. Alhaji Mansaray, Manitoba (2.09m)
3. Wesley Calef, Alberta (2.06m)

Men Pole Vault

1. Spencer Allen, Alberta (4.92m)
2. Josh Websdale, Saskatchewan (4.47m)
3. Scott McKerracher, Saskatchewan (4.32m)

Men Triple Jump

1. Denzel Brown, TWU (14.48m)
2. Oyinko Akinola, Manitoba (14.13m)
3. Markus Rurangirwa, Manitoba (14.13m)

Men Shot Put 7.26 kg

1. Brennan Degenhardt, Saskatchewan (16.21m)
2. Ben Ingvaldson, TWU (15.53m)
3. Tyrell Sawatzky, Saskatchewan (15.39m)

Men Heptathlon

1. Kieran Johnston, Saskatchewan (5102 points) *NEW CANADA WEST RECORD
2. Christopher Weiss, TWU (4548)
3. Brendan Ritchie, Saskatchewan (4398)