• Friday, March 6, 2020
  • 12:30 PM
  • Edmonton, Alberta - Pavilion

Bears and Pandas capture six national medals on Friday

Bears and Pandas each capture three medals on Day 2 of U SPORTS Track and Field Championship

By Connor Hood on March 6, 2020

EDMONTON (U SPORTS) – The Guelph Gryphons added to their lead at the U SPORTS Championship, combining to win another 12 medals on Friday at the Universiade Pavilion.

The Gryphon men, led by Mark Bujnowski winning the weight throw, won six medals on Saturday, and enter the final day of the championship with a 97-point lead over second-place Laval.

Bujnowski won on the final throw of the event, hitting the 19.68 metre mark, winning by more than one metre. Philip Osei added a gold for the Gryphon men in the 300m.

The Gryphon women hold a 36-point lead over Laval after action on Friday, thanks to gold-medal performances by Zoe Sherar in the 300m and the 4x800m relay.

One U SPORTS Championship record was set on Friday, with Female Track Athlete of the Year Michelle Harrison setting a new record mark in the 60m hurdles with a time of 8.15 seconds.

The most exciting moment on Friday came in the men’s 4x800m relay, as the 7th ranked Alberta Golden Bears stunned Guelph and Regina, winning gold with a time of 7:33.82.

The Alberta men trailed by 20 metres after two runners, before Robert Chauvet and Brendan Calef closed the gap over the final 1,600 metres.

“I’m really happy with how I raced, but I think the bigger victory, rather than just the time or the place was just how we were able to all come together and race our best,” said Calef. “It was very surreal. I mean going around the corner in the last 100 metres, coming in first place with the whole team on the corner, it didn’t even feel real.”

 

In total, the host Golden Bears and Pandas captured six medals, jumping into seventh and eighth place, respectively.

The final day of the 2020 Track and Field Championship gets underway with the women’s triple jump at 12:30 p.m. MST. The 4x400m relays will close out the championships, starting at 4:00 p.m. local time. 

 

TEAM STANDINGS

Men


1. Guelph, 180
2. Laval, 83
3. Saskatchewan, 66
4. Toronto, 60.5
5. Calgary, 57
6. Western, 44.5
7. Alberta, 39.5
8. Regina, 38
9. Montréal, 30
10. Dalhousie, 39
11. Manitoba, 23.5
12. York, 23
13. Trinity Western, 21
14. Sherbrooke, 17
15. Windsor, 14
16. Waterloo, 12
16. Laurier, 12
18. Victoria, 11
19. Queen’s, 9
19. Ottawa, 9
19. McMaster, 9
22. McGill, 7
23. Lethbridge, 6
24. UNB, 5
24. Lakehead, 5
26. uPEI, 3
27. St. FX, 2
28. St. Mary’s, 1

Women

1. Guelph, 86
2. Laval, 50
3. Toronto, 45.5
4. Saskatchewan, 34
5. Western, 27.5
6. Calgary, 23
7. Regina, 21
8. Alberta, 17.5
9. Sherbrooke, 17
10. Montréal, 16
11. Dalhousie, 14
11. York, 14
13. Laurier, 12
14. Ottawa, 9
15. Manitoba, 8.5
16. Waterloo, 8
17. Queen’s, 6
18. Trinity Western, 5
19. McGill, 3
19. uPEI, 3
21. UNB, 2
21. St. FX, 2
21. Lakehead, 2
21. Windsor, 2

 

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS


Men’s Weight Throw

1. Mark Bujnowski, Guelph (19.68m)
2. Joey Lussier, Laval (18.48m)
3. Andreas Troschke, Lethbridge (17.64m)

Women’s 1000 Metre Run

1. Lucia Stafford, Toronto, (2:42.58)
2. Sadie-Jane Hickson, Guelph (2:43.22)
3. Avery Garrett-Patte, Toronto, (2:44.86)

Men’s 1000 Metre Run

1. Eric Lutz, Calgary, (2:23.35)
2. David Gendreau-Fill, Laval (2:25.31)
3. Robert Chauvet, Alberta (2:25.56)

Women’s Long Jump

1. Lorena Heubach, Dalhousie (5.90m)
2. Audrey Leduc, Laval (5.89m)
3. Joely Welburn, Regina (5.82m)

Women’s 60 Metre Hurdles

1. Michelle Harrison, Saskatchewan (8.15) * U SPORTS Championship Record
2. Kendra Leger, Guelph (8.32)
3. Cassandra Grenke, Alberta (8.453)

Men’s 60 Metre Hurdles

1. Matthew Coolen, Dalhousie (8.02)
2. Cameron Bruce, Toronto (8.05)
3. Wilson O’Neill, Western (8.14)

Women’s 3000 Metre Run

1. Jessy Lacourse, Laval (9:31.36)
2. Lizzy Laurie, Laurier (9:38.17)
3. Kara Blair, Queen’s (9:38.18)

Men’s 3000 Metre Run

1. Jean-Simon Desgagné, Laval (8:13.97)
2. Matthew Travaglini, Calgary (8:15.41)
3. Brandon Vail, Victoria (8:16.03)

Women’s Shot Put

1. Osereme Omosun, Calgary (14.47m)
2. Ivonne Coulibaly, Laval (13.78m)
3. Emily Good, Western (13.64m)

Women’s 300 Metre Run

1. Zoe Sherar, Guelph (37.47)
2. Audrey Jackson, Montréal (38.68)
3. Morgan Byng, Guelph (38.76)

Men’s 300 Metre Run

1. Philip Osei, Guelph (33.16)
2. Karson Lehner, Saskatchewan (33.31)
3. Daniel Harper, Guelph (33.57)

Men’s Long Jump

1. Scott Joseph, Regina (7.73m)
2. Keysean Powell, York (7.47m)
3. Matthew MacNeill, Guelph (7.30m)

Heptathlon

1. Landon Gill, Saskatchewan (5,252 points)
2. Gunnar Eyjolfsson, Guelph (4,968 points)
3. Jared Hendricks-Pol, Western (4,735 points)

Women’s Pole Vault

1. Alexzandra Throndso, Toronto (3.95m)
2. Mia Rodney, Guelph (3.90m)
3. Katy Magoffin, Western (3.75m)
3. Rachel Hynik, Alberta (3.75m)

Men’s High Jump

1. Emile Ollivier, Montreal (2.11m)
2. Colin Unruh, Calgary (2.11m)
3. Wesley Calef, Alberta (2.08m)

Women’s 4x800 Metre Relay

1. Guelph (8:43.30)
(Jenna Smith, Sadie-Jane Hickson, Dana Earhart, Kiana Gibson)

2. Toronto (8:54.84)
(Sarah Kwajafa, Somerset Jarvis, Avery Garrett-Patterson, Lucia Stafford)

3. Alberta (8:56.16)
(Bella Gustin, Sophie Gelineau, Kaitlin Swartz, Olivia Cooper)

Men’s 4x800 Metre Relay

1. Alberta (7:33.82)
(Royden Radowits, Nicholas Cook, Robert Chauvet, Brendan Calef)

2. Guelph (7:34.63)
(Alanzon Ryan, Mark Patton, Kyle Maddon, Andrew LeBlanc)

3. Regina (7:34.64)
(Alexander McBride, Brayden Mytopher, Ret Brailsford, Ron MacLean)