Wrestling

Team History

 

 

Alberta/Women’s Wrestling

 

 

Alberta

Winner

Season

Coach

CW

U SPORTS

CW

U SPORTS

1972-97

no competition

1998-99

Vang Ioannides

-

2t

-

Calgary

1999-00

Vang Ioannides

2

3

Calgary

Calgary

2000-01

Vang Ioannides

-

3

-

Calgary

2001-02

Vang Ioannides

2

3

Calgary

Brock

2002-03

Vang Ioannides

t4

15

Simon Fraser

Simon Fraser

2003-04

Vang Ioannides

5

8

Simon Fraser

Simon Fraser

2004-05

Vang Ioannides

4

4t

Calgary

Simon Fraser

2005-06

Vang Ioannides

5

-

Simon Fraser

Simon Fraser

2006-07

Vang Ioannides

5

12

Calgary

Calgary

2007-08

Vang Ioannides

5

12

Calgary

Simon Fraser

2008-09

Anthony Kulak/Jarret Wall

5

12

Calgary

Calgary

2009-10

Owen Dawkins

4

7

Simon Fraser

Simon Fraser

2010-11

Owen Dawkins

2

1

Calgary

ALBERTA

2011-12

Owen Dawkins

1

2

ALBERTA

Brock

2012-13

Owen Dawkins

1

2

ALBERTA

Brock

2013-14

Owen Dawkins

1

4

ALBERTA

Brock

2014-15

Owen Dawkins

2

3

Calgary

Brock

2015-16

Owen Dawkins

3

6

Calgary

Brock

2016-17

Owen Dawkins

3

4

Saskatchewan Brock

 

Cumulative PW Team Totals (1998/99 to 2016/17)

Conference Placing (#1-2-3): 3-4-2

U SPORTS Placing (#1-2-3): 1-3-4

 

Alberta/Men’s Wrestling

 

 

Alberta

Winner

Season

Coach

CW

CIS

Canada West

CIS

1969-70

Bert Taylor

1

1

ALBERTA

ALBERTA (at home)

1970-71

Bert Taylor

1

1

ALBERTA

ALBERTA

1971-72

Bert Taylor

1

1

ALBERTA

ALBERTA

1972-73

Bert Taylor

1

-

ALBERTA

OUAA

1973-74

Bill Hallett

2

-

UBC

OUAA

1974-75

John Barry

3

-

UBC

OUAA

1975-76

John Barry

2

-

UBC

OUAA

1976-77

John Barry

1

-

ALBERTA

OUAA

1977-78

John Barry

2

-

UBC

OUAA

1978-79

John Barry

1

-

ALBERTA

OUAA

1979-80

John Barry

1

3

ALBERTA

Lakehead

1980-81

John Barry

1

-

ALBERTA

Guelph

1981-82

John Barry

2

-

Saskatchewan

Guelph

1982-83

John Barry

1

5

ALBERTA/Sask.

Guelph

1983-84

John Barry

2

8

Saskatchewan

Concordia

1984-85

John Barry

1

5

ALBERTA

McMaster

1985-86

Mark Yurick

3

7

Saskatchewan

Concordia

1986-87

Mike Payette

2

10

Calgary

Concordia

1987-88

Mike Payette

4

-

Calgary

Concordia

1988-89

Mike Payette

2

6

Regina

York

1989-90

Mike Payette

4

7

Manitoba

Western

1990-91

Shaun Holmstrom

4

6

Manitoba

Manitoba

1991-92

Shaun Holmstrom

4

7

Manitoba

Manitoba

1992-93

Vang Ioannides

4

7

Manitoba

Manitoba

1993-94

Vang Ioannides

5

6

Regina

McMaster

1994-95

Vang Ioannides

5

10

Regina

Brock

1995-96

Vang Ioannides

5

13

Regina

Brock

1996-97

Vang Ioannides

5

16

Regina

Regina

1997-98

Vang Ioannides

5

14

Regina

Regina

1998-99

Vang Ioannides

4

8t

Regina

Brock

1999-00

Vang Ioannides

3

5

Calgary

Brock

2000-01

Vang Ioannides

-

3

-

Brock

2001-02

Vang Ioannides

4

9

Regina

Brock

2002-03

Vang Ioannides

5

9

Calgary

Brock

2003-04

Vang Ioannides

5

11

Simon Fraser

Brock

2004-05

Vang Ioannides

3

9

Simon Fraser

Brock

2005-06

Vang Ioannides

3

5

Simon Fraser

Brock

2006-07

Vang Ioannides

5

10

Simon Fraser

Brock

2007-08

Vang Ioannides

5

11

Simon Fraser

Brock

2008-09

Anthony Kulak/Jarret Wall

4

10

Simon Fraser

Simon Fraser

2009-10

Owen Dawkins

4

9

Simon Fraser

Simon Fraser

2010-11

Owen Dawkins

4

8

Regina

Concordia

2011-12

Owen Dawkins

2

4

Regina

Concordia

2012-13

Owen Dawkins

1

1

ALBERTA

ALBERTA

2013-14

Owen Dawkins

1

2

ALBERTA

Brock

2014-15

Owen Dawkins

1

4

ALBERTA

Brock

2015-16

Owen Dawkins

2

5

Saskatchewan

Brock

2016-17

Owen Dawkins

1

3 ALBERTA Brock

Championships won by Alberta before the 1972-73 season: CWUAA 1962-63, 1967-68, 1969-70, 1970-71, 1971-72

 

Cumulative BW Team Totals (1969/70 to 2016/17)

Conference Placing (#1-2-3): 14-9-5

U SPORTS Placing (#1-2-3): 1-1-3

 

Pandas Wrestling Team MVP

 

Year

Name

Year

Name

1998-99

Shannon Mathie

2009-10

Ali Bernard

1999-00

Melissa Hillaby

2010-11

Sabrina Kelly

2000-01

Theresa Vladicka

2011-12

Molly Bouchard/Marlen Figueroa

2001-02

Heidi Kulak

2012-13

Molly Bouchard/Marlen Figueroa

2002-03

Heidi Kulak

2013-14

Marlen Figueroa

2003-04

Heidi Kulak

2014-15

Hayley Thomas

2004-05

Heidi Kulak/Erica Sharp

2015-16

Krystin Paquette

2005-06

Jennifer Obst

2016-17

Haley Heffel

2006-07

Jenna Yamashita

 

 

2007-08

Jenna Yamashita

 

 

2008-09

Katherine Martin

 

 

 

Beaumont Cup

(Golden Bears Wrestling MVP)

 

Next to the Wilson Challenge Trophy, the Beaumont Cup is the oldest active Athletics trophy still awarded annually. It was originally awarded to the wrestler with the “Best General Record”, but has grown to represent the Bears Wrestling MVP.

The Cup was donated to the University Athletics Board in 1946-47 by Wally J. Beaumont, a Law graduate who represented the U of A in both wrestling and boxing during his undergraduate years. The original Beaumont Cup was for Boxing only, starting in 1936-37. Beaumont also donated the Golden Bears Swimming award, the Beaumont Trophy.

 

Year

Name

Year

Name

1946-47

Howard Fredeen

1980-81

Scott Tate

1947-48

Larry Edwards

1981-82

Scott Tate/Mark Yurick

1948-49

Ben Oliver

1982-83

Michael Payette

1949-50

Ben Oliver

1983-84

Michael Payette

1950-51

Ben Oliver

1984-85

Michael Payette

1951-52

Mike Shyshi

1985-86

Michael Payette

1952-53

Bob Snider

1986-87

John McMullen

1953-54

Bob Kerr

1987-88

Andrew Holmes

1954-55

Dave Cornish

1988-89

Pascal Bonnet

1955-56

Bill Tichkowsky

1989-90

Wayne Diduck

1956-57

Bernie Daoust

1993-94

Wade Wishloff

1957-58

Hardy Davies

1994-95

Chris Hubener

1958-59

Paul Yewchuk

1995-96

Todd Smith

1959-60

Paul Yewchuk

1996-97

Jordan Wray

1960-61

Richard Larratt

1997-98

Ron Odagaki

1961-62

Bill Zuk

1998-99

Paul Nunes/Carlo Panaro

1962-63

Bob Sharp

1999-00

Colbie Bell

1963-64

Larry Speers

2000-01

Owen Dawkins

1964-65

Larry Speers

2001-02

Hendrik Wolmarans/Chris Maynes

1965-66

Bill Smith

2002-03

Chris Maynes

1966-67

Russ Rozylo

2003-04

Jarret Wall

1967-68

Bill Jensen

2004-05

Anthony Kulak

1968-69

Dave Gray

2005-06

Anthony Kulak

1969-70

Brian Heffel

2006-07

Anthony Kulak

1970-71

Gord Bertie/Michi Tanaka

2007-08

Michael Hulbert

1971-72

Serge Gauthier

2008-09

Michael Hulbert

1972-73

Ole Sorensen

2009-10

Jason Wass

1973-74

John Barry

2010-11

Coleman Brinker

1974-75

Russ Pawlyk

2011-12

Drew Belanger

1975-76

Russ Pawlyk

2012-13

Michael Asselstine

1976-77

Russ Pawlyk

2013-14

Michael Asselstine/ Dylan Williams

1977-78

Pierre Pomerleau

2014-15

Michael Asselstine

1978-79

Scott Tate

2015-16

Michael Asselstine

1979-80

Glenn Purych

2016-17

Melvin Arciaga

1990-91

Wayne Diduck/Todd Graham

 

 

1991-92

Wayne Diduck

 

 

1992-93

Glen Allen