Wrestling

U SPORTS Top 10

MEN’S WRESTLING Top 10 (#10) - February 13, 2018

Rank

School

Points*

Previous Ranking

1

Brock

86

2

2

Concordia

62

3

3

Alberta

54

1

4

Saskatchewan

33

5

5

Guelph

33

6

6

Fraser Valley

30

4

7

Regina

29

9

8

McMaster

26

10

9

Calgary

25

7

10

Lakehead

14

NR

Honourable mention: Lakehead (14), Algoma (9), Western (7), UNB (5), Memorial (3)


WOMEN’S WRESTLING (#10)

Rank

School

Points*

Previous Ranking

1

Brock

76

1

2

Alberta

34

4

3

Saskatchewan

29

5

4

Calgary

27

3

5

Regina

24

2

6

Guelph

21

6

7

Concordia

21

10

8

Fraser Valley

16

7

9

Lakehead

15

8

10

Western

9

9

Honourable mention: York, (9), McMaster (8), Algoma (7)


*Wrestling Top 10 will be calculated from individual weight class results by school
Ties are broken according to higher number of higher-ranked wrestlers

MEN’S RANKINGS – Individual Rankings

54kg

1

Jordan Wong

Alberta

2

Parker McBride

Fraser Valley

3

Vidran Thanarajah

McMaster

4

Brody Collison

Algoma

5

Kieran Akhtar

Saskatchewan

6

Kingston Wong

Brock

7

 

 

8

 

 

57kg

1

Melvin Arciaga

Alberta

2

Sam Jagas

Brock

3

Marco Palermo

Lakehead

4

Cam Hicks

Calgary

5

Oren Furmanov

Guelph

6

Mustafa Saeed

UNB

7

Remington Tschetter

Saskatchewan

8

 

 

61kg

1

Joshua Bodnarchuk

Saskatchewan

2

Ligrit Sadiku

Brock

3

Elvir Uzunovic

Guelph

4

Dylan McLean

Concordia

5

Kevin Leatherdale

Lakehead

6

Jacob Torres

Fraser Valley

7

Joshua Zimroz

Regina

8

 

 

65kg

1

Vincent DeMarinis

Concordia

2

Mizam Tamaradze

Brock

3

Lucas Hoffert

Regina

4

Connor Quinton

McMaster

5

Devan Larkin

Alberta

6

Brendan McKeage

Calgary

7

Peter Shannon

Queen’s

8

 

 

68kg

1

Matt Jagas

Brock

2

Francis Carter

Concordia

3

Nathan Schmidt

Regina

4

Jon Risto

Saskatchewan

5

Bryce Davis

Algoma

6

Miles Kent

Alberta

7

Gurpreet Ghuman

McMaster

8

72kg

1

Cruiz Manning

Brock

2

Callum McNeice

Calgary

3

Guseyn Ruslanzada

Concordia

4

Alexander Chaves

Guelph

5

Caleb Rutner

Western

6

Karan Dhillon

Fraser Valley

7

Marcus Peterson

Alberta

8

 

 

76kg

1

Tyler Rowe

Brock

2

Aiden McKeage

Alberta

3

William De’Andre

Fraser Valley

4

Ben Zahra

McMaster

5

Aaron Orszak

Concordia

6

Brayden Ambo

Western

7

John Fayad

Calgary

8

Matthew Villan

UNB

82kg

1

Nicholas Golenic

Alberta

2

Ty Bridgewater

Brock

3

Dan Humphrey

Guelph

4

Noah Bertholet

Saskatchewan

5

Samuel Barmish

Concordia

6

Peter Jones

Calgary

7

Peter Shirley

McMaster

8

 

 

90kg

1

Alex Moore

Concordia

2

Clayton Pye

Brock

3

Clayton Brinker

Alberta

4

Hunter Lee

Saskatchewan

5

Jacob Luczak

Lakehead

6

Simon Chaves

Guelph

7

Adam Hendrickson

Regina

8

Gendrit Sadiku

UNB

100kg

1

Jordie Steen

Concordia

2

Waylon Decoteau

Regina

3

Job Reinhart

Guelph

4

Ignatius Pitt

Brock

5

Baldwin Asala

Calgary

6

Dennis Sutton

Memorial

7

Scott MacLellan

McMaster

8

Justin Ramgotra

Alberta

120kg

1

Brad Hildenbradt

Fraser Valley

2

Richard DesChatelets

Brock

3

Frederick Choquette

Concordia

4

Jordan Tholl

Regina

5

Ameen Aghamirian

McMaster

6

Gabriel Laplante

Guelph

7

Kalin Langford

Saskatchewan

8


WOMEN’S RANKINGS – Individual Rankings

48kg

1

Alex Schell

Saskatchewan

2

Samantha Romano

Brock

3

Taylor McPherson

Alberta

4

Tina Tromblay

Regina

5

Christine Grafe

Western

6

Cassandra Rufenach

McMaster

7

 

 

8

 

 

51kg

1

Tina MacLaren

Brock

2

Grace Chambers

Calgary

3

Jade Dufour

Concordia

4

Jessica Bershatsky

Lakehead

5

Amber Weibe

Regina

6

Natalie Nelson

Alberta

7

Riley Tubaro

Algoma

8

 

 

55kg

1

Emily Schaefer

Brock

2

Karla Godinez

Fraser Valley

3

Chelsey Sincard

Guelph

4

Jenna Leslie

McMaster

5

Kaya Dube-Snow

Concordia

6

Laryssa Barry

Saskatchewan

7

Ferris Sandboe

Alberta

8

 

 

59kg

1

Hannah Taylor

Brock

2

Krystin Paquette

Alberta

3

Alexandria Town

York

4

Hannah Little

Guelph

5

Miki Rowbottom

Regina

6

Mackenzie Alexson

Saskatchewan

7

Laurence Beauregard

Concordia

8

 

 

63kg

1

Jessica Brouillette

Brock

2

Ana Godinez

Fraser Valley

3

Haley Heffel

Alberta

4

Natasha Doroodian

Algoma

5

Michalla Walls

Western

6

Christina Corcenova

Concordia

7

Berit Johnson

Saskatchewan

8

 

 

67kg

1

Temitope Ogunjimi

Calgary

2

Indira Moores

Brock

3

Amanda Savard

Concordia

4

Alison McPhee

Saskatchewan

5

Megan Fendelet

Alberta

6

Casey Turner

Lakehead

7

Jasmine Thebeau

UNB

8

Olivia Cirillo

Western

72kg

1

Skylar Grote

Brock

2

Brandy Perry

Alberta

3

Inga Hammer

Regina

4

Sydney Summach

Calgary

5

Ashley Gravelle

Lakehead

6

Christelle Lans

York

7

Genevieve Lamarche

Concordia

8

 

 

82kg

1

Gracelynn Doogan

Guelph

2

Darrion Sterling

Brock

3

Taylor Follensbee

Saskatchewan

4

Jessica Rabet

Regina

5

Erin Geddie

Calgary

6

Dana Campbell

Lakehead

7

 

 

8

 

 



About U Sports 

Fifty-six universities. Twelve-thousand student-athletes. Five-hundred coaches. Seventy-seven hundred games & events per year including twenty-one national championships. They all come together under one brand: U Sports. For further information, visit usports.ca or follow us on: 

Twitter: @usportsca
Facebook: @usportscanada
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/usportsca
Instagram: @usportsca