Giving to Augustana

Donor Recognition and Appreciation

Augustana is a campus and a community teeming with potential…but [students] need support to succeed and I can't begin to express how invaluable financial investment in our education is. I would like to sincerely thank each one of you for your continuing support of Augustana students.

Dr. Charley Boyd (Switzer), past Augustana Campus award recipient

Award Funding Level $10,000+

Battle River Community Foundation/Elwyn Grattidge Memorial Outdoor Education Bursary
Gunvor and Erik Mygind Entrance Citation Scholarship
The Right Honourable Don Mazankowski Scholarship
Verda and J.D. McNeill Scholarship

 

Award Funding Level $5,000+

Augustana Community Endowment Awards
Bill and Berdie Fowler Entrance Award
Vision Credit Union Ltd. Scholarship

 

Award Funding Level $2,000+

Augustana Board of Regents Scholarship
Augustana Staff Viking Golf Award
Augustana Students' Association Bursary
Augustana Vikings Hockey Alumni Association Award
Ben & Sandra McIsaac Award in Drama
Bi West Translines Ltd. Vikings Hockey Award
Bob & Margaret Prestage Vikings Hockey Award
Bob & Margaret Prestage Vikings Volleyball Award
Cam-Tel Communications Ltd. Vikings Women's Golf Award
Camrose Insurance Services Ltd. Vikings Soccer Award
Camrose Kodiaks Hockey Award
Chytracek Family Vikings Basketball Award
Clubhouse Virtual Golf Award
Dr. W. Garry (Gibber) and Dorothy Gibson Award for Excellence in Nordic Sports
Erik Mygind Memorial Music Scholarship
Ernie Felzien Award
Frejya Vikings Award in Biathlon and Cross-Country Skiing
Gary Smith Vikings Hockey Award
Hawkins Family Scholarship in History
Hawkins Family Scholarship in Music
James Mayer Vikings Golf Award
Kevin Riemer Vikings Athlete Award
Lloyd & Margaret Cooley Memorial Studentship in Analytical Chemistry
Mark Chytracek Vikings Volleyball Leadership Award
Martinson Health Sciences Award
Mike Johnston Vikings Hockey Alumni Award
Mygind Men's Soccer Award
Mygind Women's Soccer Award
Olga Melsness Loberg Memorial Award
Scandinavian Studies Award
Shawn Crickard Memorial Award
Smeaton Vikings Volleyball Award
Smitty's Restaurant - Harrisons Plumbing Vikings Hockey Outstanding Contributor Award
Terrin Bourque Memorial Augustana Bursary in English
The Right Honourable Don Mazankowski Entrance Citation Scholarship
Torskeklubben/Sons of Norway Solglyt Lodge - Edmonton Award
Val Wolski Memorial Award
Vision Credit Union Ltd. Scholarship

 

Award Funding Level $1,000 - $1,999

Agriculture Financial Services Corporation Scholarship
Alberta Blue Cross 50th Anniversary Bursary for a Student Specializing in Psychology
Alberta Blue Cross 50th Anniversary Entrance Scholarship
Arnold & Susan Malone Award
ATB Financial (Camrose) Scholarship
Augustana Alumni Leadership Award
Battle River Community Foundation/Ness Family Augustana Bursary
Border Paving Ltd. Scholarship
Betsy Ness Scott Entrance Citation
Camrose Canadian Scholarship
Camrose County Award
Camrose Dental Health Centre Scholarship
Camrose Registry Award
Camrose Shooting Sports Association Award in Biathlon
Camrose Veterinary Hospital Bursary
Canadian Summer School in Germany 35th Anniversary Award
Canadian Tire Camrose Vikings Hockey Award
Central Agencies Inc. Award
Chawla Brothers Scholarship
City of Camrose Terry Fox Marathon of Hope Award
Claude and Ivy (Elmquist) May Award
David Lynn Bennett Memorial Award
Dee-Jay Plumbing & Heating Ltd. Award
Dianne Precht Memorial Scholarship in Music
Dr. Craig W. and Jacqueline D. Norstrom Award
Dr. Ernesto Guevara Internationalist Award
Dr. George & Mrs. Elaine Nye Augustana Bursary
Dr. Roy Wilson Memorial Award
Dr. Velma Gooch Memorial Award in English Literature
Dr. W. G. (Gibber) and Dorothy Gibson Award
Drs. Alan & Suna Smith Memorial Scholarship in Science
Ed & Alice Petersen Entrance Scholarship
Electro Tel Award
Elizabeth "Libby" Brownell Leadership Award
Evelyn Williams Memorial Award in Music
Evraz Inc. NA Camrose Works Employees Award
Evraz Inc. NA Camrose Works Supervisors Grain Crop Scholarship
Fielding & Company LLP Law Firm Scholarship
Fred and Jean Daley Augustana Bursary
Harberg Nikiforuk Wood LLP Chartered Accountants Award
Janet Ingibergsson Memorial Award
Jeanne Hunter Bursary
Jim and Nora Holmberg Scholarship in Music
Kinsmen Club of Camrose Bursary
Kroeger Joyce Chartered Accountants Scholarship
Laura M. Anderson Augustana Bursary
Linda (Dennis) Cole Memorial Bursary
Lorene (Fabrizius) Pinno Memorial Award
Mary Neff Memorial Scholarship
Michael Wandio Augustana Bursary
Paul Sills Memorial Entrance Award in Drama
Pepsi-Cola Award
Professor Bayard Reesor Political Studies Entrance Scholarship
Professor Murray Lauber Scholarship
Ralph Campbell Memorial Augustana Bursary
Rathnavalu Family Award in Student Leadership
RBC Scholarship
Reynolds Carruthers Erwin Scholarship
Richard Peter Walley Memorial Scholarship
Richardson Pioneer Award
Rotary Club of Camrose Scholarship
Saroj and Banarsi Lai Chawla Memorial Augustana Bursary
Shuman Insurance Award in Leadership
Smith Clinic Award
Sophia Award in Philosophy & Religion
Streb's Automotive/Industrial Supply & Engine Services (1975) Ltd. Award
TD Canada Trust Award
Ziesel Family Scholarship in Science

Award Funding Level $500 - $999

ADVICO Financial Planning Group Inc. - Dallas Ferro & Chris Korte Award
Albert Hansen Memorial Scholarship
Alice M. Stolee Award
Andreassen Borth Sports Award
Andrew and Mina Solheim Memorial Award
ATCO Gas Award
Anton and Norma Olson Memorial Award
Arthur Tonn Memorial Award
Augustana 90th Anniversary Award
Battle River Community Foundation/Lions Club of Camrose Len Palmer Memorial Award
Battle River Implements Ltd. Award
Bi West Translines Ltd. Award
Boston Pizza Award
Bryan Rayment Memorial Scholarship
Burgar Funeral Home Scholarship
Camrose and District Fish & Game Association Scholarship
Camrose Booster Award
Camrose Morning News Bursary
Camrose Rotary Club Dr. Dunbar Memorial Award
Canadian Tire Associate Store Camrose Staff Appreciation Award
CFCW Scholarship
Cindy Ann Haywood Memorial Award in Music
Clarence and Thea Magneson Memorial Scholarship
Clarice B. Olafson Award
Dolores V. Nelson Schultz Memorial Award in Voice
Dorothy Clapson Memorial Scholarship
Doug and Gail Peterson Award
Dr. David W. and Darlene C. Dahle Award
Dr. Gerhard and Mrs. Hilda Driedger Scholarship
Drever Agencies Inc. - Petro Canada Award
Drs. J.B. and Mark Cloarec Award
Duggan Dental/Dr. Kenneth H. Cha Professional Corporation Scholarship
E.F. Marken Memorial Scholarship
Ed Friesen Scholarship in English
Ernest Nelson and Ethel Rose Norris Memorial Award
Farnham West Stolee LLP Bursary
Felix Wiese Memorial Award
Feth Family Award
Georg & Lily Moi Memorial Scholarship
Glover International Award
Glynne Jones Memorial Award
Grant Thornton LLP Chartered Accountants Award
Harry and Betty Gaede Music Award
Henry James & Muriel Rieger Memorial Award
Hume Memorial Award
i.d. apparel/Karen Vinet Agencies Award
Inanda Hoyme Memorial Scholarship
J.M. (Jake) Jacobsen Memorial Scholarship
Jacquie and Morris Jevne Memorial Award
Jevne/Eng Award in Social Sciences and Humanities
John and Juri Spokkeli Memorial Scholarship
John and Valborg Olson Memorial Award
K.E.G. Patrige Memorial Award
K. Glen Johnson Award
Keith Paton Memorial Scholarship
Kevin Bruce Hall Memorial Scholarship
Lamb Ford Sales Ltd. Award
Larry and Patrice Johnson Award
Lefsrud Family Award
Libby Ritter Memorial Scholarship
Lloyd B. and Catherine R. McCoomb Award
Luther and Florence Olson Memorial Award
Margaret L. Rowe Memorial Ski Award
Marie Myrehaug Memorial Award
Marion Murray Walters Memorial Award
Mark Hanson Memorial Award
Marshall Veterinary Services Award
McClellan Wheaton Chevrolet Buick GMC Ltd. Award
Moncrieff Ford Sr. & Moncrieff Ford Jr. Memorial Award for Dedicated Service to Athletics
Monte Carlo Restaurant Award
Muriel M. Bevington Memorial Award
Nahanni River Adventures Ltd. Award
Norsemen Inn Camrose Corporation, JPC Foundation Award
Ofrim Project Management Inc. Award
On Track - Kuntz and Company Inc. Award
Pastor Karel Lunde Memorial Award
Pedersen's Florists Award
Pioneer Teacher Scholarship
Provincial Chapter of Alberta IODE Award
Randy Runestad Memorial Award
Reg and Marjorie Harris Memorial Scholarship
Ricoh Canada Inc. Award
Robert Sherwood Memorial Scholarship
Royal Canadian Legion, Camrose Branch #57 Award
Ruth and Jim Herman Augustana Bursary
Sheilagh A. Ross Award in Biathlon
Shoppers Drug Mart (Camrose) Scholarship
Sons of Norway (Canada) Award in Scandinavian Studies
Stoddart Family Award
The Right Honourable Don Mazankowski Scholarship - Augustana Faculty
Verhaeghe Law Office History Award
Vikings Cross Country Ski Team of 1988 Award
Walter A. and Margaret Hiller Scholarship
Wesley James Engen Memorial Award
Wideman Paint & Décor Award
Wilbert G. Bevington Memorial Award
Wild Rose Co-operative Association Ltd. Award
Zetsen Master Builders Inc. Award