Giving to Augustana

Donor Recognition and Appreciation

Augustana is a campus and a community teeming with potential…but [students] need support to succeed and I can't begin to express how invaluable financial investment in our education is. I would like to sincerely thank each one of you for your continuing support of Augustana students.

Dr. Charley Boyd (Switzer), past Augustana Campus award recipient

Award Funding Level $10,000+

Verda and J D McNeill Scholarship

Award Funding Level $5,000+

Alberta Blue Cross Awards
Augustana Community Endowment Awards
Bob & Margaret Prestage Awards
Gunvor and Erik Mygind Entrance Citation Scholarship
James Mayer Vikings Golf Award
Torskeklubben/Sons of Norway Solglyt Lodge – Edmonton
Viking Cup Hockey Award
Vision Credit Union Ltd.

Award Funding Level $2,000+

Augustana Staff Viking Golf Award
Battle River Community Foundation/ Elwin Grattidge Memorial Outdoor Education Bursary
Bill and Berdie Fowler Entrance Award
Camrose Canadian Scholarship
Camrose Insurance Services Ltd. Vikings Soccer Award
Canadian Tire Camrose Vikings Hockey Award
Chytracek Family Vikings Basketball Award
Clubhouse Virtual Golf Award
Dr. Roy Wilson Memorial Award
Ed Friesen Scholarship in English
Elizabeth “Libby” Brownell Leadership Award
Erik Mygind Memorial Music Scholarship
Frejya Vikings Award in Biathlon and Cross-Country Skiing
Gary Smith Vikings Hockey Award
Hawkins Family Scholarships in History and Music
Kevin Riemer Vikings Athlete Award
Olga Melsness Loberg Memorial Award
Mark Chytracek Vikings Volleyball Leadership Award
Martinson Health Sciences Award
Smeaton Vikings Volleyball Award
Val Wolski Memorial Award

 

Award Funding Level $1,000 - $1,999

Agriculture Financial Services Corporation Scholarship
Arnold & Susan Malone Award
ATB Financial (Camrose) Scholarship
Augustana Alumni Leadership Award
Augustana Board of Regents Scholarship
Border Paving Ltd. Scholarship
Betsy Ness Scott Entrance Citation Scholarship
Camrose County Scholarship
Camrose Registry Award
Camrose Rotary Club Dr. Dunbar Memorial Award
Camrose Veterinary Group Bursary
Central Agencies Inc. Award
City of Camrose Terry Fox Marathon of Hope Award
Claude and Ivy (Elmquist) May Award
David Lynn Bennett Memorial Award
Dianne Precht Memorial Scholarship in Music
Dorothy Clapson Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Craig W. and Jacqueline D. Norstrom Award
Dr. David W. and Mrs. Darlene C. Dahle Award
Dr. Velma Gooch Memorial Award in English Literature
Ed & Alice Petersen Entrance Scholarship
Electro Tel Award
Ernie Felzien Award
Evelyn Williams Memorial Award in Music
Evraz Inc. NA Camrose Works Employees Award
Evraz Inc. NA Camrose Works Supervisors Grain Crop Scholarship
Fielding & Company LLP Scholarship
Harberg Nikiforuk Wood LLP Chartered Accountants Award
Janet Ingibergsson Memorial Award
Kroeger Joyce Chartered Accountants Scholarship
Lloyd & Margaret Cooley Memorial Studentship in Analytical Chemistry
Michael Wandio Memorial Augustana Bursary
Paul Sills Memorial Entrance Award in Drama
Pepsi-Cola Award
Professor Bayard Reesor Political Studies Entrance Scholarship
Ralph Campbell Memorial Augustana Bursary
RBC Scholarship
Reynolds Carruthers Erwin Scholarship
Richard Peter Walley Memorial Scholarship
Rotary Club of Camrose Scholarship
Smith Clinic Award
Streb's Automotive/Industrial Supply & Engine Services (1975) Ltd. Award
Shuman Insurance Award
Terrin Bourque Memorial Augustana Bursary
The Right Honourable Don Mazankowski Scholarship
The Sophia Award in Philosophy & Religion
TD Canada Trust Award
Ziesel Family Scholarship in Science

Award Funding Level $500 - $999

ADVICO Financial Planning Group Inc. - Dallas Ferro & Chris Korte Award
Alice M. Stolee Award
Andreassen Borth Sports Award
Andrew and Mina Solheim Memorial Award
ATCO Gas Award
Anton and Norma Olson Memorial Award
Arthur Tonn Memorial Award
Augustana 90th Anniversary Award
Battle River Community Foundation/ Lions Club of Camrose Len Palmer Memorial Award
Battle River Community Foundation/ Ness Family Augustana Bursary
Battle River Implements Ltd. Award
Bi West Translines Ltd. Award
Boston Pizza Award
Bryan Rayment Memorial Scholarship
Burgar Funeral Home Scholarship
Camrose and District Fish & Game Association Scholarship
Camrose Booster Award
Camrose Dental Health Centre Scholarship
Camrose Morning News Bursary
Canadian Tire Associate Store Camrose Staff Appreciation Award
Canadian Summer School in Germany 35th Anniversary Award
CFCW Scholarship
Clarence and Thea Magneson Memorial Scholarship
Clarice B. Olafson Award
Cindy Ann Haywood Memorial Award in Music
Dolores V. Nelson Schultz Memorial Award in Voice
Doug and Gail Peterson Award
Dr. Gerhard and Mrs. Hilda Driedger Scholarship
Drs. J.B. and Mark Cloarec Award
Dr. W.G. (Gibber) and Dorothy Gibson Award
Drever Agencies Inc. - Petro Canada Award
Duggan Dental/Dr. Kenneth H. Cha Professional Corporation Scholarship
E. F. Marken Memorial Scholarship
Ernest Nelson and Ethel Rose Norris Memorial Award
Farnham West Stolee LLP Bursary
Felix Wiese Memorial Award
Feth Family Award
Fred and Jean Daley Augustana Bursary
Georg and Lily Moi Memorial Scholarship
Glover International Award
Glynne Jones Memorial Award
Grant Thornton LLP Chartered Accountants Award
Harry and Betty Gaede Music Award
Henry James & Muriel Rieger Memorial Award
Hume Memorial Award
i.d. apparel/Karen Vinet Agencies
Inanda Hoyme Memorial Scholarship
J.M. (Jake) Jacobsen Memorial Scholarship
Jacquie and Morris Jevne Memorial Award
Jeanne Hunter Bursary
Jevne/ Eng Award in Social Sciences and Humanities
John and Juri Spokkeli Memorial Scholarship
John and Valborg Olson Memorial Award
K. Glen Johnson Award
KEG Patrige Memorial Award
Keith Paton Memorial Scholarship
Kevin Bruce Hall Memorial Scholarship
Lamb Ford Sales Ltd. Award
Larry and Patrice Johnson Award
Laura M. Anderson Augustana Bursary
Libby Ritter Memorial Scholarship
Linda (Dennis) Cole Memorial Bursary
Lions Club of Camrose Len Palmer Memorial Award
Lloyd B. and Catherine R. McCoomb Award
Luther Olson Memorial Award
Margaret L. Rowe Memorial Ski Award
Marie Myrehaug Memorial Award
Mark Hanson Memorial Award
Marion Murray Walters Memorial Award
Marshall Veterinary Services Award
Mary Neff Memorial Scholarship
Muriel M. Bevington Memorial Award
Nahanni River Adventures Ltd. Award
Norsemen Inn Camrose Corporation - JPC Foundation Award
Ofrim Project Management Award
On Track - Kuntz and Company Inc. Award
Pastor Karel Lunde Memorial Award
Pedersen's Florists Award
Pioneer Teacher Scholarship
Professor Murray Lauber Scholarship
Provincial Chapter of Alberta IODE Award
Randy Runestad Memorial Award Endowment
Reg and Marjorie Harris Memorial Scholarship
Ricoh Canada Inc. Award
Robert Sherwood Memorial Scholarship
Ross Family Award
Royal Canadian Legion, Camrose Branch #57 Award
Ruth and Jim Herman Augustana Bursary
Scandinavian Studies Award
Shoppers Drug Mart (Camrose) Scholarship
Sons of Norway (Canada) Award in Scandinavian Studies,(Normanna Lodge #595, Wetaskiwin)
Stoddard Family Award
Verhaeghe Law Office History Award
Vikings Cross Country Ski Team of 1988 Award
Walter A. and Margaret Hiller Scholarship
Wesley James Engen Memorial Award
Wideman Paint & Décor Award
Wilbert G. Bevington Memorial Award
Wild Rose Co-operative Association Ltd. Award
Wilton Psychological Services Inc. Award
Zetsen Master Builders Inc. Award