2018-19 Workshop Series

The Workshops in Building Capacity for Reconciliation program consists of six thematic workshops offered between September and March, annually.  

2019-2020 Workshops in Building Capacity for Reconciliation Schedule

Each workshop is held from 6:00 - 9:00 pm on the date listed below.

Tuesday, September 24, 2019 – Reconciliation - Featuring Dr Daniel Sims and an experiential learning activity

Tuesday, October 22, 2018 – Piikani Residential School Archaeology - Featuring Dr. Eldon Yellowhorn (Piikani, Simon Fraser University)

Wednesday, November 20, 2019 – Education & Governance - Featuring Superintendent Brian Wildcat (Ermineskin Cree Nation) of the Maskwacis Education Schools Commission and others

Tuesday, January 28, 2020 – Culture & Performance - Featuring performers from Unikkaaqtuat

TBD, March or April 2020 – Stories Of / From Beadwork - Featuring author Gregory Scofield (Red River Métis, University of Victoria) and others

Tuesday, March 24, 2020 – Reconciliation in Australia - Featuring Jessie Lloyd and others performers of Mission Songs Project 


Past Workshops Series

2018 - 2019 Workshop Series: 

Thursday, September 27, 2018 – Reconciliation - Featuring Dr Daniel Sims and the KAIROS Blanket Exercise

Monday, October 22, 2018 – Residential Schools & History - Featuring Gary Geddes (Author of Medicine Unbundled), Clifford Cardinal, and others

Wednesday, November 14, 2018 – Culture & Ceremony - Featuring the Edmonton Métis Dancers (http://metisdance.com/)

Monday, February 4, 2019 – Education - Featuring Dr Claudine Louis (President, Maskwacis Cultural College)

Tuesday, February 26, 2019 – Indigenous Governance - Featuring Chief Vernon Saddleback (Samson Cree Nation)

Monday, April 8, 2019 – Language & Community - Featuring Twin Flames (https://www.twinflamesmusic.com/)

 

2017 - 2018 Workshop Series:

Wednesday, September 27, 2017: Reconciliation - Featuring Dr Daniel Sims (Tsay Keh Dene; Augustana) and the Kairos Blanket Exercise

Monday, October 23, 2017: Residential Schools and History - Featuring Ms Susanne Calliou of the Métis Settlements General Council

Wednesday, November 1, November 2017: Indigenous Governance - Featuring Mr Darcy Wood, Executive Director of Aki Energy, and member of the Garden Hill First Nation (Manitoba)

Monday, January 29, 2017: Education - Featuring Dr. Jan Hare, Associate Dean, Indigenous Education, University of British Columbia, and member of the M’Chigeeng First Nation (Ontario)

Thursday, February 22, 2017: Language & Community - Featuring Reuben Quinn, Nēhiyaw Language Instructor

Friday, March 16, 2017: Culture & Ceremony - Celebratory Round Dance

 

2016 - 2017 Workshops Series:

September 29, 2016 – Reconciliation - Featuring Charlene Bearhead, Educational Lead, National Centre for Truth and Reconciliation and the Kairos Blanket Exercise

October 27, 2016 – Residential Schools & History - Featuring Alex Williams, Director of The Pass System, Bruce Cutknife (Samson Cree Nation), and Daniel Sims (Tsay Keh Dene; Augustana)

November 22, 2016 – Culture & Ceremony - Featuring Steve Woods and the Ermineskine Jr/Sr High School's Bear Foot Dance & Drum Troop

January 25, 2017 – Language & Community - Featuring New North Collective

February 14, 2017 – Education - Featuring Dwayne Donald, University of Alberta, and Elder Bob Cardinal

March 21, 2017 – Indigenous Governance - Featuring President Audrey Poitras (Métis Nation of Alberta), Senior Executive Officer Aaron Barner (Métis Nation of Alberta), PhD Candidate (Anthropology) Paulina Johnson (Samson Cree Nation), and President of the Indigenous Bar Association Koren Lightning-Earle (Samson Cree Nation)