Biochemistry

Biochemistry Student Awards

 
The Dr. G. Stuart Wiberg Scholarship ($1,500)
Awarded based on academic performance for students entering their 4th year in the biochemistry program
  • Award Recipients
     2015  Pola Rutkowski & Ami Vora
     2014  Ghazal Danesh
     2013  Matthew Mah
     2012  Nazek Nourredine
     2011  Yuan Guo
     2010  Sachin Rathee
     2009  Bradley Martin
     2008  Kelly Robinson
     2007  Renfred Chow & Cathy Wang
     2006  Brian Lee
     2005  Miranda Brun
The Bill Paranchych Memorial Scholarship ($4,000)
Awarded based on academic performance for students entering their 4th year in the biochemistry program
  • Award Recipients
     2015 Stephania Irwin
     2014 Danny Huang
     2013 Tangzhi (Richard) Li
     2012 Karissa Giraldi
     2011 June Kang
     2010 Karina Arneson
     2009 Matthew Benesch
     2008 Justin Fedor
     2007 Maria Lee

Society of Chemical Industry Student Merit Award (Membership in ACS)
Awarded to an outstanding student graduating from the biochemistry program
  • Award Recipients
     2015 Nichole Winczura  1986 Natalie Yanchar
     2014 Jeremy Lim  1983 C.F. Evans & L.E. Kay
     2013 Michelina Kierzek  1982 C.G. Lobe
     2012 Kayla Baretta  1981 Brett Barton Findlay
     2011 Amy Smith  1980 Masao Fujinaga
     2010 Sara Moore  1979 Tania Helen Watts
     2009 Matt Solomonson  1978 David Hugh Evans
     2008 Shaun McKinnie  1977 Danielle  Monique MacBeth
     2007 Nikhil Raghuram  1976 L.M. Larratt
     2006 Miranda Brun  1975 G.D. Brayer
     2005 Marie Chau
     1974 E.J. Findlay
     1997 Samuel Sia
     1973 E.H. Ball
     1996 Samuel Sia
     1972 S.A. Carlsen
     1994 David Sykes
     1971 Laurence E. La Rue
     1993 Diane Booth
     1970 L.S. Lemieux
     1992 Jennifer Walker
     1969 J.I. McCalla
     1991 Jean-Christophe Rochet  1968
    J.A. Stapleton
     1990 Gregory Huyer  1967
    R. Tsujikawa
     1989 Brenda Kellogg  1965 D.R. Tovell
     1988 Joanne Macen  1964 G.M. Gullenson
     1987 Dale Talbot  1962 M.A Gotaas

Morgan-Scraba Prize ($300)
Awarded for the best overall academic performance by a student graduating from the honors program
  • Award Recipients
     2017 Juan Colazo, Emily Maplethorpe, Yifei Wu 
     2016 Stephania Irwin, Danica Matson, Steffane McLennan, Brandon McLeod
     2015 Danny Huang
     2014 Laura Halperin, Michal Gozdzik & Anahit Azurmayan
     2013 Ramanaguru Siva Piragasam
     2012 Raymond Odsen
     2011 David Kramer
     2010 Matthew Benesch & Bradley Martin
     2009 Kelly Robinson
     2008 Shaun McKinnie, Renfred Chow, Maria Lee & Erin Dul
     2007 Nikhil Raghuram
     2006 Miranda Brun
     2005 Maria Chow
     2004 Gordon Seto
     2003 Karolyn Au & Anton Cherney
     2002 Anice Lowen
     2001 Tina Dasgupta
     2000 Jing Hu & Chris Sheremata
     1999 Xu Wang
     1998 Kirstin Jahns
     1997 Samuel K Sia

The Lauritz Percy Simonson Scholarship ($500)
Awarded to a biochemistry student for outstanding performance in BIOCH 401
  • Award Recipients
     2015 Richard Liu
     2014 Nichole Winczura
     2013 Laura Halperin
     2012 Ramanaguru Siva Piragasam
     2011 Sally Wu
     2010 Becca (Xiaodan) Deng
     2009 Max Buchko

CM Kay Book Prize
Awarded to the student with the top score in BIOCH 465
  • Award Recipients
     2017 Sarah Zehnder
     2016 Yifei Wu
     2015 Danny Huang
     2013 Richard Tangzi Li
     2012 Ramanaguru Siva Piragasam
     2011 Joel Buihiire
     2008 Shaun McKinnie
     2006 Jiaozhi Lu & Brian Lee
     2004 Maria Chau &Julius Poon
     2002 Wilson Chan
     2000 Jason Coughlin
     1998 Xu Wang
     1996 Samuel K Sia

Smillie Book Prize
Awarded to the student with the top score in BIOCH 420
  • Award Recipients
     2017 Juan Colazo
     2016 Trevor Poitras
     2015 Stephania Irwin
     2014 Nichole Winczura
     2013 Nicholas Lee
     2012 Nazek Noureddine
     2011 Rananaguru Siva Piragasam
     2010 David Kramer
     2009 Zachary Guenther
     2007 Cathy (Xueqian) Wang 
     2005 Miranda Brun & Karen Lodge
     2003 Anton Cherney & Ersilia Coccaro
     2001 Tina Dasgupta
     1999 Jayne Moyse
     1997 Samir Patel & Philina S. Lee