Areas of Excellence

Recognized Excellence of Staff Members 

The department is honored to hold within its ranks: 
  • 1 Fellow of the Royal Society of London
  • 4 Fellows of the Royal Society of Canada
  • 1 Foreign Associate of the U.S. National Academy of Sciences
  • Honorary Doctoral Degrees: 6
  • Patents Granted: 22

Research Excellent Awards (1995-Present)

  • International: 25
  • National: 36
  • Provincial: 24
  • Civic: 4
  • University: 52

Teachings Excellence Awards: (1995-present)

  • University: 10

Research Chairs

  • NSERC Industrial Research Chair, 1 
  • ACA Chair in Fisheries & Wildlife, 1 
  • Killam Memorial Professor, 1 
  • Canada Research Chair in Mathematical Biology, 1 
  • Average 2001 funding per academic staff CDN$211,000

Areas of Research Excellence

  • Genomics & Developmental Genetics 
  • Proteomics 
  • Immunity & Infection 
  • Impacts of Global Change in Northern & Mountain Ecosystems 
  • Mathematical Biology 
  • Membrane Molecular Biology, Transport & Ion Channels 
  • Neurobiology & Neuroendocrinology 
  • Paleobiology, Systematics & Evolution 
  • Plant-Animal Interactions 
  • Wildlife, Fisheries & Conservation Ecology

Graduate Student Excellence (2006-2007)

Scholarships Won:
  • 1 International
  • 18 National
  • 13 Provincial
  • 12 University

Examples of Graduate Student Research Accolades:

  • Canadian Northern Studies 
  • CIAU Academic All Canadian 
  • Martha Piper Award 
  • Canon National Parks Science Scholarship 
  • Commonwealth Scholarship 
  • Neuro Science Canada

Awards & Citation for Teaching Excellence

  • 70 at the Faculty/Department level 
  • 7 at the University level 
  • 2007 Status of graduates (136-109; PhD, MSc)

Superb Research Support Facilities

  • 2 field stations (Meanook, AB and Bamfield Marine Station, BC) and several camps, providing access to grassland, boreal, arctic, alpine, and marine environments
  • Microscopy Unit (multiphoton confocal, environmental scanning, transmission electron and light microscopy)
  • Service Units for Molecular Biology, Limnology, and Fermentation
  • Digital Teaching Resources Laboratory
  • Biotron (aquatic and terrestrial animal holding facilities, growth and environmental chambers, behavioral observation chambers)
  • Computer facilities (both MAC and IBM based, and supporting Geographical Information System, Global Positioning System and other research activities)
  • Biological collections including a crytogamic herbarium, vascular plant herbarium, paleobotanical and live plant collections, Strickland (Entomology) Museum,
  • Museum of Zoology, and a Vertebrate Paleontology Laboratory