Araneae

ALBERTA SPIDERS

C. Buddle, Nov. 23, 2000, cbuddle@ualberta.ca
Preliminary list of spider species (Araneae) collected in Alberta, Canada
* indicate species collected at the George Lake field station (75 km NW of Edmonton, 16 km W Busby 53o57’N, 114o06’W)
Forest type: Mature mixed-wood boreal forest, dominated by Populus tree species
Other species were collected throughout north-central Alberta, in a variety of age-classes of Populus-dominated forest stands (contact C. Buddle for details)
Spiders were collected by Chris Buddle, by primarily pitfall trapping during the snow-free seasons of 1996 — 1999.
160 species listed (undetermined species are not included)
Classification, and nomenclature, and family placement followed Platnick (1997)

References:
Coddinton, J.A. and H.W. Levi. 1991. Systematics and evolution of spiders (Araneae). Annu. Rev. Ecol. Syst. 22: 565-592
Platnick, N.I. 1997. Advances in Spider Taxonomy 1992-1995 with redesriptions 1940-1980. P. Merrett (ed.). New York Entomological Society, New York. 976 pages.

back to home page

Family Genus Species Authority  
Mimetidae Ero canionis Chamberlin & Ivie *
Dictynidae Dictyna annulipes Blackwall *
  Dictyna minuta Emerton *
Liocranidae Agroeca ornata Banks *
Gnaphosidae Drassodes neglectus (Keyserling)  
  Drassyllus niger (Banks)  
  Gnaphosa borea Kulczy_ski  
  Gnaphosa brumalis Thorell  
  Gnaphosa microps Holm  
  Gnaphosa muscorum (L. Koch)  
  Gnaphosa parvula Banks *
  Haplodrassus hiemalis (Emerton) *
  Haplodrassus signifer (C.L. Koch)  
  Micaria aenea Thorell *
  Micaria pulicaria (Sundevall) *
  Micaria tripunctata Holm  
  Orodrassus canadensis Platnick & Shadab  
  Sergiolus montanus (Emerton) *
  Zelotes fratris Chamberlin *
  Zelotes puritanus Chamberlin *
Clubionidae Clubiona canadensis Emerton *
  Clubiona furcata Emerton  
  Clubiona kastoni Gertsch *
  Clubiona kulczynskii Lessert *
  Clubiona moesta Banks *
  Clubiona opeongo Edwards  
Salticidae Bianor aemulus (Gertsch) *
  Eris militaris (Hentz) *
  Evarcha hoyi (Peckham & Peckham)  
  Neon nelli Peckham & Peckham *
  Pelegrina flavipedes (Peckham & Peckham)  
  Pelegrina montana (Emerton)  
Thomisidae Coriarachne utahensis (Gertsch) *
  Misumena vatia (Clerck)  
  Ozyptila sincera canadensis Dondale & Redner *
  Xysticus britcheri Gertsch  
  Xysticus canadensis Gertsch  
  Xysticus durus (Soerenson)  
  Xysticus elegans Keyserling *
  Xysticus ellipticus Turnbull et al.  
  Xysticus emertoni Keyserling *
  Xysticus ferox (Hentz)  
  Xysticus luctuosus (Blackwall) *
  Xysticus obscurus Collett *
Philodromidae Philodromus oneida Levi *
  Philodromus praelustris Keyserling *
  Philodromus rufus quartus Dondale & Redner *
  Philodromus rufus vibrans Dondale *
  Thanatus formicinus (Clerck) *
  Thanatus striatus C.L. Koch *
  Tibellus maritimus (Menge)  
  Tibellus oblongus (Walckenaer)  
Amaurobiidae Amaurobius borealis Emerton *
  Cybaeopsis euopla (Bishop & Crosby) *
Agelenidae Agelenopsis utahana (Chamberlin & Ivie) *
Hahniidae Cryphoeca exlinae Roth  
  Hahnia cinerea Emerton *
  Neoantistea magna (Keyserling) *
Lycosidae Alopecosa aculeata (Clerck) *
  Arctobius agelenoides (Emerton)  
  Arctosa alpigena (Doleschall)  
  Arctosa raptor (Kulczy_ski)  
  Arctosa emertoni Gertsch  
  Pardosa furcifer (Thorell)  
  Pardosa fuscula (Thorell) *
  Pardosa hyperborea (Thorell) *
  Pardosa mackenziana (Keyserling) *
  Pardosa moesta Banks *
  Pardosa ontariensis Gertsch *
  Pardosa tesquorum (Odenwall)  
  Pardosa uintana Gertsch  
  Pardosa xerampelina (Keyserling) *
  Pirata bryantae Kurata *
  Pirata insularis Emerton *
  Pirata piraticus (Clerck) *
  Trochosa terricola Thorell *
Araneidae Araneus marmoreus Clerck  
  Araneus iviei (Archer) *
  Cyclosa conica (Pallas)  
  Hyposinga rubens (Hentz)  
  Larinioides cornutus (Clerck) *
  Larinioides patagiatus (Clerck) *
  Neoscona arabesca (Walckenaer)  
Linyphiidae Agyneta olivacea (Emerton)  
  Allomengea dentisetis (Grube) *
  Bathyphantes pallidus (Banks) *
  Centromerus sylvaticus (Blackwall) *
  Ceraticelus fissiceps (O.P.-Cambridge) *
  Ceraticelus laetabilis (O.P.-Cambridge)  
  Ceratinella alaskae Chamberlin & Ivie  
  Ceratinella brunnea Emerton *
  Ceratinopsis stativa (Simon) *
  Cnephalocotes obscurus (Blackwall)  
  Collinsia clypiella (Chamberlin)  
  Diplocentria bidentata (Emerton) *
  Diplocephalus subrostratus (O.P.-Cambridge) *
  Dismodicus alticeps Chamberlin & Ivie *
  Drapetisca alteranda Chamberlin *
  Eperigone trilobata (Emerton)  
  Eridantes utibilis Crosby & Bishop *
  Erigone blaesa Crosby & Bishop *
  Erigone dentrigera O.P.-Cambridge *
  Estrandia grandaeva (Keyserling)  
  Frontinella pyramitela (Walckenaer)  
  Gnathonarium suppositum (Kulczy_ski)  
  Gnathonaroides pedalis (Emerton) *
  Gonatium crassipalpum Bryant *
  Grammonota gigas (Banks) *
  Helophora insignis (Blackwall) *
  Hybauchenidium gibbosum (Soerenson)  
  Lepthyphantes alpinus (Emerton) *
  Lepthyphantes complicatus (Emerton)  
  Lepthyphantes intricatus (Emerton) *
  Lepthyphantes turbatrix (O.P.-Cambridge) *
  Lepthyphantes zebra (Emerton) *
  Micrargus longitarsus (Emerton) *
  Microlinyphia mandibulata (Emerton) *
  Microneta viaria (Blackwall) *
  Neriene clathrata (Sundevall) *
  Neriene radiata (Walckenaer)  
  Oedothorax trilobatus (Banks) *
  Oreonetides rectangulatus (Emerton)  
  Oreonetides recurvatus (Emerton) *
  Oreonetides rotundus (Emerton) *
  Oreonetides vaginatus (Thorell) *
  Phlattothrata minuta (Emerton) *
  Pityohyphantes costatus (Hentz) *
  Pityophyhantes subarcticus Chamberlin & Ivie  
  Pocadicnemis americana Millidge *
  Porrhomma terrestre (Emerton) *
  Sciastes truncatus (Emerton) *
  Scirites pectinatus (Emerton) *
  Scironis tarsalis Emerton  
  Sisicottus montanus (Emerton) *
  Sisicottus nesides (Chamberlin)  
  Souessa spinifera (O.P.-Cambridge) *
  Tapinocyba simplex (Emerton) *
  Tunagyna debilis (Banks) *
  Walckenaeria atrotibialis O.P.-Cambridge *
  Walckenaeria castanea (Emerton) *
  Walckenaeria directa (O.P.-Cambridge) *
  Walckenaeria exigua Millidge  
  Walckenaeria karpinskii (O.P.-Cambridge)  
  Walckenaeria nr. breviaria   *
  Walckenaeria prominens Millidge *
  Zornella cultrigera (L.Koch) *
Theridiidae Enoplognatha intrepida (Sorensen) *
  Euryopis argentia Emerton *
  Robertus fuscus (Emerton) *
  Steatoda borealis (Hentz) *
  Theridion aurantium Emerton *
  Theridion differens Emerton  
  Theridion impressum L. Koch  
  Theridion sexpunctatum Emerton *
  Theridula emertoni Levi *
Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha clercki Sundevall *
  Tetragnatha extensa (L.)  
  Tetragnatha laboriosa Hentz  
  Tetragnatha straminea Emerton  
  Tetragnatha versicolor Walckenaer *