Noctuoidea

List by: J. Troubridge, J.D. Lafontaine, G.G. Anweiler, and C. Schmidt, January, 2001.
Updated Sept. 12, 2005.

back to home page

			NOTODONTIDAE (22 species) 
Pygaerinae 7895.0 Clostera albosigma Fitch 7898.0 Clostera strigosa (Grote) 7900.0 Clostera brucei (Edwards) 7901.0 Clostera apicalis (Wlk.) 7915.0 Nadata gibbosa (J.E. Smith) 7922.0 Pheosia rimosa Pack. 7924.0 Odontosia elegans (Stkr.) 7926.0 Notodonta scitipennis Wlk. 7928.0 Notodonta simplaria Graef 7931.0 Gluphisia septentrionis Wlk. 7933.0 Gluphisia avimacula Hudson 7934.0 Gluphisia lintneri (Grote) 7935.0 Gluphisia severa Edwards 7937.0 Furcula cinerea (Wlk.) 7939.0 Furcula occidentalis (Lintner) 7940.0 Furcula scolopendrina (Boisduval) 7941.0 Furcula modesta (Hudson) 7942.0 Cerura scitiscripta Riley 7957.0 Dasylophia anguina (Smith) 8007.0 Schizura unicornis (Smith) 8011.0 Schizura leptinoides (Grote) 8012.0 Oligocentria semirufescens (Wlk.)
ARCTIIDAE (47 species)
8037.0 Gnophaela vermiculata (Grote) 8043.0 Eilema bicolor (Grote) 8051.0 Crambidia casta (Pack.) 8051.1 Crambidia impura B. & McD. 8087.0 Lycomorpha pholus (Drury) 8089.0 Hypoprepia miniata (Kirby) 8098.0 Clemensia albata Pack. 8111.0 Haploa lecontei (G.-M.) 8120.0 Holomelina lamae (Freeman) 8123.0 Holomelina ferruginosa (Wlk.) 8125.0 Holomelina fragilis (Srecker) 8127.0 Parasemia plantaginis (L.) 8128.0 Dodia albertae Dyar 8129.0 Pyrrharctia isabella (J.E. Smith) 8131.0 Estigmene acraea (Drury) 8134.0 Spilosoma congrua Wlk. 8136.0 Spilosoma dubia (Wlk.) 8137.0 Spilosoma virginica (F.) 8138.0 Spilosoma vagans (Boisduval) 8139.0 Spilosoma pteridis Edwards 8140.0 Hyphantria cunea (Drury) 8144.0 Hypercompe permaculata (Pack.) 8156.0 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (L.) 8157.0 Phragmatobia lineata Newman & Donahue 8158.0 Phragmatobia assimilans Wlk. 8160.0 Neoarctia beanii (Neumoegen) 8161.0 Holoarctia sordida (McD.) 8162.0 Platarctia parthenos (Harris) 8165.2 Pararctia yarrowii (Stretch) 8166.0 Arctia caja (L.) 8174.0 Grammia obliterata (Stretch) 8175.0 Grammia virguncula (Kby.) 8180.0 Grammia geneura (Strkr.) 8182.0 Grammia gibsoni (McD.) 8184.0 Grammia elongata (Stretch) 8185.0 Grammia blakei (Grote) 8186.0 Grammia williamsii (Dodge) 8187.0 Grammia celia (Saunders) 8194.0 Grammia phyllira (Drury) 8195.0 Grammia oithona (Stkr.) 8196.0 Grammia parthenice Kirby) 8197.0 Grammia virgo (L.) 8198.0 Grammia doris (Boisduval) 8214.0 Lophocampa maculata Harris 8231.0 Cycnia oregonensis (Stretch) 8262.0 Ctenucha virginica (Esper) 8267.0 Cisseps fulvicollis (Hbn.)
LYMANTRIIDAE (8 species)
8290.0 Gynaephora rossi Curt. 8294.0 Dasychira vagans (B. & McD.) 8304.0 Dasychira plagiata (Wlk.) 8306.0 Dasychira grisefacta (Dyar) 8308.0 Orgyia antiqua (L.) 8316.0 Orgyia leucostigma (J.E. Smith) 8318.0 Lymantria dispar L. 8319.0 Leucoma salicis (L.) introduced
NOCTUIDAE (641 species)
Herminiinae (16 species) 8322.0 Idia americalis (Gn.) 8323.0 Idia aemula Hbn. 8323.1 Idia sp. nr. aemula 8334.0 Idia lubricalis (Gey.) 8337.0 Reabotis immaculalis (Hulst) 8338.0 Phalaenophana pyramusalis (Wlk.) 8348.0 Zanclognatha pedipilalis (Gn.) 8354.0 Zanclognatha lutalba (J.B.) 8356.0 Chytolita petrealis Grote 8359.0 Macrochilo bivittata (Grote) 8361.0 Macrochilo louisiana (Fbs.) 8362.0 Phalaenostola metonalis (Wlk.) 8365.0 Phalaenostola hanhami (Sm.) 8370.0 Bleptina caradrinalis Guenee 8384.1 Renia flavipunctalis (Gey.) 8397.0 Palthis angulalis (Hbn.)
Rivulinae (2 species)
8404.0 Rivula propinqualis Gn. 8413.0 Mycterophora inexplicata (Wlk.)
Hypenodinae (1 species)
8421.0 Hypenodes fractilinea (Sm.)
Hypeninae (10 species)
8443.0 Bomolocha bijugalis (Wlk.) 8444.0 Bomolocha palparia (Wlk.) 8446.0 Bomolocha deceptalis (Wlk.) 8450.0 Bomolocha atomaria (Smith) 8452.0 Bomolocha edictalis (Wlk.) 8455.0 Lomanaltes eductalis (Wlk.) 8461.0 Hypena humuli Harris 8462.0 Hypena californica Behr 8465.0 Plathypena scabra (F.) 8479.0 Spargaloma sexpunctata Grt.
Catocalinae (30 species)
8536.0 Calyptra canadensis (Bethune) 8555.0 Scoliopteryx libatrix (L.) 8607.0 Melipotis jucunda Hbn. 8614.0 Bulia deducta (Morrison) 8628.0 Drasteria pallescens (G.&R.) 8631.0 Drasteria petricola (Wlk.) 8632.0 Drasteria hudsonica (G.&R.) 8635.0 Drasteria perplexa (Edwards) 8636.0 Drasteria adumbrata (Behr) 8649.0 Ascalapha odorata (L.) 8692.0 Zale galbanata (Morr.) 8697.0 Zale minerea (Gn.) 8703.0 Zale duplicata (Bethune) 8731.0 Euclidia cuspidea (Hbn.) 8735.0 Caenurgina annexa (Hy. Edw.) 8738.0 Caenurgina crassiuscula (Haw.) 8739.0 Caenurgina erechtea (Cramer) 8803.0 Catocala relicta Wlk. 8805.0 Catocala unijuga Wlk. 8806.0 Catocala parta Guenee 8808.0 Catocala luciana Strecker 8809.0 Catocala allusa Hulst 8812.0 Catocala hermia H. Edw. 8817.0 Catocala briseis Edwards 8821.0 Catocala semirelicta Grote 8822.0 Catocala meskei Grt. 8829.0 Catocala junctura Wlk. 8833.0 Catocala concumbens Wlk. 8857.0 Catocala ultronia (Hbn.) 8865.0 Catocala praeclara Grt. & Rob. 8867.0 Catocala blandula Hulst
Plusiinae (38 species)
8881.0 Abrostola urentis Guenee 8887.0 Trichoplusia ni Hbn. 8896.0 Diachrysia aereoides (Grote) 8897.0 Diachrysia balluca Geyer 8899.0 Pseudeva purpurigera (Wlk.) 8901.0 Polychrysia esmeralda (Oberth.) 8904.0 Chrysanympha formosa (Grote) 8905.0 Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides (Gn.) 8909.0 Autographa rubida Ottolengui 8910.0 Autographa sansoni Dod 8911.0 Autographa bimaculata (Stephens) 8912.0 Autographa mappa (Grote) 8913.0 Autographa pseudogamma (Grote) 8914.0 Autographa californica (Speyer) 8916.0 Autographa flagellum (Wlk.) 8917.0 Autographa metallica (Grt.) 8921.0 Autographa v-alba Ottolengui 8923.0 Autographa ampla (Wlk.) 8924.0 Anagrapha falcifera (Kirby) 8926.0 Syngrapha octoscripta (Grote) 8927.0 Syngrapha epigaea (Grote) 8928.0 Syngrapha selecta (Wlk.) 8929.0 Syngrapha viridisigma (Grote) 8930.0 Syngrapha orophila Hampson 8934.0 Syngrapha borea (Aurivillius) 8935.0 Syngrapha diasema (Boisduval) 8937.0 Syngrapha interrogationis (Linne) 8938.0 Syngrapha surena (Grote) 8939.0 Syngrapha alias (Ottolengui) 8940.0 Syngrapha abstrusa Eichlin & Cunningham 8942.0 Syngrapha rectangula Kirby 8943.0 Syngrapha angulidens (Sm.) 8946.0 Syngrapha microgramma (Hbn.) 8947.0 Syngrapha alticola (Wlk.) 8948.0 Syngrapha parilis (Hbn.) 8949.0 Syngrapha ignea (Grote) 8950.0 Plusia putnami Grote 8953.0 Plusia venusta Wlk.
Sarrothripinae (3 species)
8970.0 Baileya ophthalmica (Gn.) 8975.0 Nycteola frigidana Wlk. 8977.0 Nycteola cinereana N. & D.
Nolinae (1 species)
8990.0 Nola cilicoides (Grote)
Acontiinae (10 species)
9046.0 Lithacodia bellicula Hbn. 9048.0 Lithacodia albidula (Gn.) 9053.0 Pseudeustrotia carneola (Gn.) 9066.0 Leuconycta lepidula (Grt) 9085.0 Tarachidia semiflava (Gn.) 9089.0 Tarachidia binocula (Grote) 9101.0 Tarachidia tortricina Zeller 9110.0 Conochares arizonae (H. Edwards) 9111.0 Therasea augustipennis (Grote) 9119.0 Ponometia sutrix (Grt.)
Pantheinae (6 species)
9177.0 Panthea acronyctoides (Wlk.) 9178.0 Panthea virginaria (Grote) 9183.0 Panthea pallescens McD. 9184.0 Colocasia flavicornis (Sm.) 9193.0 Raphia frater Grote 9195.0 Raphia coloradensis Putnam-Cramer
Acronictinae (24 species)
9200.0 Acronicta americana (Harris) 9203.0 Acronicta dactylina Grote 9205.0 Acronicta lepusculina Guenee 9206.0 Acronicta vulpina Grote 9207.0 Acronicta innotata Guenee 9209.0 Acronicta radcliffei (Harvey) 9211.0 Acronicta trotona Hbn. 9212.0 Acronicta grisea Wlk. 9218.0 Acronicta mansueta Smith 9224.0 Acronicta quadrata Grote 9226.0 Acronicta superans Gn. 9229.0 Acronicta hasta Gn. 9237.0 Acronicta interrupta Gn. 9241.0 Acronicta fragilis (Gn.) 9257.0 Acronicta impleta Wlk. 9258.0 Acronicta sperata Grote 9261.0 Acronicta impressa Wlk. 9264.0 Acronicta longa Gn. 9272.0 Acronicta oblinita (J.E. Sm.) 9275.0 Merolonche lupini (Grote) 9280.0 Simyra henrici (Grote) 9284.0 Agriopodes teratophora (Herrich-Schaffer) 9286.0 Harrissimemna trisignata (Wlk.) 9292.0 Cryphia cuerva (Barnes)
Agaristinae (2 species)
9318.0 Alypia langtoni Couper 9321.0 Androloma maccullochii (Kirby)
Amphipyrinae (92 species)
9329.0 Apamea cariosa (Gn.) 9333.0 Apamea lignicolora (Gn.) 9339.1 Apamea sora (Sm.) 9341.0 Apamea vultuosa (Grote) 9344.0 Apamea plutonia (Grote) 9346.0 Apamea occidens (Grote) 9348.0 Apamea amputatrix (Fitch) 9351.0 Apamea alia (Gn.) 9353.0 Apamea inordinata (Morr.) 9355.0 Apamea unita (Smith) 9356.0 Apamea spaldingi (Sm.) 9359.0 Apamea commoda (Wlk.) 9360.0 Apamea impulsa (Gn.) 9362.0 Apamea remissa (Hbn.) 9364.0 Apamea sordens (Hufnagel) 9365.0 Apamea sp. nr. lateritia 9367.1 Apamea cogitata (Sm.) 9369.0 Apamea inficita (Wlk.) 9374.0 Apamea niveivenosa (Grote) 9378.0 Apamea burgessi (Morrison) 9382.0 Apamea devastator (Brace) 9383.0 Apamea longula (Grote) 9385.0 Apamea zeta (Treitschke) 9391.0 Luperina passer (Gn.) 9394.0 Apamea contradicta (Sm.) 9396.0 Eremobina claudens (Wlk.) 9406.0 Oligia fractilinea (Grote) 9411.0 Oligia semicana (Wlk.) 9412.0 Oligia laevigata (Sm.) 9412.1 Oligia subjuncta (Sm.) 9414.0 Oligia violacea (Grt.) 9417.0 Oligia egens (Wlk.) 9419.0 Oligia mactata (Gn.) 9431.0 Parastichtis suspecta (Hbn.) 9432.0 Xylomoia didonea (Smith) 9434.0 Spartiniphaga includens (Wlk.) 9435.0 Spartiniphaga inops (Grote) 9436.0 Spartiniphaga panatela (Smith) 9437.0 Chortodes inquinata (Gn.) 9439.0 Chortodes basistriga (McD.) 9440.0 Chortodes rufostrigata (Pack.) 9443.0 Chortodes defecta (Grote) 9449.0 Archanara oblonga (Grt.) 9450.0 Archanara subflava (Grote) 9453.0 Celaena reniformis (Grote) 9456.0 Amphipoea interoceanica (Smith) 9457.0 Amphipoea americana (Speyer) 9472.0 Papaipema harrisii (Grote) 9492.0 Papaipema birdi (Dyar) 9509.0 Papaipema unimoda (Smith) 9510.0 Hydraecia pallescens Smith 9515.0 Hydraecia perobliqua Hampson 9523.0 Bellura gortynoides Wlk. 9525.0 Bellura obliqua (Wlk.) 9532.0 Aseptis binotata (Wlk.) 9543.0 Aseptis characta (Grt.) 9545.0 Euplexia benesimilis McDunnough 9547.0 Phlogophora periculosa Guenee 9549.0 Enargia decolor (Wlk.) 9550.0 Enargia infumata (Grote) 9551.0 Enargia mephisto Francl. 9554.0 Ipimorpha subvexa Grote 9555.0 Ipimorpha pleonectusa Grote 9556.0 Chytonix palliatricula (Gn.) 9564.0 Andropolia contacta (Wlk.) 9570.0 Andropolia aedon (Grote) 9571.0 Andropolia theodori (Grote) 9575.0 Rhizagrotis cloanthoides (Grt.) 9576.0 Rhizagrotis albalis (Grote) 9578.1 Hyppa sp. nr. xylinoides 9580.0 Hyppa brunneicrista Smith 9581.0 Hyppa indistincta Smith 9626.0 Trachea delicata (Grote) 9638.0 Amphipyra pyramidoides Guenee 9639.0 Amphipyra tragopoginis (Clemens) 9640.0 Amphipyra glabella (Morrison) 9642.0 Protoperigea anotha (Dyar) 9647.0 Athetis miranda (Grt.) 9649.0 Athetis mendosa McD. 9653.0 Caradrina morpheus (Hufn.) 9654.0 Caradrina meralis (Morrison) 9656.0 Caradrina montana (Bremer) 9661.0 Crambodes talidiformis Guenee 9667.0 Spodoptera praefica (Grt.) 9681.0 Elaphria festivoides (Gn.) 9690.0 Platysenta videns (Gn.) 9692.0 Condica discistriga (Sm.) 9748.0 Plagiomimicus spumosum (Grote) 9752.0 Plagiomimicus expallidus Grote 9785.0 Stiria rugifrons Grote 9826.0 Acopa perpallida Grote 9832.0 Escaria homogena McDunnough 9841.0 Afotella cylindrica (Grote)
Cuculliinae (93 species)
9873.0 Xylena nupera (Lintner) 9874.0 Xylena curvimacula (Morrison) 9875.0 Xylena thoracica (Putnam-Cramer) 9876.0 Xylena cineritia (Grote) 9878.0 Lithomoia germana (Morr.) 9881.0 Homoglaea hircina Morrison 9883.0 Homoglaea carbonaria (Harvey) 9884.0 Litholomia napaea (Morrison) 9888.0 Lithophane innominata (Sm.) 9889.0 Lithophane petulca Grote 9891.0 Lithophane amanda (Smith) 9892.0 Lithophane disposita Morrison 9909.0 Lithophane tepida Grt. 9913.0 Lithophane georgii Grt. 9917.0 Lithophane fagina Morrison 9922.0 Lithophane pexata Grote 9925.0 Lithophane lepida Grote 9928.0 Lithophane thaxteri Grote 9933.0 Eupsilia vinulenta (Grote) 9935.0 Eupsilia tristigmata (Grote) 9939.0 Eupsilia devia (Grote) 9946.0 Epiglaea decliva (Grt.) 9952.0 Eucirroedia pampina (Gn.) 9953.0 Mesogona olivata (Harv.) 9957.0 Sunira bicolorago (Gn.) 9960.0 Sunira verberata (Smith) 9962.0 Anathix puta (G. & R.) 9963.0 Anathix aggressa (Smith) 9965.0 Xanthia nr. togata (Esper) 9966.0 Hillia maida (Dyar) 9967.0 Hillia iris (Zetterstedt) 9970.0 Fishia discors (Grote) 9972.0 Fishia yosemitae (Grote) 9974.0 Fishia enthea Grote 9975.0 Fishia instruta Smith 9976.0 Platypolia anceps Stephens 9977.0 Platypolia contadina (Sm.) 9978.0 Platypolia loda (Stkr.) 9980.0 Xylotype acadia B & Benj. 9987.0 Mniotype ducta (Grt.) 9988.0 Mniotype tenera (Sm.) 9990.0 Sutyna profunda (Sm.) 9993.0 Brachylomia populi (Stkr.) 9998.0 Brachylomia algens (Grote) 9999.0 Brachylomia discinigra (Wlk.) 10003.0 Epidemas obscura Sm. 10005.0 Feralia jocosa (Gn.) 10007.0 Feralia major Sm. 10008.0 Feralia comstocki (Grote) 10011.0 Brachionycha borealis (Smith) 10027.0 Pleromelloida conserta (Grote) 10031.0 Pleromelloida cinerea (Smith) 10033.0 Catabena lineolata Wlk. 10055.0 Apharetra dentata (Grote) 10059.0 Homohadena badistriga (Grote) 10062.0 Homohadena stabilis Smith 10065.0 Homohadena infixa (Wlk.) 10067.0 Adita chionanthi (J.E. Sm.) 10073.0 Oncocnemis regina Smith 10076.0 Oncocnemis albifasciata Hampson 10078.0 Oncocnemis sandaraca Buckett & Bauer 10079.0 Oncocnemis pudorata Smith 10082.0 Oncocnemis lepipoloides McDunnough 10084.0 Oncocnemis phairi McD. 10093.0 Oncocnemis levis Grote 10095.0 Oncocnemis simplex Smith 10096.0 Oncocnemis augustus Harvey 10099.0 Oncocnemis saundersiana Grote 10101.0 Oncocnemis occata Grote 10108.0 Oncocnemis viriditincta Smith 10121.0 Oncocnemis barnesii Smith 10123.0 Oncocnemis piffardi (Wlk.) 10123.1 Oncocnemis chalybdis Troubridge & Crabo 10124.0 Oncocnemis cibalis Grote 10130.0 Oncocnemis nr. figurata 10135.0 Oncocnemis riparia Morr. 10140.0 Oncocnemis poliochroa Hamp. 10143.0 Oncocnemis mackiei B. & McD. 10158.0 Sympistis wilsoni B. & Benj. 10159.0 Sympistis zetterstedti (Staudinger) 10162.0 Sympistis funesta (Paykull) 10183.0 Cucullia strigata (Smith) 10187.2 Cucullia albida (Smith) 10190.0 Cucullia speyeri Lintner 10190.1 Cucullia dorsalis Sm. 10194.0 Cucullia intermedia Speyer 10195.0 Cucullia similaris Smith 10197.0 Cucullia florea Guenee 10198.0 Cucullia postera Guenee 10199.0 Cucullia omissa Dod 10201.0 Cucullia montanae Grote 10205.0 Cucullia luna Morrison 10206.0 Cucullia antipoda Strecker
Hadeninae (115 species)
10221.0 Hadenella pergentilis Grote 10223.0 Discestra trifolii (Hufnagel) 10224.0 Discestra mutata (Dod) 10227.0 Discestra hamata (McD.) 10229.0 Discestra alta (B. & Benj.) 10231.0 Discestra obesula (Sm.) 10232.0 Discestra farnhami (Grote) 10233.0 Discestra crotchii (Grt.) 10238.0 Scotogramma submarina (Grote) 10239.0 Scotogramma fervida B. & McD. 10254.0 Trichoclea postica Sm. 10256.0 Trichoclea fuscolutea (Sm.) 10258.0 Trichoclea antica (Sm.) 10259.0 Trichoclea decepta Grt. 10261.0 Trichoclea uscripta (Sm.) 10263.0 Trichoclea artesta (Sm.) 10265.0 Sideridis rosea (Harvey) 10268.0 Sideridis maryx (Gn.) 10271.0 Mamestra configurata Wlk. 10272.0 Mamestra curialis Smith) 10273.0 Polia discalis (Grote) 10274.0 Polia piniae Buckett & Bauer 10275.0 Polia nimbosa (Gn.) 10276.0 Polia imbrifera (Gn.) 10277.0 Polia rogenhoferi (Moschler) 10277.1 Polia propodea McCabe 10279.0 Polia richardsoni (Curtis) 10280.0 Polia purpurissata (Grote) 10281.0 Polia nugatis (Sm.) 10288.0 Polia detracta (Wlk.) 10289.0 Orthodes goodelli (Grote) 10290.0 Orthodes obscura (Sm.) 10292.0 Melanchra adjuncta (Gn.) 10293.0 Melanchra picta (Harris) 10294.0 Melanchra pulverulenta (Sm.) 10295.0 Melanchra assimilis (Morrison) 10296.0 Lacanobia nevadae (Grote) 10297.0 Lacanobia atlantica (Grote) 10298.0 Lacanobia radix (Wlk.) 10299.0 Lacanobia subjuncta (Grote & R.) 10300.0 Spiramater grandis (Gn.) 10301.0 Spiramater lutra (Gn.) 10302.0 Trichordestra rugosa (Morr.) 10303.0 Trichordestra tacoma (Stkr.) 10305.0 Trichordestra dodii (Sm.) 10307.0 Trichordestra lilacina (Harvey) 10308.0 Trichordestra liquida (Grt.) 10310.0 Papestra quadrata (Sm.) 10311.0 Papestra biren (Goeze) 10312.0 Papestra cristifera (Wlk.) 10313.0 Papestra brenda (B. & McD.) 10315.0 Anartomima secedens (Wlk.) 10321.0 Hadena ectrapela (Sm.) 10322.0 Hadena circumvadis (Sm.) 10324.0 Hada sutrina (Grote) 10327.0 Anarta melanopa (Thunberg) 10332.0 Anarta luteola G. & R. 10332.1 Anarta macrostigma Lafontaine & Mikkola 10336.0 Lasionycta albertensis (McD.) 10336.1 Lasionycta poca (B. & Benj.) 10338.0 Lasionycta lagganata (B. & Benj.) 10339.0 Lasionycta impingens (Wlk.) 10342.0 Lasionycta luteola (Sm.) 10345.1 Lasionycta nr. macleani (McD.) 10346.0 Lasionycta uniformis (Sm.) 10347.0 Lasionycta infuscata (Sm.) 10352.0 Lasionycta perplexa (Sm.) 10358.0 Lasionycta subfuscula (Grote) 10360.0 Lasionycta mutilata (Sm.) 10362.0 Lasionycta conjugata (Sm.) 10362.1 Lasionycta taigata Lafontaine 10368.0 Lacinipolia meditata (Grt.) 10370.0 Lacinipolia lustralis (Grote 10372.0 Lacinipolia anguina (Grote) 10374.0 Lacinipolia longiclava (Sm.) 10394.0 Lacinipolia vicina (Grote) 10395.0 Lacinipolia pensilis (Grote) 10397.0 Lacinipolia renigera (Stephens) 10398.0 Lacinipolia stricta (Wlk.) 10405.0 Lacinipolia lorea (Gn.) 10406.0 Lacinipolia olivaecea (Morrison) 10407.0 Lacinipolia davena (Sm.) 10415.0 Lacinipolia strigicollis (Wallgr.) 10428.0 Dargida procinctus (Grote) 10431.0 Faronta diffusa (Wlk.) 10436.0 Aletia oxygala (Grt.) 10438.0 Pseudaletia unipuncta (Haw.) 10441.0 Leucania farcta (Grote) 10442.0 Leucania anteoclara Smith 10446.0 Leucania multilinea Wlk. 10447.0 Leucania commoides Guenee 10449.0 Leucania insueta Guenee 10471.0 Stretchia plusiiformis Edwards 10473.0 Stretchia muricina (Grote) 10490.0 Orthosia revicta (Morrison) 10493.0 Orthosia segregata (Sm.) 10495.0 Orthosia hibisci (Gn.) 10501.0 Crocigrapha normani (Grote) 10504.0 Egira variabilis (Sm.) 10509.0 Egira cognata (Sm.) 10513.0 Egira dolosa (Grote) 10514.0 Egira rubrica (Harvey) 10520.0 Morrisonia evicta (Grt.) 10523.0 Tholera americana (Sm.) 10524.0 Nephelodes minians Guenee 10530.0 Anhimella contrahens (Wlk.) 10532.0 Homorthodes furfurata (Grt.) 10546.0 Protorthodes curtica (Sm.) 10547.0 Protorthodes utahensis (Sm.) 10548.0 Protorthodes akalus (Stkr.) 10552.0 Protorthodes incincta (Morr.) 10563.0 Protorthodes oviduca (Gn.) 10573.0 Ulolonche disticha (Morr.) 10574.0 Ulolonche orbiculata (Sm.) 10585.0 Orthodes crenulata (Butler) 10611.0 Neleucania bicolorata (Grt.)
Noctuinae (176 species)
10641.0 Agrotis vetusta (Wlk.) 10642.0 Agrotis daedalus Sm. 10645.0 Agrotis orthogonia Morrison 10647.0 Agrotis patula Wlk. 10650.0 Agrotis robustior (Sm.) 10651.0 Agrotis venerabilis Wlk. 10652.0 Agrotis vancouverensis Grote 10658.0 Agrotis stigmosa Morrison 10659.0 Agrotis volubilis Harvey 10660.0 Agrotis obliqua (Sm.) 10663.0 Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel) 10669.0 Onychagrotis rileyana (Morr.) 10670.0 Feltia jaculifera (Gn.) 10676.0 Feltia herilis (Grote) 10681.0 Copablepharon grandis (Stkr.) 10687.0 Copablepharon viridisparsa Dod 10689.0 Copablepharon longipenne Grote 10698.0 Trichosilia nigrita (Graeser) 10698.2 Trichosilia mollis (Wlk.) 10701.1 Euxoa adumbrata (Ev.) 10701.2 Euxoa auxiliaris (Grt.) 10701.3 Euxoa mimallonis (Grt.) 10701.4 Euxoa septentrionalis (Wlk.) 10701.5 Euxoa olivia (Morr.) 10702.0 Euxoa divergens (Wlk.) 10703.0 Euxoa sinilinea Hdwk. 10705.0 Euxoa messoria (Harris) 10707.0 Euxoa westermanni (Staudinger) 10709.0 Euxoa vallus (Smith) 10714.0 Euxoa quebecensis (Sm.) 10715.0 Euxoa scandens (Riley) 10716.0 Euxoa aurlenta (Sm.) 10718.0 Euxoa lewisi (Grote) 10723.0 Euxoa tristicula (Morrison) 10726.0 Euxoa atomaris (Sm.) 10727.0 Euxoa pleuritica (Grote) 10728.0 Euxoa pestula Smith 10729.0 Euxoa simona McDunnough 10742.0 Euxoa terrena (Smith) 10749.0 Euxoa intrita (Morrison) 10750.0 Euxoa rufula (Sm.) 10751.0 Euxoa silens (Grt.) 10755.0 Euxoa declarata (Wlk.) 10756.0 Euxoa campestris (Grote) 10763.0 Euxoa spumata McD. 10765.0 Euxoa pallipennis (Smith) 10766.0 Euxoa misturata (Smith) 10769.0 Euxoa nevada (Sm.) 10770.0 Euxoa cinereopallida (Sm.) 10774.0 Euxoa mitis (Sm.) 10777.0 Euxoa aequalis (Harv.) 10780.0 Euxoa comosa (Morr.) 10785.0 Euxoa infausta (Wlk.) 10786.0 Euxoa satis (Harv.) 10794.0 Euxoa setonia McD. 10798.0 Euxoa basalis (Grote) 10800.0 Euxoa nostra (Sm.) 10801.0 Euxoa ochrogaster (Gn.) 10802.0 Euxoa cursoria (Hufn.) 10804.0 Euxoa plagigera (Morrison) 10805.0 Euxoa tesselata (Harris) 10807.0 Euxoa albipennis (Grote) 10809.0 Euxoa catenula (Grote) 10811.0 Euxoa siccata (Sm.) 10813.0 Euxoa medialis (Sm.) 10817.0 Euxoa obeliscoides (Gn.) 10819.0 Euxoa choris (Harvey) 10824.0 Euxoa brevipennis (Sm.) 10826.0 Euxoa idahoensis (Grote) 10826.1 Euxoa castanea Lafontaine 10827.0 Euxoa clausa McDunnough 10829.0 Euxoa laetificans (Smith) 10830.0 Euxoa quadridentata (G. & R.) 10831.0 Euxoa niveilinea (Grt.) 10833.0 Euxoa olivalis (Grote) 10834.0 Euxoa oblongistigma (Smith) 10836.0 Euxoa dargo (Stkr.) 10838.0 Euxoa detersa (Wlk.) 10839.0 Euxoa cicatricosa (G. & R.) 10841.0 Euxoa citricolor (Grt.) 10842.0 Euxoa tronella (Sm.) 10843.0 Euxoa teleboa (Smith) 10845.0 Euxoa difformis (Sm.) 10846.0 Euxoa murdocki Smith) 10847.0 Euxoa moerens (Grt.) 10849.0 Euxoa dodi McDunnough 10850.0 Euxoa infracta (Morrison) 10852.0 Euxoa auripennis Lafontain 10854.0 Euxoa servita (Smith) 10855.0 Euxoa munis (Grote) 10857.0 Euxoa taura Sm. 10860.0 Euxoa perolivalis (Smith) 10861.0 Euxoa ridingsiana (Grote) 10861.1 Euxoa maimes (Sm.) 10862.0 Euxoa aberrans McDunnough 10863.0 Euxoa manitobana McD. 10864.0 Euxoa flavicollis (Smith) 10865.0 Euxoa perpolita (Morr.) 10866.0 Euxoa nomas (Erschov) 10889.0 Pseudorthosia variabilis Grote 10891.0 Ochropleura implecta Laf. 10892.0 Protogygia sp. nr. enalaga McD. 10893.0 Protogygia enalaga McD. 10894.0 Protogygia querula (Dod) 10905.0 Euagrotis exuberans (Sm.) 10910.0 Euagrotis tepperi (Sm.) 10913.0 Crassivesica bocha (Morr.) 10915.0 Peridroma saucia (Hbn.) 10916.0 Diarsia calgary (Sm.) 10917.0 Diarsia rubifera (Grote) 10918.0 Diarsia dislocata (Sm.) 10921.0 Diarsia rosaria (Grote) 10923.0 Protexarnis squalida (Gn.) 10924.0 Actebia fennica (Tauscher) 10925.1 Rhyacia clemens (Sm.) 10926.0 Spaelotis clandestina (Harris) 10927.1 Spaelotis bicava Laf. 10928.0 Graphiphora augur (F.) 10929.0 Eurois occulta (Linnaeus) 10930.0 Eurois astricta Morrison 10931.0 Eurois nigra (Sm.) 10939.0 Xestia okakensis (Pack.) 10942.0 Xestia c-nigrum (L.) 10943.0 Xestia normaniana (Grt.) 10944.0 Xestia smithii (Snellen) 10947.0 Xestia oblata (Morrison) 10947.1 Xestia plebeia (Sm.) 10948.0 Prognorisma substrigata (Sm.) 10950.0 Pseudohermonassa bicarnea (Gn.) 10951.0 Pseudohermonassa tenuicula (Morrison) 10954.0 Agnorisma bugrai (Kocak) 10957.0 Xestia atrata (Morrison) 10958.0 Xestia fabulosa (Ferguson) 10959.0 Xestia mixta (Wlk.) 10960.0 Xestia speciosa (Hbn.) 10962.0 Xestia perquiritata (Morr.) 10963.0 Xestia lupa Laf. & Mikkola 10964.0 Xestia homogena (McD.) 10965.0 Xestia imperita (Hbn.) 10968.1 Xestia praevia Laf. 10972.1 Xestia finitimis Laf. 10973.0 Xestia vernilis (Grote) 10974.0 Setagrotis pallidicollis (Grt.) 10976.0 Setagrotis radiola (Hamp.) 10981.0 Xestia maculata (Sm.) 10988.0 Coenophila opacifrons (Grt.) 10992.0 Paradiarsia littoralis (Pack.) 10993.0 Hemipachnobia monochromatea (Morrison) 10996.0 Cerastis salicarum (Wlk.) 10999.0 Aplectoides condita (Gn.) 11000.0 Anaplectoides prasina (D. & S.) 11001.0 Anaplectoides pressus (Grote) 11003.0 Chersotis juncta (Grote) 11003.1 Noctua pronuba (L.) 11004.0 Protolampra rufipectus (Morrison) 11006.0 Protolampra brunneicollis (Grt.) 11008.0 Eueretagrotis perattenta (Grt.) 11010.0 Lycophotia phyllophora (Grote) 11012.0 Cryptocala acadiensis (Bethune) 11013.0 Abagrotis erratica (Sm.) 11016.0 Abagrotis vittifrons (Grt.) 11018.0 Abagrotis trigona (Sm.) 11024.0 Abagrotis nefascia (Sm.) 11029.0 Abagrotis alternata (Grote) 11032.0 Abagrotis variata (Grt.) 11032.1 Abagrotis orbis (Grt.) 11035.0 Abagrotis discoidalis (Grt.) 11038.0 Abagrotis nanalis (Grote) 11039.0 Abagrotis duanca (Sm.) 11040.0 Abagrotis reedi Buckett 11041.0 Abagrotis placida (Grote) 11041.1 Abagrotis hermina Laf. 11042.0 Abagrotis dodi McDunnough 11043.0 Abagrotis cupida (Grt.) 11044.0 Abagrotis brunneipennis (Grt.) 11047.0 Parabagrotis exertistigma (Morr.) 11049.1 Pronoctua peabodyae (Dyar) Ufeinae (2 species) 11051.0 Ufeus satyricus Grote 11052.0 Ufeus plicatus Grote Heliothentinae (20 species) 11062.0 Eutricopis nexilis Morrison 11064.0 Pyrrhia exprimens (Wlk.) 11068.0 Heliothis zea (Boddie) 11072.0 Heliothis phloxiphaga (Grote) 11072.1 Heliothis acesias (Felder & Rogenhofer) 11077.0 Heliothis ononis (F.) 11078.0 Heliothis oregonica (Edwards) 11081.0 Heliothis borealis (Hampson) 11082.0 Protoschinia nuchalis (Grote) 11083.0 Schinia villosa (Grote) 11102.0 Schinia honesta (Grt.) 11102.1 Schinia verna Harwick 11103.0 Schinia persimilis (Grote) 11132.0 Schinia jaguarina (Gn.) 11164.0 Schinia florida (Gn.) 11168.0 Schinia gaurae (J.E. Smith) 11175.0 Schinia meadi (Grote) 11190.0 Schinia acutilinea (Grote) 11192.0 Schinia cumatilis (Grote) 11212.0 Melaporphyria immortua Grt.