Energy and the Environment at the School of Business

Program

2017 Energy Symposium - September 20 and 21
The Evolution of Alberta's Energy Markets 

Day 1: Oil and Gas
September 20, 2017

7:45 - 8:15 Registration and Breakfast
8:15 - 8:30

Opening Remarks

  • Joseph Doucet - Alberta School of Business
8:30 - 9:20

Opening Keynote: Canadian Liquids Rich Natural Gas and Light Tight Oil

  • Joshua Truba - NuVista Energy

Moderated by: Jason Montemurro - Azimuth Capital Partners

 9:20 - 10:30

Panel 1: Natural Gas Markets and the Opportunity for West Coast LNG

Moderated by: Carmen Velasquez - Alberta School of Business

 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee and Networking Break
 10:45 - 12:00

Panel 2: Monetization of Canadian Assets Through Petrochemicals

Moderated by: Michael Smith

 12:00 - 13:15 Lunch Keynote: Chris Turner Author of The Patch - The People, Pipelines, and Politics of the Oil Sands
 13:15 - 14:30

Panel 3: The Future of the Oil Sands: Thriving Through Innovation

  • Lyle Thorsen - MEG
  • Scott Nelson - Titanium Corporation
  • Lance Mortlock - EY

Moderated by: Meghan Harris-Ngae - EY

 14:30 - 14:45

Research Spotlight: Crude Transportation Modelling

  • Craig Schram - Darkhorse Analytics
  • Carmen Velasquez - Alberta School of Business
 14:45 - 15:00 Coffee and Networking Break
 15:00 - 15:45

Closing Keynote: What is the Future for Global Energy?

  • Jamie Webster - Boston Consulting Group, Center for Energy Impact

Moderated by: Stacey McDonald - GMP FirstEnergy

 15:45  Closing Remarks and Networking Reception                                                  
 
 

 

Day 2: Electricity
September 21, 2017

7:45 - 8:15 Registration and Breakfast
8:15 - 8:20

Opening Remarks

  • Andrew Leach - Alberta School of Business
8:20 - 9:30

Panel 1: Distribution Utilities in the Age of Distributed Generation

Moderated by: Guy Bridgeman - EPCOR

9:30 - 9:50 Coffee and Networking Break
9:50 - 11:00

Panel 2: Alberta’s Evolving Electricity Market

  • Alistair Howard - Boralex
  • Hao Liu - BHE Canada
  • Lonnie Enns - ENMAX
  • Rafal Krzywicki - Capital Power

Moderated by: Stuart Lee - EPCOR

11:00 - 11:30

Research Spotlight: University of Alberta Electricity Research

  • David Brown - Department of Economics, University of Alberta
  • Petr Musilek - Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Alberta
11:30 - 12:00

Policy Update: Alberta Electricity

  • Coleen Volk - Alberta Energy
12:00 - 13:30

Lunch Keynote: The Lessons Alberta Can and Should Learn from Other Jurisdictions

  • Ren Orans - E3
13:30 - 14:40

Panel 3: Is Our Transmission Network Ready for the Coming Challenges?

  • Leonard Kula - IESO
  • Johanne Picard-Thomspon - AltaLink
  • Maureen Higgins - EY
  • Nicole Leblanc - AESO

Moderated by: Kate Chisholm - Capital Power

14:40 - 14:55

Technology Spotlight: The Role of Batteries in Alberta

  • Leonard Olien - SOLAS Energy Consulting Inc.
14:55 - 15:15 Coffee and Networking Break
15:15 - 16:15

Closing Keynote: Is 100% Reliable Low Cost Renewable Power Possible?

  • Christopher Clack - Vibrant Clean Energy
16:15  Closing Remarks and Networking Reception