Maritime Security Forum Series

Forum Program

Maritime Conference banner

October 26-27, 2017 in Edmonton, Alberta


*Draft only, program subject to change.


Location: Maple Leaf Room, Lister Conference Centre, 2nd Floor, 11613 87 Ave, Edmonton, Alberta

Date: October 26-27, 2017

Thursday, October 26

08:30 - 09:00 Breakfast and Registration

09:00 - 09:10 Welcoming Remarks

Gordon HOULDEN, Director, China Institute, University of Alberta

WU Shicun, President, National Institute for South China Sea Studies

09:10 - 09:30 Opening Keynote Address

Introduction: Roger EPP, Director, UAlberta North

Keynote Remarks: His Excellency Mr. LU Shaye, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the P.R.China to Canada, Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in Canada

09:30 - 11:00 Panel I: Geopolitical Situation and Security Challenges

Chair: WU Shicun, President, National Institute for South China Sea Studies

Speakers:
James BOUTILLIER, Special Advisor, Maritime Forces Pacific Headquarters, Canada

KOO Min Gyo, Associate Dean, Office of International Affairs Associate Professor, Graduate School of Public Administration, Seoul National University, South Korea

ZHU Feng, Executive Director, China Center for Collaborative Studies on the South China Sea, Nanjing University

Murray HIEBERT, Senior Advisor, Southeast Asia Program, CSIS

11:00 - 11:15 Health Break


11:15 - 12:45 Panel II: Security and Safety Challenges of Navigation

Chair: Gordon HOULDEN, Director, China Institute, University of Alberta

Speakers:               
Ted McDORMAN, Professor, Law Faculty, University of Victoria

Hao Duy PHAN, Senior Research Fellow at the Centre for International Law, National University of Singapore 
DING Duo, Research Fellow, National Institute for the South China Sea Studies

SONG Jiwei, Research Associate, China Center for Collaborative Studies on the South China Sea, Nanjing University

12:45 - 13:45 Luncheon Keynote

Global Affairs Canada – TBC

13:45 - 15:15 Panel III:  Maritime Environment Protection

Chair: Ashley ESAREY, China Institute, University of Alberta

Speakers:
Ja Ian CHONG, Associate Professor of Political Science, National University of Singapore

Kurkpatrick DORSEY, Professor of History Department, University of New Hampshire

Tabitha MALLORY, Nonresident Fellow, National Bureau of Asian Research

Xiaoyi JIANG, Associate Professor, China Institute of Boundary and Ocean Studies, Wuhan University

15:15 - 15:30 Health Break

 

15:30 - 17:00 Panel IV: Dispute Management and Ocean Governance

Chair: ZHU Feng, Executive Director, China Center for Collaborative Studies on the South China Sea, Nanjing University

Speakers:
Wendell SANFORD, Research Associate, Maritime and Environmental Institute, Dalhousie Law School; Director of Outreach, Ottawa Branch, the Naval Association of Canada University

Rommel C. BANLAOI, Chairman, Philippine Institute for Peace, Violence and Terrorism Research

 LIU Fu-Kuo, Research Fellow, Institute of International Relations, Taiwan Chengchi University
Nong HONG, Executive Director, ICAS; Senior Fellow, China Institute, University of Alberta

Friday, October 27

09:30 - 11:00 Panel V Maritime Cooperation

Chair: Anita DEY NUTTALL, Associate Director, UAlberta North

Speakers:                  
Aldo CHIRCOP, Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Dalhousie, Canada

ZOU Xinqing, Professor, Department of Coastal and Oceanography Science, Nanjing University

Adele BUCKLEY, Treasurer and Past Chair, Executive Committee, International Pugwash Council

Whitney LACKENBAUER, Associate Professor and Chair,  Department of History, St. Jerome's University, Waterloo 

 

11:00 - 11:10 Wrap-up

ZHU Feng, Executive Director, China Center for Collaborative Studies on the South China Sea, Nanjing University

Gordon HOULDEN, Director, China Institute, University of Alberta


11:10 - 12:30 Lunch