Spring Convocation 2017 #UAlberta17

UAlberta is excited to celebrate the first grads of the year at Spring Convocation 2017 through their stories, photos and live streaming video during its #UAlberta17 ceremonies and festivities. 
Event Dates, Times & Info

SUNDAY, JUNE 4 - 2:30 p.m.
Location: Augustana Campus (Camrose)

Speaker: Chancellor Douglas R. Stollery

Faculty of:

  • Augustana

TUESDAY, JUNE 6 - 3 p.m.
Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

Honorary Degree Recipient: His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada

Faculties of:

  • Education
    All departments except Elementary
  • Native Studies

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 7 - 10 a.m.
Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

Honorary Degree Recipient: William Frederick Eddins

Faculties of:

  • Education
    Elementary
  • Business
    Masters, PhD

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 7 - 3 p.m.
Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

Honorary Degree Recipient: Dave Mowat

Faculties of:

    • Business
      Bachelors
    • Faculté Saint-Jean
      All

    THURSDAY, JUNE 8 - 10 a.m.
    Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

    Honorary Degree Recipient: Marie Wilson

    Faculty of:

      • Engineering
      • Chemical, Civil, Mining, Materials, Petroleum

      THURSDAY, JUNE 8 - 3 p.m.
      Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

      Honorary Degree Recipient: President Firoz Abdul Rasul

      Faculties of:

        • Engineering
          Computer, Electrical, Engineering Physics, Mechanical
        • Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

        FRIDAY, JUNE 9 - 10 a.m.
        Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

        Honorary Degree Recipient: Dr. Saida F. Rasul

        Faculties of:

        • Medicine and Dentistry

        FRIDAY, JUNE 9 - 3 p.m.
        Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

        Convocation Speaker: Dr. Thomas Barker

        Faculty of:

          • Extension
          • Certificates

          MONDAY, JUNE 12 - 3 p.m.
          Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

          Honorary Degree Recipient: Dr. Jeanne Francoise Besner

          Faculty of:

            • Nursing
            • Rehabilitation Medicine
            • Public Health 

            TUESDAY, JUNE 13 - 10 a.m.
            Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

            Honorary Degree Recipient: Anne Smith

            Faculty of:

              • Science
              • General degrees 

              TUESDAY, JUNE 13 - 3 p.m.
              Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

              Honorary Degree Recipient: Dr. Shing-Tung Yau

              Faculty of:

                • Science
                • Honours/specialization, Masters, PhD

                WEDNESDAY, JUNE 14 - 10 a.m.
                Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

                Honorary Degree Recipient: Douglas O. Goss

                Faculties of:

                  • Law
                  • Arts
                    Depts. A-L
                  • Extension
                    MACT

                  WEDNESDAY, JUNE 14 - 3 p.m.
                  Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

                  Honorary Degree Recipient: Sharon Anne Firth

                  Faculties of:

                    • Arts
                      Depts. M-Z
                    • Physical Education and Recreation

                    THURSDAY, JUNE 15 - 10 a.m.
                    Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

                    Honorary Degree Recipient: Dennis Lester Anderson

                    Faculty of:

                      • Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences

                      2017 Live Webcasts

                       

                      Watch previous ceremonies on the Office of the Registrar page.

                      Tickets

                      Each graduate is entitled to three guest tickets at no cost. Additional tickets may be available on a first come, first serve basis at the Jubilee Auditorium Box Office before each ceremony.

                       

                      Packets

                      Packet pickup is at the University Bookstore in the Students' Union Building (Lower Level). 

                       

                      Pick Up Dates and Times

                      Ceremony Date
                      and Time
                      Faculties Packet and Apparel Pick Up Hood and Apparel Return
                      Tuesday, June 6
                      3 p.m.

                      Education (all except Elementary)
                      Native Studies

                      Tuesday, June 6
                      9 a.m. - 1 p.m.
                      Tuesday, June 6
                      5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m.
                      Wednesday, June 7
                      10 a.m.
                      Education (Elementary)
                      Business (Masters, PhD)
                      Tuesday, June 6
                      2 p.m. - 7 p.m. 
                      Wednesday, June 7
                      12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. 
                      Wednesday, June 7
                      3 p.m.

                      Business (Bachelors)
                      Faculté Saint-Jean

                      Wednesday, June 7
                      9 a.m. - 1 p.m. 
                      Wednesday, June 7
                      5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m. 
                      Thursday, June 8
                      10 a.m.
                      Engineering (Chemical, Civil, Mining, Materials, Petroleum)
                      Wednesday, June 7
                      2 p.m. - 7 p.m. 
                      Thursday, June 8
                      12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. 
                      Thursday, June 8 
                      3 p.m.
                      Engineering (Computer, Electrical, Engineering Physics, Mechanical)

                      Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

                      Thursday, June 8
                      9 a.m. - 1 p.m. 
                      Thursday, June 8
                      5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m. 
                      Friday, June 9
                      10 a.m.
                       

                      Medicine and Dentistry

                      Thursday, June 8
                      2 p.m. - 7 p.m. 
                      Friday, June 9
                      12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. 
                      Friday, June 9
                      3 p.m.
                      Extension (Certificates) 

                      Friday, June 9
                      9 a.m. - 1 p.m.

                      Friday, June 9
                      5:30 - 7 p.m.
                      Monday, June 12
                      3 p.m.

                      Nursing
                      Rehabilitation Medicine
                      Public Health

                      Monday, June 12
                      9 a.m. - 1 p.m. 
                      Monday, June 12
                      5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m. 
                      Tuesday, June 13
                      10 a.m.
                      Science (General)
                      Monday, June 12
                      2 p.m. - 7 p.m. 
                      Tuesday, June 13
                      12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. 
                      Tuesday, June 13
                      3 p.m. 
                      Science (honours/specialization, Masters, PhD)
                      Tuesday, June 13
                      9 a.m. - 1 p.m. 
                      Tuesday, June 13
                      5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m. 
                      Wednesday, June 14
                      10 a.m. 

                      Arts (Depts A-L)
                      Law
                      Extension (MACT)

                      Tuesday, June 13
                      2 p.m. - 7 p.m.
                      Wednesday, June 14
                      12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m.
                      Wednesday, June 14
                      3 p.m. 

                      Arts (Depts M-Z)
                      Physical Education and Recreation

                      Wednesday, June 14
                      9 a.m. - 1 p.m.
                      Wednesday, June 14
                      5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m. 
                      Thursday, June 15
                      10 a.m. 

                      Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences

                      Wednesday, June 14
                      2 p.m. - 7 p.m. 
                      Thursday, June 15
                      12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m.

                       More info 

                      Parking Information

                      • The Jubilee Parkade, beside Jubilee Auditorium, has been reserved for graduates and their families attending convocation
                      • The cost is $6 for those attending convocation
                      • Enter Jubilee Parkade via 87 Avenue

                      Jubilee Convocation Map