Graduate Award Holders

The Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences has an international reputation for leading-edge research and dynamic PhD, MSc and MA programs which attract high-calibre graduate students like the ones below. 

Know of an outstanding graduate student? Nominate them for a department-specific award using this form [PDF].

Looking to apply for graduate awards and scholarships? Find them on the FGSR website here. 


2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015

2018

President's Doctoral Prize of Distinction

  • Jose Guzman Quesada
  • Jacob Papineau
  • Kayla Stan
  • Kristina Barclay

Walter H Johns Graduate Fellowship

  • Skye Lybbert
  • Adam Seip
  • Nicole Bonnett
  • Theron Finley

2017

Andrew Stewart Memorial Graduate Prize

  • Eric Timmer
  • Laura Castro de la Guardia

Bruce Nesbitt Memorial Graduate Award

  • Wyatt Bain

Canadian Association of Petrolem Producers Graduate Scholarship in Geology

  • Calla Knudson
  • Jared Kugler
  • Tyler Warchola

Christopher Scarfe Memorial Graduate Scholarship in Geology

  • Margo Regier

Eugene Brody Graduate Scholarship

  • Alison Thomas

Evelyn Wigham (nee Linke) PhD Scholarship in Geology

  • Morgan Snyder

GL Cumming Memorial Graduate Scholarship

  • Nicole Meyer

Kennett Y Spencer Memorial Scholarship

  • Laura Gillard

Patricia Anne Cavell Graduate Award in Earth Sciences

  • Natasha Barrett

President's Doctoral Prize of Distinction

  • Jamie Robbins
  • Scott Botterill
  • Ashley Dubnick

Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship (Doctoral Level)

  • Matthew Hardman
  • Jacob Papineau
  • Darcy Reynard
  • Simone Booker
  • Saulo Castro-Contreras
  • Laura Gillard

Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship (Master's Level)

  • Brette Harris
  • Jared Kugler
  • Maya LaGrange Rao
  • Ebberly MacLagan
  • Neil Macpherson
  • Matthew Sommers
  • Alison Thomas
  • Pamela Twerdy
  • Grayson Bilak
  • David Chunn

Steve and Elaine Antoniuk Graduate Scholarship in Arctic Research

  • Lauren Davies

Vega Graduate Scholarship

  • Merilie Reynolds

Walter H Johns Graduate Fellowship

  • Alison Thomas
  • Pamela Twerdy

Wigham Family Graduate Scholarship in Geology

  • Ryan Miller

2016

Eugene Brody Graduate Scholarship

  • Michael Belosevic

GL Cumming Memorial Graduate Scholarship

  • Danny Hnatyshin

Harington Paleoenvironmental Scholarship

  • Sasiri Bandara

Izaak Walton Killam Memorial Scholarship

  • Danielle Simkus

John and Patricia Schlosser Environment Scholarship

  • Jamie Robbins

Patricia Anne Cavell Graduate Award in Earth Sciences

  • Mandy Krebs

President's Doctoral Prize of Distinction

  • Merilie Reynolds
  • Jamie Robbins
  • Kayla Stan
  • Pedro Waterton
  • Kristina Barclay
  • Ashley Dubnick

Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship (Doctoral Level)

  • Danny Hnatyshin
  • Colleen Mortimer
  • Kayla Stan
  • Eric Timmer
  • Gordon Campbell
  • Sean Funk

Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship (Master's Level)

  • Derek Hayes
  • Calla Knudson
  • Donald Prenoslo
  • Ranon Soans
  • Alison Thomas
  • Aimee Gegolick

Walter H Johns Graduate Fellowship

  • Cosette Gilmour
  • Ebberly MacLagan
  • Tyler Warchola

2015

Bruce Nesbitt Memorial Graduate Award

  • Matthew Hardman

Canadian Association of Petrolem Producers Graduate Scholarship in Geology

  • Morgan Snyder
  • Noga Vaisblat
  • Shawna White
  • Carolyn Furlong

Christopher Scarfe Memorial Graduate Scholarship in Geology

  • Janina Czas

Evelyn Wigham (nee Linke) PhD Scholarship in Geology

  • Michelle Speta

GL Cumming Memorial Graduate Scholarship

  • Yannick Bussweiler

Harington Paleoenvironmental Scholarship

  • Hector Martinez

Jozsef Toth and Erzsebet Toth Graduate Scholarship in Hydrogeology

  • Judit Takacs

Patricia Anne Cavell Graduate Award in Earth Sciences

  • Ilona Ranger

President's Doctoral Prize of Distinction

  • Danielle Simkus
  • Merilie Reynolds
  • Jamie Robbins
  • Pedro Waterton
  • Sean Funk

Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship (Doctoral Level)

  • Danny Hnatyshin
  • Darrin Molinaro
  • Alina Shchepetkina
  • Robin Woywitka
  • Justin Beckers
  • Gordon Campbell
  • Laura Castro de la Guardia

Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship (Master's Level)

  • Cosette Gilmour
  • Dominica Harrison
  • David Herbers
  • Olga Kovalchuk
  • Trina Lamanes
  • Kyla Mottershead
  • Donald Prenoslo
  • Joel Pumple
  • Tyler Warchola
  • Jalene Anderson
  • Aimee Gegolick

Steve and Elaine Antoniuk Graduate Scholarship in Arctic Research

  • Anja Rutishauser

University of Alberta PhD Scholarship

  • Pedro Waterton

Vega Graduate Scholarship

  • Sofia Calvo Rodriguez

Walter H Johns Graduate Fellowship

  • Jalene Anderson

Wigham Family Graduate Scholarship in Geology

  • Tyler Warchola
  • Simone Booker