Award and Grant Recipients

Award Recipients

Alberta Teachers’ Association Educational Research Award

Lynne Wiltse (2012)
Robert Klassen (2011)
Dwayne Donald, Florence Glanfield, Gladys Sterenberg (2010)
Terry Carson, Dwayne Donald, Ingrid Johnston, George Richardson (2008)
Jim Parsons, Phil McRae (2007)
José da Costa (2006)
Michael Emme, Anna Kirova (2005)
André Grace (2003)
David Smith (2002)
Jose da Costa, Fern Snart, Margaret Haughey (2001)
Joyce Bainbridge (2000)
Roberta McKay, Katherine Willson (1997)

Canada Research Chairs

Andre Grace (2014)
Mark Gierl (2005), (2014)
Stephen Norris (2004)
Judy Lupart (2003)
Xin Ma (2003)
Brent Davis (2001)

Canadian Centre for Research on Literacy Research Fellowship

Alison McInnes (2013-2014)
Lynne Wiltse (2012-2013)
Denyse Hayward (2012)
Georgios Georgiou (2010)
Linda Laidlaw (2009)
Patricia Boechler (2008)
Jacqueline Leighton (2007)
Lynn McQuarrie (2006)
Heidi Julien (2005)
Rauno Parrila (2004)
André Grace (2003)
José da Costa (2002)
Jill McClay (2001)

The Coutts-Clarke Fellowship

Alexandra Fidyk (2016)
Dinesh Rathi (2015)
Ying Cui (2014)
Kent den Heyer (2013)
Cathy Adams (2012)
Georgios Georgiou (2012)
Patricia Boechler (2011)
Marian Rossiter (2010)
Diane Conrad (2009)
Claudia Eppert (2009)
Robert Klassen (2008)
Ali Shiri (2008)
Heidi Julien (2006)
Noorfarah Merali (2006)
Lisa Given (2005)
Jacqueline Leighton (2005)
George Richardson (2005)
Ali Abdi (2004)
Christina Rinalidi (2004)
Xin Ma (2003)
Rauno Parrila (2003)
Alison Taylor (2003)
André Grace (2002)
Tara Fenwick (2001)
Mark Gierl (2001)
Judy Cameron (2000)
Susan Gibson (2000)
Ingrid Johnston (1999)
Margaret Mackey (1999)
Tracey Derwing (1998)

J Gordin Kaplan Award for Excellence in Research

Max van Manen (2002)
D Jean Clandinin (2001)
JP Das (1987)

Killam Award for Excellence in Mentoring

Jean Clandinin (2009)
Todd Rogers (2005)

Killam Annual Professorship

Andre Grace (2011)
jan jagodzinski (2011)
Rauno Parrila (2010)
Margaret Mackey (2009)
Tracey Derwing (2008)
Stephen Norris (2006)
Max van Manen (2005)
Linda Phillips (2004)
Jean Clandinin (2003)
Richard Sobsey (2000)
Graham Fishburne (1997)
Carolyn Yewchuk (1995)
Tom Kieren (1994)
Ronna Jevne (1991)

Larry Beauchamp Senior Research Fellow

Margaret Mackey (2015)
Tracey Derwing (2011)
Stephen Norris (2010)
jan jagodzinski (2009)
Jean Clandinin (2008)
Linda Phillips (2007)

Martha Cook Piper Research Prize

George Georgiou (2014)
Lisa Given (2010)
Mark Gierl (2006)
Judy Cameron (2002)