Privacy Policy

The University of Alberta is committed to providing our staff, students, and visitors with web sites that respect their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices for all University of Alberta web sites.

University of Alberta web sites do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily, through contacting us via e-mail, or through an online form.

Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the collected information.

Information Collected in E-mails and Web Forms

If you should choose to provide us with personal information—-as in an e-mail or by filling out a form and submitting it to us through our website—-we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us get the information you have requested.

The University of Alberta does not collect personal information for commercial marketing or distribution to any private organizations.

The personal information requested on the forms is collected under the authority of Section 33(c) of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and will be protected under Part 2 of that Act. It will be used to collect consent to receive information about programs, events, contests and special promotional offers from the University of Alberta in compliance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation.

Questions concerning the collection, use or disposal of this information should be directed to the FOIPP contact, Faculty of Extension, University of Alberta, 2-247 Enterprise Square, 10230 Jasper Avenue, Edmonton, AB, T5J 4P6, (780) 492-3116.